VSA: modest upside from low-multiple EV/EBITDA and net-cash balance sheet, but execution and liquidity risks persist
Intrinsic value VND 21,994 vs market VND 18,000 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Đại lý Hàng hải Việt Nam (VSA) is a maritime agency operator listed on HNX in the transportation/construction sector (ICB: Vận tải). The company provides agency and support services to ships and related maritime logistics; its scale is reflected in revenues around VND 1,080–1,100 bn over the last three reported years (VND 1,101.2 bn in 2024 and VND 1,079.6 bn in 2025). VSA operates with a capital base of 14,096,486 shares outstanding and a balance-sheet footprint of total assets VND 640.1 bn in 2025.
Investment Thesis
VSA's valuation is driven by a low implied fair EV/EBITDA multiple (4.0) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA read of VND 32.7 bn and a net-cash position (net debt reported at VND -227.3 bn). That produces an intrinsic price of VND 21,994 per share, implying 22.2% upside from the current match price of VND 18,000. The balance-sheet strength (net cash) and a positive dividend yield (5.6%) provide a defensive income element for holders.
However, the upside is accompanied by material execution and market-access risks. Profitability metrics are modest: ROE 7.0% and ROA 3.8%, with an EBIT margin of 1.5% and net margin of 2.2%. Revenue has been flat-to-slightly down (revenue -1.96% YoY in latest data), and net profit recovered only modestly from VND 21.9 bn in 2024 to VND 23.7 bn in 2025. Liquidity is limited (average 2-week volume ~666 shares) and foreign ownership room is fully closed (0.0% foreign room), constraining demand and tradability. Additionally, the largest shareholder is the SOE Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam with 51.05% ownership, which creates potential governance/default policy constraints (SOE mandates on payouts, related-party contracting) and reduces the free float.
Given the model's low confidence, the stock's implied 22.2% upside offers a moderate buffer but not enough to overcome execution, liquidity and governance risks for a high-conviction stance. The calibration process reduced a raw intrinsic value of VND 25,414.9 to VND 21,994 (isotonic calibration) and flagged illiquidity, lowering our confidence further.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA (mid-cycle) applied to company mid-cycle EBITDA and adjusted for net debt; final intrinsic value calibrated isotonicly and down-weighted for illiquidity.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) VND 32.7 bn.
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (company history-calibrated) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85.
- Net debt (net cash) VND -227.3 bn reduces enterprise value.
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic from VND 25,414.9 to VND 21,994 due to isotonic calibration and an illiquidity sanity flag.
The implied upside of 22.2% reflects a materially lower multiple for VSA relative to sector peers (EV/EBITDA 4.0 vs sector 9.85) and a small mid-cycle EBITDA base. Confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low: the model notes illiquidity and applies calibration that materially reduced the raw output. Use the target as a reference point rather than a precise timing signal.
Bull vs Bear
- Net-cash balance sheet (net debt VND -227.3 bn) supports shareholder distributions and reduces solvency risk.
- Attractive dividend yield of 5.6% provides income while upside crystallizes (current yield from price VND 18,000).
- Valuation is low on absolute multiples: EV/EBITDA reported at 1.0 and model fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 vs sector 9.85, leaving scope for re-rating if operations stabilise.
- Limited profitability and growth: ROE 7.0%, EBIT margin 1.5%, and revenue down -1.96% YoY into 2025.
- Concentrated ownership (SOE holds 51.05%) and zero foreign room (0.0%) constrain free-float liquidity and the investor base.
- Market liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w = 666 shares) and the model flags 'illiquid', increasing execution risk for larger allocators.
Sector Context
VSA sits in maritime transport/support within a crowded domestic peer set (420 sector peers in the dataset). The sector's median implied upside is modest (around 9.6%), and several peers show higher upside potential but equally low confidence. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can differ from IFRS in provisioning and revenue recognition for long-cycle contracts; this matters for agency/service operators with seasonal invoicing. Banks and large SOEs in the sector often use VAMC instruments and SBV credit controls, while SOE majority ownership commonly affects dividend policies and related-party activity. Finally, foreign ownership caps and the current 0.0% foreign room materially limit demand from international funds — an important microstructure constraint versus peers.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity: average 2-week volume ~666 shares and the model's 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for institutional trades.
- Majority SOE ownership: Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 51.05%, which may prioritize policy or state objectives over minority returns and can limit free-float dynamics.
- No foreign ownership room (0.0%): eliminates a potential buyer cohort and can depress rerating potential from international flows.
- Low margins and fragile earnings: EBIT margin 1.5% and net margin 2.2% leave little buffer against cost inflation or lower volumes.
- Model confidence is low: valuation relies on company-history multiple (4.0) and isotonic calibration; intrinsic value was materially adjusted down from raw VND 25,414.9.
- Concentration and related-party risk: typical for SOE-controlled firms in Vietnam — monitor contracts and intra-group revenue dependency.
Catalysts
- Improvement in operating margins or a sustainable rebound in revenues that lifts mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 32.7 bn.
- Any change in free-float or shareholder structure (e.g., SOE monetization or a sale of partial stake) that increases tradability and foreign room.
- Positive quarterly earnings surprise or a cash distribution above the current yield that signals shareholder-friendly capital allocation.
- Sector-wide re-rating if maritime/service multiples converge towards the sector median EV/EBITDA (9.85).
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score is 74.3/100, which is acceptable but not pristine; given the SOE majority ownership and VAS accounting idiosyncrasies, the primary forensic concerns are governance and related-party disclosure rather than overt manipulation indicators. Overall, no direct forensic alarms but monitor disclosures closely.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5% (directional calls >10% matched next-year direction in ~54.5% of years). Historical average upside when calls were correct is high (avg upside 149.9%), but the modest hit rate implies limited timing precision — treat model outputs as probabilistic guidance rather than deterministic forecasts.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.