Back to Dashboard

PCT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Biển Global Pacific

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
10.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.800
Intrinsic Value
11.119
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PCT: Small upside vs elevated forensic and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 10,296 vs market VND 10,000 — implied upside 3.0% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Biển Global Pacific (PCT) operates in maritime transport within the Vietnamese Vận tải sector and is listed on HNX. Its business is concentrated on shipping/transport services (ICB: Vận tải) and FY2025 revenue reached VND 734.6 bn, up from VND 540.1 bn in 2024, reflecting a recent scale-up in operations. The company has a small free float and highly concentrated ownership: five individuals together hold the majority of shares (largest: 23.6%).

Investment Thesis

PCT's valuation implies very limited upside: the model-derived intrinsic value is VND 10,296 versus the market price of VND 10,000, an implied upside of 3.0% with low model confidence. Operationally the company shows some strengths: FY2025 revenue grew 36.0% YoY to VND 734.6 bn, an EBIT margin of 23.4% and a gross margin of 28.3% indicate decent unit economics. Profitability metrics are mixed — net profit margin of 7.5% and ROE of 8.1% are modest given the sector, while EBITDA multiple (EV/EBITDA 6.3x) and P/E of 9.0x appear inexpensive on face value.

However, the investment case is materially weakened by balance-sheet and forensic concerns. Debt/equity is 3.3x and the model flags negative equity-value dynamics (bvps_floor and distressed status). The Beneish M-Score sits in the 93rd percentile (mscore 0.0116) and the Altman Z-Score referenced in the forensic summary places the company in the distress zone — together these raise elevated risk of aggressive accounting and solvency stress. Liquidity also constrains the thesis: average daily volume over two weeks is only 1,895 shares and the stock is flagged illiquid, while foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting demand from offshore investors.

Putting these pieces together, the modest 3.0% upside does not adequately compensate for execution, governance and solvency risks, especially given the low confidence on the valuation model and the elevated forensic flags.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, calibrated with isotonic adjustment to reconcile raw model outputs with a BVPS floor for distressed names.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 27,103,496,987 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 6.3x (model input EV/EBITDA 6.2675).
  • Net debt assumed in the model: approximately VND 2.0 trillion (model input net_debt).
  • BVPS floor and discount applied: BVPS floor VND 8,892.1 with a 70% discount to avoid negative-equity valuation.
  • Model calibration: raw intrinsic value VND 6,224.5 was isotonic-calibrated up to VND 10,296; model confidence classified as low.

The implied upside (3.0%) is minimal and model confidence is low; the calibration raised the value substantially from the raw intrinsic VND 6,224.5 because of the BVPS floor, which signals structural uncertainty. Given the low confidence and forensic/solvency flags, we have limited conviction in the intrinsic estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth: FY2025 revenue reached VND 734.6 bn, up 36.0% YoY from FY2024, indicating the company can scale income rapidly.
  • Healthy margins: EBIT margin at 23.4% and gross margin at 28.3% support strong unit economics compared with many peers.
  • Valuation appears cheap on multiples: P/E 9.0x and EV/EBITDA 6.3x imply potential re-rating if solvency and governance concerns are resolved.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and solvency risk: Beneish M-Score 0.0116 (93rd percentile) and an Altman Z-Score noted in the forensic summary place the company in an elevated manipulation/distress category.
  • High leverage and distressed classification: Debt/Equity 3.3x and model flag 'distressed' with reliance on a BVPS floor raise bankruptcy or restructuring risk.
  • Liquidity and investor access constraints: avg volume 1,895 shares (2-week) and foreign_room 0.0% limit marketability and potential buyer base.
  • Ownership concentration: five individuals own the bulk of shares (largest holders between 19.6% and 23.6%), increasing governance and related-party risk.

Sector Context

The domestic transport sector faces cyclical demand tied to trade volumes and freight rates; Vietnamese VAS accounting and disclosure practices can differ from IFRS, so forensic checks are especially important. Regulators (SBV) and infrastructure funding dynamics can influence demand for sea freight indirectly. Among 420 sector peers, the median modeled upside is 9.6%; PCT's implied 3.0% is below that median. Comparables show both higher-upside small peers (e.g., BCR, DDB, GKM) and distressed names with negative implied returns — PCT sits closer to the lower end when adjusting for forensic risk and liquidity. For banks or heavy-capital firms, VAMC bonds and SOE payout mandates can alter valuations; for transport operators, asset quality (vessels, LURs are less relevant) and charter/backlog visibility drive near-term outcomes.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score 0.0116 (93rd percentile) and a year-over-year increase indicate elevated risk of earnings manipulation.
  • Solvency/distress: Altman Z-Score referenced in forensic summary (0.37) and model 'distressed' flag; Debt/Equity of 3.3x increases default probability.
  • Liquidity risk: average trading volume (2w) is only 1,895 shares and the stock is flagged illiquid, making position entry/exit costly.
  • High ownership concentration: top five individual shareholders each hold ~19.6%-23.6%, which can limit minority protections and trigger related-party transactions.
  • Valuation calibration dependence: intrinsic value was materially uplifted from raw model VND 6,224.5 by an isotonic calibration and BVPS floor; results sensitive to these ad-hoc adjustments.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%): prevents demand from foreign institutional buyers and may reduce rerating catalysts.

Catalysts

  • Operational de-leveraging or a credible deleveraging plan that reduces net debt and improves Debt/Equity from 3.3x.
  • Improved forensic signals: a reduction in Beneish M-Score or public transparency measures (audit review, better disclosures).
  • Higher freight rates or sustained revenue momentum: continuation of FY2025's 36.0% revenue growth could materially improve cash flows and solvency metrics.
  • Increase in liquidity or listing changes that expand investor base (e.g., room for foreign ownership).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of 0.0116 sits in the 93rd percentile relative to peers, indicating aggressive accounting tendencies and a year-on-year increase that could signal the start of problematic reporting behaviors. The summary also highlights an Altman Z-Score placing the company in the distress zone (0.37), corroborating solvency concerns. Offsetting these flags is a high Earnings Quality score of 89.0/100, which suggests accruals and cash conversion rates look strong — a pattern that can exist when operational cash generation is real but balance-sheet treatment or valuation protections are aggressive. Overall, forensic indicators are elevated and undermine confidence despite high earnings-quality metrics.

Track Record

Model track record over 12 years shows a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 31.4% when calls worked. While the historical hit rate is decent, past performance is not a guarantee for this specific case: the current model confidence is low and the intrinsic value required substantial calibration from the raw output, which reduces reliance on the model's historical edge for this ticker.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M 0.01 · 93th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.04
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.175
GMI
1.326
AQI
10.000
SGI
1.360
DEPI
0.889
SGAI
1.147
TATA
-0.176
LVGI
1.058

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.76P/E
P/B0.76
P/S0.74
ROE8.1%
ROA2.2%
EPS691.52
BVPS8892.12
Gross Margin28.3%
Net Margin7.5%
D/E3.28
Current Ratio0.33
Rev Growth36.0%
Profit Growth-36.8%
EV/EBITDA6.37
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
80.0M
Charter Capital
800.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →