Back to Dashboard

VCA

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Thép VICASA

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
6.740
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.740
Intrinsic Value
8.310
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VICASA (VCA): turnaround optionality but narrow, illiquid market and concentrated ownership raise execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 7,435 vs market VND 6,030 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thép VICASA (VCA) is a steel products company listed on HOSE, operating in the Vietnamese metals (Kim loại) sector. Revenue has contracted from VND 1,725 bn in 2023 to VND 1,017.6 bn in 2025, reflecting cyclical weakness in steel demand and company-specific pressures. The firm's scale is modest within the sector and trading liquidity is very low (avg volume 2w: 708 shares), with full foreign ownership quota exhausted (foreign_room: 0.0%).

Investment Thesis

VICASA's current valuation implies partial recovery optionality: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 7,435 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 31,992,734,926 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 6.73, implying 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 6,030. The company sits on net cash by our model inputs (net_debt: net cash ~VND 90.7 bn), supporting enterprise value downside protection.

However, near-term fundamentals are weak: revenue declined ~41% from VND 1,725 bn in 2023 to VND 1,017.6 bn in 2025, and net profit swung to a loss of VND 22.3 bn in 2025. Profitability metrics are negative — ROE -12.3%, ROA -9.0%, EBIT margin -1.7% — and trailing EPS is negative (VND -1,465). These operating losses reduce confidence that mid-cycle EBITDA will re-attain modelled levels in the near term. Liquidity and execution risk are elevated: the stock is illiquid (avg vol 708) and a single individual controls 65.0% of shares, constraining float and corporate-governance optionality.

Given the 23.3% implied upside but low model confidence and concentrated ownership, the reward/uncertainty trade-off is limited. The upside is inside our mid conviction band and model confidence is explicitly low, which reduces the information value of the intrinsic estimate for active allocation decisions.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: apply a fair EV/EBITDA to a 7-year median mid-cycle EBITDA, then add net debt to derive equity value and divide by shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 31,992,734,926 (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 6.73 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt (model): net cash approximately VND 90.7 bn (model_inputs.net_debt = -90,676,733,224).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14 (VICASA's fair multiple is below sector median).
  • Seven years of EBITDA history used; EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.7621 (high variability).

The model yields an intrinsic price of VND 7,435 (implied upside 23.3%) but confidence is low after isotonic calibration and sanity flags for illiquidity. The intrinsic estimate assumes a material recovery in EBITDA to mid-cycle levels; given negative recent profitability and volatile EBITDA (CV 0.7621), actual realization is uncertain — treat the VND 7,435 figure as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 6.73 on mid-cycle EBITDA VND 31,992,734,926 yields intrinsic VND 7,435 (upside 23.3%).
  • Company reported net cash in the model (net_debt ~ -VND 90.7 bn), limiting downside to enterprise value shocks.
  • P/B of 0.5387 and low P/S of 0.09 suggest the market already prices weak earnings; a recovery in margins could re-rate multiples toward sector peers (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14).
Bear Case
  • Revenue fell from VND 1,725 bn in 2023 to VND 1,017.6 bn in 2025 and net profit turned to a loss of VND 22.3 bn in 2025, indicating demand and/or execution issues.
  • Profitability is negative: ROE -12.3%, ROA -9.0%, EBIT margin -1.7% and EPS VND -1,465, which undermines the plausibility of the modelled mid-cycle EBITDA in the short term.
  • Extremely low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 708) and a 65.0% holding by one individual raise governance and free-float risks; foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting incremental demand.
  • Model confidence is low and the model flags illiquid status and upside capping, reducing reliability of the VND 7,435 intrinsic estimate.

Sector Context

Vietnam steel/metals remains cyclical and sensitive to construction and infrastructure cycles, import/export dynamics, and input costs (scrap, iron ore, energy). Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 versus VICASA's fair multiple of 6.73, reflecting either cheaper sector peers or company-specific weakness. Regulatory context: banks' exposure to cyclical metals can be affected by SBV credit growth quotas and SOE support; large state-related players and SOE payout policies can distort peer comparisons. In addition, VAS accounting and treatment of inventory and land use rights in real-estate-linked steel segments can cause comparability issues across Vietnamese peers.

Risk Factors

  • Execution and demand risk: revenue down ~41% from 2023 to 2025 (VND 1,725 bn to VND 1,017.6 bn) and 2025 net loss VND 22.3 bn.
  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w only 708 shares, creating price volatility and inability for institutional sized trades.
  • Ownership concentration: top shareholder owns 65.0%, limiting float, potential minority shareholder conflicts, and secondary issuance options.
  • Model risk and low confidence: valuation confidence flagged as low with isotonic calibration and 'illiquid' sanity flags.
  • Profitability and capital return: negative EPS (VND -1,465) and zero dividend yield reduce income-investor appeal.
  • Macroeconomic/cycle exposure: steel margins depend on raw material prices and construction activity; adverse swings could further depress EBITDA.

Catalysts

  • Operational turnaround evidence: sequential margin improvement or a return to positive net profit in reported quarters.
  • Improved market liquidity or a share sale by a large shareholder increasing free float.
  • Sector re-rating if steel multiples recover toward the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14.
  • Corporate actions that unlock value (JV, asset sale, or clearer capital allocation policy).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or explicit forensic flags are provided (mscore is null). Earnings quality is relatively high at 72.0/100, which reduces immediate accounting manipulation concerns. The principal forensic concern is governance: a 65.0% individual holding creates control concentration and related-party risk; absent other red flags, focus on disclosure quality and related-party transactions going forward.

Track Record

Model track record: 12 years with a hit rate of 0.636 (63.6%), and an average realized upside of 145.9% across historical calls. While past hit rate is above coin-flip, the sample includes wide dispersion (avg upside large) and does not eliminate firm-specific execution risk; use historical performance as supportive but not determinative evidence given the current low model confidence and illiquid stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -7.20 · 0th pctile vs peers
YoY -5.05
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.120
GMI
1.299
AQI
0.613
SGI
0.749
DEPI
0.729
SGAI
1.739
TATA
-0.819
LVGI
0.063

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-4.60P/E
P/B0.60
P/S0.10
ROE-12.3%
ROA-9.0%
EPS-1465.42
BVPS11193.34
Gross Margin1.7%
Net Margin-2.2%
D/E0.03
Current Ratio37.66
Rev Growth-25.2%
Profit Growth-1527.2%
EV/EBITDA-1.48
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
15.2M
Charter Capital
151.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →