Cảng Quy Nhơn (QNP): mature port franchise, limited near-term upside amid concentrated SOE ownership
Intrinsic value VND 31,607 vs market VND 30,700; implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Quy Nhơn (QNP) operates port and related logistics services in Quy Nhơn province and sits in the transport/ports segment of the Vietnamese economy. Revenue is concentrated in port operations (stevedoring, container and general cargo handling) and ancillary services to shipping lines and traders. The company is majority-owned by Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam (75.01%), reflecting a state-linked ownership structure that affects corporate strategy, dividend expectations and foreign room (foreign ownership quota is 0.0%). QNP is listed on HOSE with issued shares of 40,409,950.
Investment Thesis
QNP is a defensive, cash-generative port operator with stable margins and steady earnings. The company delivered revenue of VND 1,135.3 bn and net profit of VND 142.7 bn in 2025, and exhibits healthy profitability metrics: ROE 15.7% and EBIT margin 15.5%. Valuation on reported metrics looks reasonable: trailing P/E of 11.3, P/B of 1.3 and EV/EBITDA of 6.1, below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
However, the investment upside is limited. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic price of VND 31,607 per share, only 3.0% above the current match price of VND 30,700, and the model confidence is explicitly low. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 618), and foreign ownership is fully occupied (foreign_room 0.0%), which constrains incremental demand from global funds. The majority SOE ownership (75.01%) also implies governance and strategic priorities may reflect state directives rather than minority shareholder value maximisation, and may limit free-float.
Taken together, QNP offers reliable cash flow and a >4% dividend yield (4.6%) but lacks a valuation margin of safety against execution or cyclical downside. The model's low confidence and illiquidity flag are material to positioning sizes for institutional portfolios.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA anchored to the firm's own median (model input: ebitda_source = own_median) and calibrated by isotonic regression.
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.38 (fair_ev_ebitda = 6.38) versus sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
- Net debt position is incorporated in the model (model adjusts enterprise value down by net debt).
- Sanity calibration reduced a raw intrinsic estimate (raw_intrinsic_value VND 22,599) up to the calibrated intrinsic VND 31,607; model confidence flagged as low and liquidity flagged as illiquid.
The implied upside of 3.0% is marginal and, combined with low model confidence and limited trading liquidity, provides insufficient compensation for execution and cyclical risks. We note the model uses a conservative fair EV/EBITDA below sector median; confidence limitations warrant treating the intrinsic VND 31,607 as a low-conviction estimate.
Bull vs Bear
- Stable cash generation and margins: EBIT margin 15.5% and net profit margin 12.6% support dividend capacity (dividend yield 4.6%).
- Reasonable valuation vs peers: trailing EV/EBITDA 6.1 is below sector median 9.85, implying relative undervaluation on multiples.
- Improving profitability trend: net profit increased from VND 115.2 bn in 2023 to VND 142.7 bn in 2025, demonstrating operational resilience.
- Very limited upside: intrinsic VND 31,607 implies only 3.0% upside versus current price VND 30,700; model confidence is low.
- Governance and free-float constraints: Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 75.01%, and foreign_room is 0.0%, reducing liquidity and limiting re-rating catalysts.
- Illiquidity and trading risk: average 2-week volume is only 618 shares, raising execution costs and amplifying downside on adverse news.
- Model calibration and sanity flags: raw_intrinsic_value was VND 22,599 but required calibration up to VND 31,607; the model reports low confidence and an 'illiquid' sanity flag.
Sector Context
Vietnam's ports sector is characterised by strong links to trade growth, but margins and returns vary with cargo mix (containers vs bulk) and terminal efficiency. State-backed players and SOEs remain large owners; in QNP's case, the 75.01% stake by Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam is typical and can align the company to national logistics planning but limits minority investor influence. Regulatory factors include SBV credit growth quotas that can influence trade volumes and financing costs, and VAS accounting conventions that can differ from IFRS (affecting comparability across some peers). The sector median upside from our universe is 9.6%, while selected peers show both material upside opportunities (e.g., BCR upside 39.2%) and deep downside cases, indicating wide dispersion driven by asset quality, concession rights and capacity plans. For port operators, land use rights and concession extensions are critical value drivers and common valuation differentiators.
Risk Factors
- Concentrated shareholder base: 75.01% owned by an SOE restricts free-float and can defer minority-friendly capital allocation.
- Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 618 shares and an 'illiquid' model flag make large trade execution difficult and increase volatility.
- Macroeconomic and trade cycles: Revenue YoY was -1.6% in the latest year, exposing earnings to weaker trade flows.
- Model and valuation risk: model confidence is low and the intrinsic estimate was materially calibrated from a raw estimate (raw_intrinsic_value VND 22,599).
- Foreign ownership cap: foreign_room 0.0% prevents incremental foreign demand that could support re-rating.
- Operational/competition risk: competition from nearby ports or loss of key shipping line contracts could reduce throughput and margins.
- Balance sheet leverage: Debt/Equity 0.5x implies moderate leverage; adverse cashflow shocks could constrain capital expenditure for capacity upgrades.
Catalysts
- Renewal or extension of port concessions or land-use rights that enhance terminal economics.
- Visible reinstatement of higher throughput or new shipping line contracts that lift EBITDA above the modelled mid-cycle level.
- Any corporate actions that increase free-float or relax foreign ownership constraints (e.g., secondary listing or block sale).
- Improved model confidence via sustained EBITDA outperformance over the next 12-18 months.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 81.3/100, suggesting reported profits are reasonably reliable under available disclosure. Given the absence of M-Score flags and the SOE majority ownership, the primary forensic considerations are typical transparency and minority-protection issues associated with large state shareholders rather than accounting manipulation signals.
Track Record
The model's recent track record is mixed: over 3 years the hit_rate is 0.5 (50%) and average realized upside was -12.8% across the sample. That middling track record, combined with the present model confidence labelled 'low', means the intrinsic estimate should be treated as low conviction and used cautiously alongside fundamental due diligence.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.