Cảng Đà Nẵng (CDN): modest upside from below-sector multiple; state control limits float
Intrinsic value VND 28,940 vs market VND 25,800 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Đà Nẵng (CDN) operates port and related logistics services in Đà Nẵng and surrounding central Vietnam, classified in the Vận tải sector and listed on HNX. The company’s revenue mix is terminal and cargo-handling services with ancillary logistics income; reported revenue increased from VND 1,235.3 bn in 2023 to VND 1,656.2 bn in 2025. CDN benefits from a dominant local position and long-term infrastructure scale, while its ownership structure is concentrated — Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 75.0% and Wan Hai Lines Pte Ltd 20.29% — which materially limits free float and strategic optionality.
Investment Thesis
CDN’s core strength is predictable port cashflows and margins: gross margin was 39.2% and EBIT margin 26.4% in the latest reported period, while net profit margin stood at 22.2%. Profitability metrics are attractive relative to many transport peers — ROE is 19.0% and ROA 14.2% — and the company trades at a valuation below sector medians (P/E 6.9, EV/EBITDA 4.8 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85). The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic price of VND 28,940 per share, implying 12.2% upside from the current VND 25,800 with medium model confidence.
However, the stock’s upside is limited by several constraints. First, free float is tiny due to state ownership (75.0%) and a large strategic foreign holder (20.29%), which suppresses liquidity and capacity for meaningful secondary-market re-rating. Trading liquidity is flagged as a sanity concern (low_liquidity) and average daily volume is low at 6,733 shares over two weeks. Second, net debt is non-trivial versus earnings scale — model inputs show net debt around VND 340.7 bn — which reduces upside captured by equity even after low EV/EBITDA. Third, while earnings quality scores well (91.9/100), the company’s strategic decisions may be influenced by state objectives (SOE payout or development mandates), which can constrain capital allocation and dividend policy despite a current dividend yield of 3.1%.
On balance, the model implies limited but positive upside (12.2%) and medium confidence. The upside is above the sector median implied upside of 9.6% but below the >25% threshold we require for a high-conviction call, and execution/liquidity constraints argue for a measured exposure rather than conviction buying.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 414.3 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 414,313,485,105).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 7.35 (own-history calibration; sector median EV/EBITDA = 9.85).
- Net debt included: approximately VND 340.7 bn (model input net_debt = 340,717,913,338).
- Model calibration: isotonic recalibration raised raw intrinsic VND 27,328 to a final VND 28,940; sanity flag = low_liquidity.
The valuation implies 12.2% upside to current price with medium confidence. Key sensitivities are the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (7.35 versus sector 9.85) and mid-cycle EBITDA variability (EBITDA coefficient of variation 19.6%). Given concentrated ownership and low trading liquidity, confidence is not high enough for a large, high-conviction position despite a reasonable fundamental margin of safety.
Bull vs Bear
- At VND 28,940 intrinsic value, implied upside is 12.2% from the current VND 25,800, supported by a low EV/EBITDA of 4.8 versus sector 9.85.
- High profitability: ROE 19.0% and net profit margin 22.2%, with 2025 net profit VND 368.4 bn (up from VND 275.3 bn in 2023).
- Strong revenue growth track: revenue rose to VND 1,656.2 bn in 2025 (2025 vs 2024 revenue YoY +14.0%), supporting mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 414.3 bn.
- Free float constrained: state owner Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 75.0% and Wan Hai Lines 20.29%, leaving little trading room and limiting rerating catalysts.
- Liquidity and execution risk: model flagged low_liquidity and 2-week avg volume is only 6,733 shares, which may widen bid-ask and impair entry/exit.
- Net leverage: model net debt ~VND 340.7 bn reduces equity upside even with a low EV/EBITDA; debt/equity is 0.34, so refinancing or capex needs could weigh on cash flow.
- Valuation not cheap enough for high-conviction: implied upside 12.2% is modest relative to execution and ownership risks and below our >25% threshold for high conviction.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese port and transport sector is capital intensive with long asset lives; VAS accounting and state ownership frameworks (many ports are former SOEs) mean balance sheets can include land-use rights and state-related receivables that complicate comparability. Regulators and the State Bank's macro policies (credit growth quotas) indirectly affect infrastructure financing costs. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85 while CDN currently trades at EV/EBITDA 4.8, reflecting either a structural discount for state-controlled, lower-free-float operators or idiosyncratic execution/liquidity concerns. Peers in the universe show a wide dispersion: top peers’ implied upsides exceed 30% for some names (e.g., BCR +39.2%, DDB +30.2%), while other infra names trade at heavy discounts, underscoring the importance of company-level governance, cargo mix and land-banking exposure in driving valuations.
Risk Factors
- Concentrated ownership: majority stake (75.0%) by a state enterprise may limit minority liquidity and increase political/strategic influence on capital allocation.
- Low secondary liquidity: avg volume 6,733 shares (2w) and sanity flag low_liquidity increase execution risk and potential for large intraday moves.
- Leverage and refinancing risk: model net debt ~VND 340.7 bn and Debt/Equity 0.34 — adverse rate moves or large capex needs could stress cash flow.
- Dividend and SOE mandates: as an entity with major state ownership, dividend policy or mandated investments (SOE payout/development) can change unexpectedly.
- Model sensitivity to EV/EBITDA multiple: intrinsic value depends on chosen fair multiple 7.35 vs sector 9.85; using sector multiple materially raises implied value.
- Market concentration risk: with two institutions owning >95% combined, any block transactions or strategic negotiations could rapidly alter share price.
Catalysts
- Improved throughput or contract wins that lift EBITDA above the mid-cycle VND 414.3 bn used in the model.
- Any incremental free-float creation or change in major shareholder intentions (e.g., partial divestment by a strategic holder) that improves liquidity.
- Sector re-rating toward higher EV/EBITDA multiples (closer to sector median 9.85) which would lift intrinsic per-share value materially.
- Better-than-expected 2026 results showing continued revenue growth above 14.0% and margin expansion.
Forensic Assessment
There are no M-Score flags or forensic red flags in the input (mscore = null, red_flags = []). Earnings quality is high at 91.9/100, which supports reliability of reported profits. Primary forensic concern remains the governance/ownership concentration rather than earnings manipulation: state control (75.0%) and a large strategic foreign holder (20.29%) create minority liquidity and decision-making risks rather than accounting opacity.
Track Record
Model track record spans 11 years (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 50% — a modest historical accuracy. Average historical upside realized when calls were correct is 15.7%. Given the 50% hit rate, treat model outputs as directional inputs to be combined with qualitative governance and liquidity assessments rather than as sole decision drivers.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.