Về trang chủ

TIS

Công ty Cổ phần Gang thép Thái Nguyên

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
4.600
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 15 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá thấp hơn nội tại
+30.2%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 5.988 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
4.600
Giá trị nội tại
5.988

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+2.0%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +2.0% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

TIS: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA peer premium but execution and liquidity risks cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 5,179 vs market price VND 4,200 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Gang thép Thái Nguyên (TIS) operates in steel production and downstream metallurgical products, listed on UPCOM with 183,988,900 shares outstanding. The company is part of the domestic metal sector (ICB: Kim loại) and sells into cyclical industrial and construction end-markets. Revenues have grown from VND 9,530.6 bn in 2023 to VND 11,991.6 bn in 2025, showing recovery in volumes/prices after a loss-making year in 2023.

Ownership is concentrated: state-owned Tổng Công ty Thép Việt Nam holds 65.0% and two other institutions hold a combined ~31.3%, leaving limited free float and constrained liquidity. This ownership mix also brings typical SOE considerations (dividend/policy mandates) and potential influence on capital allocation and related-party transactions.

Luận điểm đầu tư

TIS's valuation hinges on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple (fair EV/EBITDA 21.09) materially above the sector median (9.14), which produces an intrinsic price of VND 5,179/share (implied upside 23.3%). Key supporting facts are: revenue recovery to VND 11,991.6 bn in 2025 and a mid-cycle EBITDA input of VND 258.2 bn. The company's EV/EBITDA on reported ratios is high at 24.2x, implying market/near-term earnings are already priced to low growth or elevated leverage.

Countervailing issues are pronounced. Profitability metrics are near zero: ROE ~0.1% and ROA effectively 0.0% with a net profit turn from negative VND 176.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1.0 bn in 2025, indicating weak earnings power and high operating leverage. Financial structure is highly leveraged (Debt/Equity 6.1x) and net debt is large (approximately VND 4,302.1 bn), increasing refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity. Liquidity is limited (avg volume 9,958 shares 2-week; UPCOM listing) and model confidence is low, so the implied 23.3% upside does not compensate fully for execution and liquidity risk.

Diễn giải định giá

We use an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, minus net debt, divided by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 258.2 bn (own median series over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 21.09x (calibrated to own history versus sector median 9.14x).
  • Net debt: ~VND 4,302.1 bn, a large deduction to equity value.
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 6,210.9 to VND 5,179 due to isotonic recalibration and illiquidity sanity flags.
  • Model confidence flagged as low (recalibrated from a prior high), reflecting thin trading and ownership concentration.

The VND 5,179 price implies a 23.3% upside versus the VND 4,200 market price, but model confidence is low and the input uses a sizable premium EV/EBITDA (21.09x) relative to the sector (9.14x). The upside therefore reflects favorable mid-cycle assumptions more than observable market comparables; treat the estimate cautiously and prioritize balance-sheet repair and earnings recovery as validation triggers.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Revenue growth to VND 11,991.6 bn in 2025 from VND 9,530.6 bn in 2023, showing demand recovery.
  • Intrinsic valuation uses mid-cycle EBITDA VND 258.2 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA 21.09x, implying VND 5,179/share (23.3% upside).
  • Low EPS volatility in 2025 (positive VND 1.0 bn net profit) could signal a durable operational turnaround if sustained.
  • High ownership by a major steel SOE (65.0%) could secure access to sector support, raw materials or preferential contracts.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Very high leverage: Debt/Equity 6.1x and net debt ~VND 4,302.1 bn create refinancing and interest-rate risk.
  • Profitability is minimal: ROE ~0.1%, ROA ~0.0%, net profit margin ~0.0% — earnings could revert under commodity/price pressure.
  • Market liquidity is weak (avg volume 9,958 over 2 weeks; UPCOM listing) and large institutional owners limit free float, raising execution risk for minority investors.
  • Valuation requires a sustained rebound to justify the 21.09x EV/EBITDA multiple versus sector median 9.14x; model confidence is low and raw intrinsic was calibrated down.

Bối cảnh ngành

The Vietnamese steel / metals sector is cyclical and sensitive to construction demand, export conditions and global steel prices. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x, while TIS's valuation input uses a 21.09x multiple — a substantial premium that would require superior margins or growth to justify.

Regulatory context: state-owned participation (65.0% Tisco parent) means SOE-level constraints and potential benefits (access to capital, policy support), but also possible mandates on dividends or related-party transactions under VAS accounting. Banks may be exposed through lending to steel players; systemic measures like SBV credit quotas for priority sectors can affect working capital availability. UPCOM listing and low liquidity are common for sizable SOE-controlled industrial names and compress observable market multiples relative to HOSE/HNX peers.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 6.1x and net debt ~VND 4,302.1 bn raise refinancing and interest-cost risk.
  • Earnings fragility: net profit swung from -VND 176.6 bn (2023) to VND 1.0 bn (2025); margins (net ~0.0%) are inadequate to absorb shocks.
  • Illiquid listing: low average volume (9,958 shares 2w) and concentrated ownership (top holder 65.0%) increase trading risk and widen bid-ask spreads.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic relies on a high fair EV/EBITDA (21.09x) vs sector median 9.14x — a small change in multiple materially alters the target.
  • Exposure to commodity cycles: steel price downturns or input-cost spikes could rapidly erode already thin EBIT margins (EBIT margin 0.7%).
  • Limited dividend return: dividend yield 0.0% and SOE reinvestment/dividend policies may limit cash returns to minority shareholders.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Sustained margin improvement or higher mid-cycle EBITDA realization (evidence via quarterly EBITDA beating the VND 258.2 bn mid-cycle proxy).
  • Debt reduction or refinancing at favorable terms that materially lowers net debt from ~VND 4,302.1 bn.
  • Liquidity/market structure changes (listing upgrade or increased free-float) that reduce the illiquidity discount.
  • Sector recovery with stronger steel prices and construction activity that pushes EV/EBITDA closer to the model's fair multiple.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

No Beneish M-Score is provided (null) and there are no flagged forensic red signals in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 80.0/100, suggesting reported results are reasonably reliable. Primary forensic concern is ownership concentration and UPCOM illiquidity rather than accounting manipulation; continue to monitor related-party transactions and SOE disclosures under VAS.

Lịch sử định giá

Model history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% (6/12 years roughly), which is mediocre. Average realized upside in prior years was high (avg_upside_pct 123.0%), but the modest hit rate implies outcomes are binary — some years the model captured large moves, others it missed. Given the current low model confidence, treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than definitive.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −2.50 · phân vị 39 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▲ +0.26
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.878
GMI
1.064
AQI
1.015
SGI
1.131
DEPI
0.900
SGAI
0.862
TATA
−0.016
LVGI
1.001

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
0.1%
ROA
0.0%
EPS
5
BVPS
8.013
Biên gộp
3.0%
Biên ròng
0.0%
D/E
—
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
0.45
Tăng trưởng DT
+13.1%
Tăng trưởng LN
+137.6%
EV/EBITDA
—
Tỷ suất cổ tức
0.0%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
184 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
1.840 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Phân ngành
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →