Back to Dashboard

SIV

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần SIVICO

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
40.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
40.000
Intrinsic Value
44.869
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SIV: value-priced construction name but illiquidity and low model confidence limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 43,747 vs market VND 39,000 => implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần SIVICO (SIV) operates in construction and building materials within Vietnam's Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB3 sector and is quoted on UPCOM. The company generated revenue of VND 253.5 bn in 2025, up from VND 211.5 bn in 2023, and reported net profit of VND 30.4 bn in 2025. SIV's footprint is typical of small-cap construction contractors: project-driven revenue, moderate asset base (total assets VND 303.4 bn in 2025) and a concentrated shareholder base with several individuals holding around 6–9% each.

Investment Thesis

SIV's valuation looks attractive on standard multiples: P/E 4.4x, P/B 0.5x and EV/EBITDA 2.9x, while the model implies an intrinsic share price of VND 43,747 (12.2% upside versus the VND 39,000 market price). Profitability metrics support the case for value: ROE 12.6%, ROA 9.8%, EBIT margin 13.6% and gross margin 26.3%, while revenue grew 13.96% YoY to VND 253.5 bn in 2025 and net profit rose to VND 30.4 bn.

However, execution and liquidity risks cap our conviction. The valuation model is explicitly flagged as low confidence and calibrated isotonic to historical own-data; model inputs show a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.07 (own history) versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85, explaining much of the gap. Trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 777 shares) and the instrument is labelled illiquid in model sanity flags. Given the low confidence and execution/marketability constraints, the implied 12.2% upside is not large enough to compensate for illiquidity and model uncertainty.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA using a mid-cycle EBITDA drawn from the company's own median and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to SIV's history.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 38,072,913,897 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.07 (own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 514,055,957 reduces enterprise value modestly.
  • Sanity flag: illiquid trading and model confidence: low (recalibrated via isotonic method).

The valuation produces an intrinsic price of VND 43,747 (raw intrinsic VND 44,531.2 before calibration) implying 12.2% upside. Confidence is low because the fair multiple derives from the company's own history (far below sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85) and the stock is illiquid — treat the target as a reference point rather than a high-certainty fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive absolute multiples: P/E 4.4x and P/B 0.5x suggest significant margin for error in earnings forecasts.
  • Improving top-line and profitability: revenue rose to VND 253.5 bn in 2025 with net profit VND 30.4 bn and EPS VND 8,783, supporting the ROE of 12.6%.
  • Solid margins for a contractor: gross margin 26.3% and EBIT margin 13.6% indicate project-level resilience.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation relies on a company-specific fair EV/EBITDA of 4.07 vs sector median 9.85, suggesting limited comparability.
  • Severe liquidity constraint: average 2-week volume is only 777 shares and the model flagged the stock as illiquid, increasing execution risk for larger investors.
  • Concentrated and largely individual ownership (largest holder 9.18%) could limit free float and amplify price gaps; foreign room remains but actual on-market turnover is thin.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector is cyclical and often levered to the public investment cycle and property development activity. Sector EV/EBITDA medians are substantially higher (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) than SIV's historical multiple, reflecting either cheaper company-specific fundamentals or market neglect. Local accounting (VAS) can mask economic earnings timing (capitalisation policies, provisioning) so cross-company comparability requires care. Regulators and banks (including SBV credit guidance) also affect project financing availability; smaller contractors like SIV are more sensitive to bank credit cycles and to working capital constraints. For real-estate-linked peers, land use rights and SOE payout mandates may be material — SIV's profile does not suggest large landbank exposure but project pipeline and payment timing remain key operational considerations.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2w is 777 shares and model sanity flags include 'illiquid', making large trades disruptive and pricing opaque.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence labelled 'low' and calibration via isotonic mapping reduces conviction in the point estimate.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five holders cumulatively control a material portion (largest 9.18%, others ~6.6–6.7%), limiting free float and increasing governance/negotiation risk.
  • Sector cyclicality and financing: construction activity depends on public/private capex and bank lending conditions; smaller contractors face higher refinancing and payment-risk exposure under tight credit.
  • Disclosure/earnings timing: VAS accounting differences can shift recognition between periods; while earnings_quality is relatively high (87.2), vigilance on one-off items and receivables is required.
  • Foreign liquidity mismatch: foreign_room is 1,518,139 shares but actual tradability is constrained by thin daily turnover.

Catalysts

  • Improved trading liquidity or a secondary market event (e.g., listing migration or block trade) that narrows bid-ask spreads and allows re-rating.
  • Contract wins or visible project backlog that lifts mid-cycle EBITDA and justifies a higher EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Better-than-expected 2026 earnings update that confirms margin sustainability and raises model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and the forensic module produced no red flags. Earnings quality is relatively high at 87.2/100, which reduces immediate concerns about aggressive accruals. Nonetheless, absence of M-Score data means we rely on traditional checks: stable gross margin (26.3%), improving net profit and modest leverage (Debt/Equity 0.20) all point to reasonable earnings quality. Continue to monitor receivables, one-offs and related-party transactions in disclosures.

Track Record

Model track record across 10 years shows a hit rate of 66.7% and an average realized upside of 43.5% for prior calls. That hit rate is above a coin-flip but not dominant; combined with the current model's low confidence, past performance gives some support but should not be over-weighted when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.57 · 35th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.19
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.894
GMI
0.932
AQI
1.063
SGI
1.140
DEPI
0.890
SGAI
1.131
TATA
-0.042
LVGI
0.633

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.55P/E
P/B0.55
P/S0.55
ROE12.6%
ROA9.8%
EPS8783.28
BVPS72783.88
Gross Margin26.3%
Net Margin12.0%
D/E0.20
Current Ratio3.26
Rev Growth14.0%
Profit Growth23.5%
EV/EBITDA3.00
Div Yield8.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.5M
Charter Capital
34.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →