Cảng Nghệ Tĩnh (NAP): low-liquidity port asset trading near intrinsic value with constrained upside
Intrinsic value VND 12,252/share vs market VND 11,900/share — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Nghệ Tĩnh operates port and terminal services in the Nghệ Tĩnh region, classified under the Vận tải (transport) sector on HNX. Main revenue drivers are cargo handling and related logistics services serving regional shipping flows; the firm reported revenue of VND 246.2 bn in 2025 after a rebound from VND 208.0 bn in 2024. The company is majority-owned (51.0%) by Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam, making it effectively under significant state influence with limited free float and zero foreign room (foreign_room 0.0).
Investment Thesis
NAP's valuation is anchored to a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that produces an intrinsic value of VND 12,252/share, only 3.0% above the current match price of VND 11,900. The stock trades at EV/EBITDA 4.3x versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, implying either a discount for asset quality/scale or market underappreciation of earnings durability. Financial margins are respectable: gross margin 26.9% and EBIT margin 10.7%, and net profit margin 10.0% (all rounded to 1 decimal). Profitability metrics show ROE ~10.0% and ROA ~7.9%, with a P/E of 13.5x and P/B of 1.0x — valuations consistent with a low-growth, capital-intensive port operator.
However, upside is limited and model confidence is low. The valuation model flags illiquidity and uses a calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 40,838.5 mn mid-cycle EBITDA input — noted as mid_cycle_ebitda in model inputs); the model's raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 9,149.7/share, and the calibrated output moved to VND 12,252/share. Operationally, recent financials show revenue recovery to VND 246.2 bn and net profit of VND 24.7 bn in 2025, but 2023–24 volatility (revenue 237.3 -> 208.0 -> 246.2 bn) underlines sensitivity to cargo volumes. Governance and float constraints (51.0% state owner; top two institutions hold ~72.3% combined) limit free-float liquidity and strategic flexibility, and the listed foreign_room is 0.0, restricting potential foreign demand.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median/mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) = VND 40,838,513,934 as used in the model_inputs.
- Fair EV/EBITDA (calibrated) = 4.97x (source: own_history).
- Net debt = VND 6,075,316,357 (model_inputs).
- Sector EV/EBITDA = 9.85x (peer context) versus company EV/EBITDA = 4.34x.
- Sanity flag: illiquid (low avg_volume_2w = 848 shares) lowered confidence.
The implied upside of 3.0% is negligible relative to execution and liquidity risk; model confidence is low after isotonic calibration (confidence: low). Given the narrow margin between price and intrinsic value and the illiquidity flag, we have reduced conviction in the model's output despite reasonable earnings quality. The calibrated intrinsic value exceeded the raw intrinsic value (VND 9,149.7), which suggests model adjustments materially affected the result; exercise caution on precision.
Bull vs Bear
- Cheap EV/EBITDA: company EV/EBITDA at 4.3x versus sector 9.85x — space for re-rating if cargo volumes and margins normalise.
- Rebound in top-line and profitability: revenue recovered to VND 246.2 bn and net profit to VND 24.7 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024.
- Attractive cash return: reported dividend yield ~5.5% provides income while capital upside is limited.
- Very limited upside: intrinsic value implies only 3.0% upside vs current price, leaving little buffer for execution risk.
- Liquidity and ownership constraints: avg_volume_2w = 848 shares and combined institutional/state ownership ~72.3% with foreign_room 0.0 restrict trading and potential demand.
- Concentration of control: majority SOE owner (51.0%) implies potential non-commercial decision-making and possible SOE payout/mandate impacts on capital allocation.
- Earnings volatility: revenue swung from VND 237.3 bn (2023) to VND 208.0 bn (2024) then to VND 246.2 bn (2025), indicating exposure to cyclical cargo volumes.
Sector Context
NAP sits in Vietnam's transport/ports sub-sector where scale and hinterland access drive valuation. Peers in the sector show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is 9.6% (420 peers considered) and sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85x, both higher than NAP's metrics, reflecting either a structural discount or company-specific weaknesses. Regulatory context matters: ports are exposed to macro trade flows and local infrastructure bottlenecks; state ownership is common, and SOE shareholders (like Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam) can affect dividend and investment policies. For banks/financials in related sectors, VAMC legacy issues would matter, but for ports the key Vietnamese accounting/operational considerations include VAS treatment of fixed assets and land use rights, which can affect book equity and ROE comparisons with IFRS peers.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity: two-week average volume 848 shares — risk of large bid-ask spreads and price impact when trading.
- Majority SOE ownership (51.0%) and combined top-two institutions ~72.3% — limited free float and potential non-commercial corporate actions.
- Zero foreign_room (0.0) — excludes foreign investor marginal demand as a re-rating engine.
- Revenue cyclicality: revenue declined from VND 237.3 bn (2023) to VND 208.0 bn (2024) before recovering to VND 246.2 bn (2025), exposing the firm to trade volume swings.
- Model and calibration risk: calibrated intrinsic value (VND 12,252) diverged materially from raw intrinsic (VND 9,149.7), and model confidence is low.
- Concentration risk: top shareholders include large institutionals — potential for related-party transactions or priority of parent-company objectives.
Catalysts
- Improvement in cargo volumes and steady utilisation that supports a re-rating toward sector EV/EBITDA.
- Corporate actions increasing free float or clarifying dividend policy from the SOE parent.
- Publication of annual results that show margin expansion or sustained higher EBITDA, validating mid-cycle assumptions.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and no forensic red flags were flagged in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 84.8/100, which reduces immediate concerns about accounting manipulation. The primary forensic concern is structural rather than accounting: concentrated ownership (51.0% SOE) and limited liquidity increase governance and minority-shareholder risks despite acceptable earnings-quality metrics.
Track Record
The model has an 11-year track record (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 0.8 (80%) and an historical average upside of 11.8% when calls succeeded. This is a credible track record, but current model confidence is labelled low and the model's short implied upside (3.0%) is below the model's historical average outcome, so prior performance should be weighed cautiously given present calibration and liquidity constraints.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.