Back to Dashboard

PTC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư ICAPITAL

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
5.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.800
Intrinsic Value
7.087
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PTC (Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư ICAPITAL): distressed franchise with 22% theoretical upside but elevated forensic risk and low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 7,331 vs market VND 6,000 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư ICAPITAL (PTC) is listed on HOSE in the construction sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 32,191,624 shares outstanding. Reported operations appear thin: reported revenue in 2025 was VND 0.1 bn (from VND 107.7 bn in 2023) while net profit has shown recovery from VND 10.0 bn in 2023 to VND 48.9 bn in 2025. Total assets fell from VND 1,156.2 bn in 2023 to VND 436.7 bn in 2025, while BVPS is reported at VND 13,265 per share. Ownership is concentrated: an individual shareholder, Võ Anh Linh, holds 35.6% and together the top five holders control the majority of free float.

Investment Thesis

PTC's headline attraction is the model-implied upside: intrinsic value per share of VND 7,331 versus a market price of VND 6,000 implies 22.2% upside. Key balance-sheet metrics are supportive of a recovery case — low reported Debt/Equity of 0.0 (0.0226) and a P/B of 0.45 suggest the market is valuing the firm at a discount to reported book. Reported EPS of VND 1,518 and a P/E of 4.0 imply low market expectations for earnings persistence.

However, the case for capital appreciation is undermined by several execution and quality issues. The valuation model was calibrated for a distressed outcome (distressed: true) using a BVPS floor and isotonic recalibration; model confidence is explicitly low and the inputs carry strong sanity flags: illiquid stock, low earnings quality, and manipulation risk. The forensic assessment (Beneish M-Score 0.1161, labelled "elevated") and an earnings quality score in the low-to-mid 40s point to material risk that reported profits are not sustainable. Receivables growth (DSRI 2.7071) and low cash conversion also weaken the reliability of net profit as a valuation driver.

Given these facts, the implied 22.2% upside is meaningful numerically but must be viewed through the lens of low model confidence and forensic red flags. The stock also has limited liquidity (avg vol 2w: 9,307) and substantial insider ownership (35.6%), which can both amplify volatility and limit the realizable upside for an external investor.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation with isotonic recalibration and a BVPS floor to handle negative/distressed earnings.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used in model is negative (mid_cycle_ebitda: -3,704,301,087 VND), triggering a distressed calibration.
  • BVPS floor of VND 13,265 with a 30% discount to that floor (bvps_discount: 0.7) anchors the price floor.
  • Raw intrinsic value prior to calibration was VND 9,285.5 per share; final calibrated intrinsic value is VND 7,331.
  • Current market price is VND 6,000 with average 2-week volume 9,307 shares — liquidity is low, increasing execution risk.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies 22.2% upside but the model confidence is low and several sanity flags (illiquid, low earnings quality, manipulation risk) reduce conviction. The raw model output (VND 9,285.5) would imply higher upside, but isotonic calibration and the BVPS floor were applied to avoid improbable valuations given negative mid-cycle EBITDA. Treat the VND 7,331 target as a conditional reference case rather than a high-confidence fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-implied intrinsic value VND 7,331 implies 22.2% upside from current price VND 6,000.
  • Low reported Debt/Equity (0.0 / 0.0226) and P/B of 0.45 provide a balance-sheet cushion versus reported BVPS VND 13,265.
  • Net profit recovery from VND 10.0 bn in 2023 to VND 48.9 bn in 2025 demonstrates potential earnings turnaround if cash conversion and revenue recognition normalize.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 0.1161 (above manipulation threshold) and an earnings quality score in the low 40s cast doubt on sustainability of profits.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (mid_cycle_ebitda: -3,704,301,087 VND) and EV/EBITDA is negative (-36.2), indicating distressed operations and poor operating cash generation.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 9,307) and ownership concentration (35.6% held by a single individual) increase execution and governance risk and could limit free-float liquidity for exits.

Sector Context

Construction and building materials stocks in Vietnam face cyclical demand, heavy project financing needs, and exposure to land-use and infrastructure approvals. VAS accounting and differences in revenue recognition compared with IFRS can magnify forensic concerns; regulators and investors increasingly scrutinize receivables and cash conversion metrics. The sector peer median implied upside is relatively muted at 9.6%, while top peers in our universe show higher implied upside but similarly low model confidences for many names. For banks/finance-linked counterparties, note systemic considerations such as SBV credit growth quotas and the presence of VAMC legacy bonds — not directly referenced in PTC's disclosures but relevant for sector contagion effects. Real estate exposure and land-use right valuation risks are common in the sector and heighten balance-sheet valuation uncertainty for construction-related companies.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 0.1161 exceeds the -1.78 threshold, indicating elevated manipulation likelihood.
  • Low earnings quality and poor cash conversion: earnings quality score and cash conversion metrics are low, increasing the chance reported net profits do not convert to cash or are one-off.
  • Distressed operating metrics: negative mid-cycle EBITDA and negative EV/EBITDA (-36.2) point to operational stress.
  • Illiquidity and concentrated ownership: average 2-week volume 9,307 and 35.6% held by one individual can amplify price moves and impede exits.
  • Data volatility and footprint shrinkage: revenue collapsed from VND 107.7 bn in 2023 to VND 0.1 bn in 2025, while assets fell materially — raises questions on going-concern stability and comparability.
  • Model confidence and calibration risk: model was recalibrated (isotonic) with a BVPS floor and outputs carry a 'low' confidence flag; intrinsic value is sensitive to these choices.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials or a restatement that addresses Beneish M-Score drivers and cash conversion metrics.
  • Evidence of sustainable revenue re-acceleration and positive operating cash flow in quarterly reports.
  • Shareholder or governance actions given high insider stake that could unlock value (dividends, recapitalization, or strategic sale).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score is 0.1161, which is well above the manipulation threshold (>-1.78) and flagged as 'elevated.' The forensic summary cites a low cash conversion score and high DSRI (2.7071), suggesting receivables growth has materially outpaced sales. While receivables quality scored highly in the positive signals, the combination of aggressive receivables growth with weak cash conversion and overall low earnings quality (mid-40s) increases the risk that reported profits are not repeatable or are influenced by accounting choices. These red flags materially weaken confidence in headline earnings and therefore in any earnings-driven valuation.

Track Record

The model's historical track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 53.1% when calls were directionally correct. While this hit rate is above 50%, the current valuation was produced with explicit low confidence and strong sanity flags; thus historical performance provides some context but does not offset present forensic and liquidity concerns. Treat historical hit rate as informative but not determinative for this high-risk name.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M 0.12 · 94th pctile vs peers
YoY -5.73
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.707
GMI
1.000
AQI
0.955
SGI
1.539
DEPI
0.773
SGAI
0.945
TATA
0.077
LVGI
0.331

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.91P/E
P/B0.44
P/S3123.04
ROE12.1%
ROA11.6%
EPS1517.64
BVPS13265.00
Gross Margin100.0%
Net Margin81425.7%
D/E0.02
Current Ratio26.74
Rev Growth20.0%
Profit Growth152.4%
EV/EBITDA-34.93
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
32.2M
Charter Capital
321.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →