Back to Dashboard

HNA

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Hủa Na

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
22.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
22.300
Intrinsic Value
25.922
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HNA: Hydropower cash generator with concentrated SOE ownership and limited upside at current price

Intrinsic value VND 25,341 vs market VND 21,800 — implied upside 16.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Hủa Na (HNA) is a Vietnam-listed hydropower generator on HOSE operating in power generation and distribution within the "Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện" ICB3 sector. The company reported revenue growth from VND 748.8 bn in 2023 to VND 1,153.6 bn in 2025 and net profit rising to VND 475.8 bn in 2025, reflecting strong recent operational cash conversion for a run-of-river/seasonal hydropower asset. The largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Điện lực Dầu khí Việt Nam with 80.72% ownership, meaning HNA is effectively controlled by an SOE and subject to state-related governance and dividend expectations.

Investment Thesis

HNA combines attractive unit economics for a utility with moderation from ownership concentration and liquidity constraints. Key strengths include a high reported ROE of 14.2% and ROA of 11.9% and strong margins (EBIT margin 44.2%, net margin 41.2%), supported by revenue that increased to VND 1,153.6 bn in 2025 and net profit of VND 475.8 bn the same year. At the current market price of VND 21,800, the model-implied intrinsic value is VND 25,341 (upside 16.2%), which implies some valuation cushion but not enough to justify a high-conviction position given execution and liquidity risks.

Countervailing issues are material: foreign ownership room is fully occupied (foreign_room 0.0), average trading volume is low (avg_volume_2w 1,077 shares) and the model flags the stock as illiquid. Ownership is heavily concentrated (80.72% SOE), which reduces free float and raises the risk that strategic or state-mandated decisions (e.g., dividends, capex or intercompany transactions) will drive outcomes more than minority-holder economics. The model also shows an unusually high payout input (DPS VND 2,000 and a calculated payout ratio of 174.41%), suggesting historical distributions exceed reported earnings in the model run — a reason for the model's low confidence.

Given the modest implied upside (16.2%) and the model's low confidence calibration, the risk-reward is acceptable for selective exposure but insufficient for a conviction overweight: upside is positive but narrow relative to execution, liquidity and governance risks.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage discounted dividends model (DDM) calibrated via isotonic mapping to a prior; terminal value contributes roughly two-thirds of value.

  • Declared DPS input: VND 2,000 per share (source: events)
  • Cost of equity (ke): 10.7% (rf 4.36%; ERP 4.38%; CRP 2.75%; beta 0.82)
  • Base and terminal growth: 3.5% (base_growth and terminal_g = 3.5%)
  • Model lever: terminal value weight (tv_pct) 66.79% of total intrinsic value
  • Model calibration: raw intrinsic VND 28,743.6 calibrated to VND 25,341; model confidence flagged as low and stock marked illiquid

The DDM produces VND 25,341 per share (16.2% upside). Confidence is low, driven by an unusually high model payout ratio (174.41%), illiquidity and isotonic calibration from a higher raw value. The large TV contribution and low confidence mean small changes in growth or ke materially affect intrinsic value; treat the estimate as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong profitability: ROE 14.2% and ROA 11.9% with net profit margin 41.2%, indicating efficient conversion of generation revenue to earnings.
  • Recent earnings momentum: net profit rose to VND 475.8 bn in 2025 from VND 269.8 bn in 2024 and VND 236.5 bn in 2023.
  • Attractive relative multiples: P/E of 11.3 and EV/EBITDA of 6.2 suggest the business is not expensive versus many utility peers.
  • Model-implied upside of 16.2% (intrinsic VND 25,341 vs price VND 21,800) offers a measurable cushion for investors willing to hold through liquidity episodes.
Bear Case
  • Highly concentrated SOE ownership (80.72%) restricts free-float and increases risk of decisions that may not favor minority shareholders (dividend mandates, intercompany transfers).
  • Liquidity constraints: avg_volume_2w only 1,077 and an explicit 'illiquid' sanity flag; foreign_room 0.0 limits participation from offshore investors.
  • Model fragility: payout ratio input of 174.41% and terminal value accounting for ~66.8% of value make the intrinsic estimate sensitive to small parameter shifts; model confidence is low.
  • Dividend uncertainty: declared DPS input VND 2,000 vs reported dividend yield 0.0% (reported/latest ratios), raising questions on sustainability/timing of cash returns to minorities.

Sector Context

The power generation sector in Vietnam is shaped by state coordination, regulated tariff pass-throughs, and occasional SOE directives on dividends and capacity planning. VAS accounting and state-linked transactions can complicate comparability across peers; analysts should adjust for non-cash items and related-party flows when benchmarking. SBV credit growth quotas and state finance priorities can influence cost of capital and project refinancing for utilities. Within the listed peer universe (141 companies), median implied upside is 16.6%, placing HNA close to sector median valuation expectations. Several peers show both higher upside (e.g., PSH +63.2%, PPC +29.3%) and lower downside outcomes, reflecting dispersion driven by asset age, hydrology exposure and differing ownership structures.

Risk Factors

  • Ownership concentration: 80.72% held by Tổng Công ty Điện lực Dầu khí Việt Nam reduces free float and increases the probability of decisions that prioritize SOE objectives over minority returns.
  • Liquidity and market access: avg_volume_2w 1,077 and 'illiquid' model flag, plus foreign_room 0.0, limit institutional reallocation and can exaggerate price moves on idiosyncratic news.
  • Dividend sustainability: model input DPS VND 2,000 and payout ratio 174.41% are inconsistent with a reported dividend yield of 0.0%, implying either timing mismatch or extraordinary distributions that may not recur.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value accounts for ~66.8% of model value; small changes to ke (10.7%) or terminal growth (3.5%) materially alter intrinsic value.
  • Hydrology and revenue volatility: as a hydropower producer, generation and revenue remain weather-dependent; 2025 revenue jump to VND 1,153.6 bn may not be fully repeatable every year.
  • Regulatory/state intervention: tariff adjustments, dispatch rules or SOE capital allocation mandates could affect margins and investment plans.

Catalysts

  • Announcement of confirmed cash dividend payments or a special dividend (DPS input VND 2,000 is modelled but not reflected in trailing dividend yield).
  • Improved trading liquidity or partial sell-down by the controlling shareholder that increases free float and opens foreign room.
  • A sustained period of above-average hydrology leading to repeatable revenue and net profit outcomes similar to 2025.
  • Sector-level tariff or dispatch reforms that improve realized prices for small/medium hydropower producers.

Forensic Assessment

There are no explicit Beneish M-Score flags provided (mscore null) and no red flags listed in the forensic summary. Earnings quality is 71.9/100, indicating reasonable earnings consistency but not flawless. Given concentrated SOE ownership and potential related-party flows common in state-linked utilities, ongoing monitoring of related-party transactions and cash dividend matching to accounting profits is warranted despite the absence of formal forensic alerts.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years (2017–2026) with a hit rate of 44.4% and an average realized upside of -24.6% for prior calls. This performance is mediocre: nearly half the time directional calls were correct, and historically the model's average subsequent return has been negative. Combine that with the current model confidence flagged as low and treat the computed intrinsic value as directional rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.40 · 44th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.62
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.921
GMI
0.848
AQI
1.119
SGI
1.462
DEPI
0.827
SGAI
0.825
TATA
-0.074
LVGI
0.662

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.60P/E
P/B1.51
P/S4.55
ROE14.2%
ROA11.9%
EPS2022.74
BVPS14737.92
Gross Margin48.2%
Net Margin41.2%
D/E0.14
Current Ratio5.03
Rev Growth46.2%
Profit Growth76.4%
EV/EBITDA6.36
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
235.2M
Charter Capital
2352.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →