Back to Dashboard

HT1

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng VICEM Hà Tiên

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
12.750
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.750
Intrinsic Value
14.302
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HT1: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA supports a VND 14,638 fair value; upside limited by SOE ownership and cyclicality

Intrinsic value VND 14,638 vs market price VND 13,050 (implied upside 12.2%).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng VICEM Hà Tiên (HT1) is a cement producer listed on HOSE operating within Vietnam's Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. The company reported revenue of VND 7,364 bn in 2025 after VND 6,884.2 bn in 2024 and VND 7,049 bn in 2023, reflecting typical cyclicality in construction-related demand. HT1's largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam, an SOE, which owns 79.69% of the company and drives strategic decisions and dividend/payout expectations in line with state policy.

Investment Thesis

HT1's implied valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 5.91 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 1,042,865,909,359, producing an intrinsic value of VND 14,638 per share (model confidence: medium). The company's trailing EV/EBITDA is 5.0 versus a sector comparator of 9.85, indicating relative cheapness on an enterprise basis. Earnings momentum is visible: net profit rose from VND 60.1 bn in 2024 to VND 273.7 bn in 2025, supporting the view that operating leverage can drive earnings in upcycles.

Counterbalancing these positives, margins remain modest (EBIT margin 5.8%; gross margin 12.5%) and ROE is low at 5.5% compared with what investors typically require for cyclical industrials. The P/E is elevated at 40.8x, reflecting lower current EPS (VND 717) relative to price, while P/B is near parity at 1.0 (BVPS VND 13,309.7). Structural constraints include an SOE majority owner (79.69%) that limits free float and could prioritize non-market objectives (payout mandates, transfer pricing or intra-group allocations). Given the model's medium confidence and the 12.2% upside, the implied return does not fully compensate for execution and policy risks, but it is above the sector median implied upside of 9.6%.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to obtain intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,042,865,909,359 (own median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 5.91 (derived from HT1's historical range; source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 99,590,512,273 reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA = 9.85 provides a cross-check but reflects higher-margin peers.

The model yields intrinsic value VND 14,638 (raw calibrated value VND 15,904.2 before isotonic recalibration), implying a 12.2% upside vs the market price of VND 13,050. Confidence is medium — the calibration reduced a higher raw value and the EV/EBITDA gap to peers implies valuation support but also reflects lower margins and asset intensity. Execution and policy risks mean upside should be treated as conditional, not certain.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • EV/EBITDA of 5.0 vs sector 9.85 — re-rating toward historical mid-cycle multiple (5.91) could push the share price toward VND 14,638.
  • Net profit recovered to VND 273.7 bn in 2025 from VND 60.1 bn in 2024, indicating strong operating leverage on revenue growth.
  • Low net debt (VND 99,590,512,273) keeps balance sheet flexibility for maintenance capex and working capital needs.
  • P/B ~0.98 suggests limited downside from book-value mean-reversion if assets retain value.
Bear Case
  • SOE ownership at 79.69% concentrates control and reduces free float and strategic agility; state mandates could limit distributions or require intragroup transfers.
  • Margins are thin (EBIT margin 5.8%, gross margin 12.5%), making profits vulnerable to input-cost swings (fuel, clinker, freight).
  • High P/E of 40.8x despite low ROE (5.5%) signals valuation sensitivity to earnings slips; a revenue slowdown could quickly compress consensus expectations.
  • Sector peers trade at much higher EV/EBITDA (9.85), but that reflects different margin and growth profiles; if HT1's operating metrics don't improve, multiple expansion is unlikely.

Sector Context

Vietnam's construction materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to public infrastructure and real-estate investment. SBV credit growth quotas and government infrastructure spending schedules materially affect cement demand. Peers show wide dispersion: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85 while HT1's EV/EBITDA is 5.05, reflecting either a relative discount or structural disadvantages (lower margins, asset mix). SOE-dominated ownership structures are common in the sector and bring both stability and governance caveats; additionally, real-estate peers benefit from land-use-rights appreciation which is not available to cement producers. Comparables show median implied upside of 9.6% across 420 peers; HT1's implied upside of 12.2% is slightly above that median but below top-performing peers.

Risk Factors

  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam holds 79.69% — limits free float and can prioritize non-commercial decisions.
  • Commodity and input risk: margins (gross 12.5%, EBIT 5.8%) are sensitive to fuel, clinker and freight cost volatility.
  • Cyclicality: cement demand tied to infrastructure and real-estate; a slowdown would depress revenue (revenue YoY was +8.2% in latest reported period).
  • Earnings sensitivity: P/E is 40.8x against ROE 5.5%, so small EPS downgrades can produce large re-rating risk.
  • Policy and regulatory risk: SBV credit policy and state procurement decisions could materially swing demand.
  • Limited liquidity: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 178,622 shares, and large shareholder block reduces effective tradable supply.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in margins or sustained net profit growth following the VND 273.7 bn net profit in 2025.
  • Any corporate actions increasing free float or reducing SOE-controlled shares available to minority investors.
  • Sector re-rating if infrastructure spending accelerates or peers' multiples compress toward HT1's level.
  • Publication of guidance or an investor-day that narrows execution risk and supports the model's medium confidence.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are unremarkable: M-Score is null and there are no flagged red items in the forensic feed. Earnings quality scores 70/100, suggesting acceptable reporting quality. The primary forensic concern is not accounting manipulation but ownership concentration (79.69% SOE) and the potential for related-party or policy-driven transfers; these are governance/execution risks rather than direct evidence of earnings distortion.

Track Record

Model back-test spans 12 years (first year 2015 to last year 2026) with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 55.6% when calls were correct. The historical hit rate is reasonably strong, but past performance is not a guarantee of future results — the model's present confidence is medium after recalibration, and shorter-term market or policy shocks can diverge from historical patterns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.88 · 19th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.23
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.843
GMI
0.750
AQI
1.214
SGI
1.070
DEPI
0.874
SGAI
0.987
TATA
-0.069
LVGI
0.809

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
39.84P/E
P/B0.96
P/S0.66
ROE5.5%
ROA3.5%
EPS717.35
BVPS13309.72
Gross Margin12.5%
Net Margin3.7%
D/E0.49
Current Ratio0.67
Rev Growth8.2%
Profit Growth355.1%
EV/EBITDA4.94
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
381.6M
Charter Capital
3815.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →