TA9: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies upside but liquidity and model confidence are limitations
Target price VND 12,899 vs market VND 10,200; implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Thành An 96 is an HNX-listed construction contractor operating in building and materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). Its revenue mix is concentrated on construction contracts and related services; reported revenue was VND 3,349.6 bn in 2025 after VND 3,455.6 bn in 2024. The company is majority-controlled by Tổng Công ty Thành An (51.0%), with several smaller institutional and individual holders. The share count is 14,164,490 shares listed on HNX. As a smaller contractor on the HNX, its financials can be influenced by state-linked project awards, progress-billing patterns under VAS accounting, and working-capital timing.
Investment Thesis
The valuation model (mid-cycle EV/EBITDA) produces an intrinsic price of VND 12,899, implying 26.5% upside to the match price of VND 10,200. Key supportive facts: the company trades at a low P/E of 4.7 and P/B of 0.8, and reported ROE of 16.1% — metrics that look inexpensive versus broader construction peers. The model also benefits from a fair EV/EBITDA multiple set at 8.0 versus the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
However, model confidence is low and there are important execution and market-structure constraints. The stock is illiquid (avg volume 2w: 3,924 shares) and foreign ownership room is fully closed (0.0%), which limits flows and willing buyers for any valuation rerating. Reported EV/EBITDA is negative (–1.1), reflecting the volatility of reported EBITDA and a net-cash position embedded in the model; that makes market multiples less stable and increases sensitivity to one-off items. Revenue declined slightly in 2025 (Revenue YoY –3.1%) and net profit was flat (VND 26.8 bn in 2025), indicating modest near-term growth. Given the low model confidence and illiquidity, the 26.5% implied upside is attractive numerically but carries execution risk; the lack of foreign room and a state majority owner also limit rerating catalysts.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (8.0) to a median 'mid-cycle' EBITDA and add/subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 8.0 (source: own_history); sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA set from internal median series and volatility (ebitda_cv 0.3196).
- Model reflects a net-cash position (model net_debt is negative), which boosts implied equity value.
- Sanity calibration (isotonic) reduced raw intrinsic value to account for illiquidity and model uncertainty; calibration produced final intrinsic VND 12,899 from a raw intrinsic of VND 50,842.9.
The VND 12,899 target implies 26.5% upside but model confidence is low and the final intrinsic has been calibrated down for illiquidity. The upside exceeds our simple >25% threshold but the 'low' confidence rating reduces conviction: the estimate is informative but subject to material execution and liquidity risk.
Bull vs Bear
- Intrinsic price VND 12,899 implies 26.5% upside from VND 10,200.
- Cheap valuation multiples: P/E 4.7 and P/B 0.8 suggest valuation cushion versus peers.
- Reported ROE of 16.1% indicates the company can generate acceptable equity returns on current book value.
- Model benefits from a fair EV/EBITDA of 8.0 while sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85, leaving room for multiple expansion.
- Model confidence is low and the intrinsic value was calibrated down from a raw VND 50,842.9, reflecting material uncertainty.
- Liquidity constraints: avg volume 2w is only 3,924 shares and the exchange-level foreign room is 0.0%, limiting demand and rerating catalysts.
- Reported EV/EBITDA is negative (–1.1), indicating earnings/multiple instability and sensitivity to one-off items.
- Revenue declined YoY in 2025 (–3.1%) and net profit was essentially flat at VND 26.8 bn, pointing to muted short-term growth.
- High ownership concentration: Tổng Công ty Thành An holds 51.0%, which can limit free-float and strategic flexibility.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese construction and building-materials sector is cyclical and tied to public investment cycles, land approvals, and real-estate activity. State-linked projects and SOE counterparties remain important customers; SOE payout mandates and project financing dynamics can influence counterparties' payment timing. Banks' credit growth quotas set by the SBV and use of VAMC bonds can indirectly affect working-capital financing available to contractors. In valuation terms, peers show a median intrinsic upside of ~9.6% under the same framework; TA9's implied 26.5% is above the sector median but comes with lower confidence and much lower liquidity. For smaller contractors, VAS accounting and progress-billing timing can cause EBITDA and cash flow volatility that weakens multiple stability.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity: two-week average volume 3,924 shares and explicit sanity flags ('illiquid', 'illiquid_upside_capped') increase execution risk for large orders.
- Ownership concentration: majority holder (Tổng Công ty Thành An, 51.0%) reduces free-float and may limit corporate actions or re-rating triggers.
- Model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence after isotonic calibration, increasing probability that intrinsic estimate will be revised.
- Operational volatility: negative reported EV/EBITDA (–1.1) and EBITDA CV of 0.3196 imply earnings are volatile and sensitive to one-offs.
- Limited foreign participation: foreign_room 0.0% removes a class of potential investors and can suppress valuation multiple expansion.
- Sector cyclicality and payment risk: dependence on state projects and progress-billing under VAS may create working-capital squeezes if payments are delayed.
Catalysts
- Improved liquidity or loosening of foreign ownership constraints could attract new buyers and support a multiple re-rating.
- A sequence of contract wins or visible margin expansion that raises mid-cycle EBITDA and reduces EBITDA volatility.
- Delivery of materially stronger 12-month earnings (higher EBITDA and operating margin) versus the current mid-cycle assumption.
- Any corporate actions that increase free-float or improve minority governance given the 51.0% state-linked holder.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 59.1/100, indicating some caution but not decisive manipulation signals. Given the negative reported EV/EBITDA and the calibration applied to the raw intrinsic value, the primary forensic concern is earnings volatility and one-off items rather than clear accounting manipulation.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5%, meaning it was directionally correct slightly more than half the time; that record is middling. The historical average upside (reported) is large (avg_upside_pct 290.7%), but that metric is skewed by outliers and should not be interpreted as typical forward returns. Given the current low model confidence and illiquidity, historical performance provides limited assurance of short-term accuracy.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.