Back to Dashboard

VPC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Năng lượng Việt Nam

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.300
Intrinsic Value
4.032
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VPC: Small-cap construction with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation and constrained liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 3,543 vs market VND 2,900 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Năng lượng Việt Nam (VPC) is listed on UPCOM in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. The company reports volatile top-line history over the last three years with reported revenue of VND 66.6 bn in 2022, VND 28.6 bn in 2023 and VND 70.6 bn in 2024. Total assets were VND 49.8 bn in 2024 (down from VND 56.7 bn in 2022). The firm operates in construction-related activities where land use rights, contract backlog and progress-billing cadence materially affect reported revenue and cash flow under VAS accounting conventions.

Investment Thesis

Valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.0 and a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 4,256,821,466, producing an intrinsic price of VND 3,543 per share which implies 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 2,900. The model calibration reduced a higher raw intrinsic value (VND 5,086.9) to account for illiquidity and balance-sheet concerns; model confidence is low.

Operationally, the company showed a return to profitability in 2024 with reported net profit of VND 5.8 bn after losses in 2022 and 2023 (VND -0.6 bn and VND -9.0 bn respectively), and reported EPS of VND 1,032.6 (VND 1,033 per share rounded). Earnings quality is moderate at 70.0/100 which supports some faith in reported earnings despite small absolute scale.

Key drawbacks: the balance sheet includes model sanity flags for negative equity and illiquidity; BVPS is negative at VND -2,551.9 (VND -2,552 rounded), and two-week average volume is extremely low at 43 shares, implying limited free-float tradability. Foreign ownership room is finite at 2,736,249.975 shares. Given the low model confidence and illiquidity, the implied 22.2% upside is insufficient to fully compensate for execution and marketability risk, hence a conservative stance.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (8.0) to a multi-year mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 4,256,821,466 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.0 (own_history calibration)
  • Net debt: VND 5,440,568,028 (subtracted from enterprise value)
  • Sanity calibration: isotonic calibration reduced raw intrinsic from VND 5,086.9 to VND 3,543 due to illiquidity and negative equity flags

The model yields VND 3,543 per share (22.2% upside) but confidence is low after recalibration. The upside is within the mid-range versus peers (sector median upside 9.6%) but the low confidence and balance-sheet flags reduce conviction. Treat the intrinsic as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation at 8.0 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 4,256,821,466) produces intrinsic VND 3,543 — 22.2% upside from VND 2,900 market price.
  • Return to profitability in 2024: net profit of VND 5.8 bn after two prior years of losses indicates potential operational recovery.
  • Earnings quality score of 70.0/100 suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable compared with peers with weaker disclosure.
Bear Case
  • Model sanity flags: illiquid and negative equity; BVPS is negative at VND -2,551.9 which signals balance-sheet weakness.
  • Severe liquidity constraint: two-week average volume only 43 shares and UPCOM listing reduces marketability — execution risk on exit is high.
  • Low model confidence (recalibrated from medium to low) and small asset base (total assets VND 49.8 bn in 2024) increase probability that valuation is overturned by a single large contract or one-off event.

Sector Context

The construction and materials sector in Vietnam faces cyclicality tied to public and private capex, SBV credit growth quotas, and the pace of SOE-sponsored infrastructure projects. VAS accounting treatments (progress billing, recognition of construction revenue and contract assets) can create volatility in reported top-line and margins compared with IFRS peers. Sector median implied upside among comparables is 9.6%, and several small-cap peers show larger dispersion: top sector peers include BCR (39.2% implied upside) and DDB (~30.2%), but those names also carry low model confidence. For banks, VAMC bonds and regulatory capital matters are relevant; for real estate, land-use-rights valuation is material — for VPC, contract backlog and working capital are the main industry exposures.

Risk Factors

  • Negative book equity: BVPS is negative at VND -2,551.9, indicating balance-sheet weakness and potential solvency perception risk.
  • Illiquidity: avg volume in the past 2 weeks is 43 shares, making position entry/exit costly and increasing price impact risk.
  • Concentrated and possibly duplicated insider ownership: the top-holder list shows two nearly identical entries for 'nguyen-thanh-quang' at ~11.21% each, suggesting either duplicate registration or concentration risk in a small shareholder base.
  • Small absolute scale: revenues of VND 70.6 bn in 2024 and total assets of VND 49.8 bn constrain economies of scale and magnify single-contract risk.
  • Model calibration uncertainty: intrinsic valuation was materially calibrated down from a raw model intrinsic of VND 5,086.9 to VND 3,543 via isotonic calibration due to sanity flags, reducing confidence in price target.
  • Foreign ownership and marketability: foreign_room of 2,736,249.975 shares is finite; UPCOM listing and administrative procedures can limit foreign demand.

Catalysts

  • Delivery of sustained profitable quarters or a visible, recurring order backlog that demonstrates earnings stability beyond the 2024 recovery.
  • Corporate actions that improve balance-sheet metrics (equity injection, debt restructuring) which would remove the negative BVPS flag.
  • Liquidity-improving events: uplisting to a mainboard or a large block trade that increases free float and reduces marketability discount.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is not available (null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. The principal forensic concerns are balance-sheet related (negative BVPS) and two duplicate top-shareholder records which merit verification. Earnings quality is moderate at 70.0/100, supporting a baseline trust in reported numbers, but absence of an M-Score means we cannot fully rule out aggressive accounting; further disclosure checks are recommended.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% (model directional calls >10% matched next-year direction in ~5.5 of 12 years). Average realized upside historically is high at ~76.0% but the hit rate is mediocre, so past average upside is not a reliable predictor of future success. Given the low model confidence on this specific valuation, give limited weight to historical average upside.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2024

Low Risk
M -2.36 · 52th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.20
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.294
GMI
0.613
AQI
1.428
SGI
2.471
DEPI
1.699
SGAI
0.520
TATA
-0.151
LVGI
0.899

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.00P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.00
ROE0.0%
ROA0.0%
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.00
Current Ratio0.00
EV/EBITDA0.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.6M
Charter Capital
56.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →