VIB: Mid-single-digit premium to fair PB; earnings momentum but execution and asset-quality sensitivity remain
Intrinsic value VND 17,250 vs market VND 14,900 — implied upside 15.8% (model confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Ngân hàng Thương mại Cổ phần Quốc tế Việt Nam (VIB) is a retail-focused commercial bank listed on HOSE. The bank has grown assets rapidly from VND 409,881.4 bn in 2023 to VND 556,098.4 bn in 2025 (VND 409.9 trillion -> VND 556.1 trillion), supporting a three-year credit growth CAGR of 18.1%. Key revenue drivers are retail lending and fee income; NIM is reported at 2.8938% and cost-to-income at 40.9% in the latest period. VIB’s shareholder base is concentrated among several individuals (each ~4.8–4.9%) and a strategic institutional investor Commonwealth Bank of Australia at 4.7064%.
VIB operates in a Vietnamese banking context shaped by SBV credit quotas, the legacy use of VAMC bonds to resolve non-performing loans at peers, and VAS accounting conventions for provisioning and recognition. The bank’s loan-to-deposit ratio is high at 128.0%, implying reliance on non-deposit funding and sensitivity to wholesale liquidity conditions.
Investment Thesis
VIB’s valuation implies a fair PB of 1.03x from our pb_roe_regression with an implied intrinsic value of VND 17,250 per share, translating to 15.8% upside versus the VND 14,900 match price. The model inputs support the bank’s premium: an average ROE of 18.06% and a current BVPS of VND 13,779.3 underpin a fair PB of 1.0258 while the observed PB is 1.0813, implying a modest premium for perceived execution. Recent profitability is solid: ROE of 16.4%, ROA of 1.4%, and net profit around VND 7,285.4 bn in 2025.
Offsetting strengths, execution and asset-quality sensitivity limit upside. The bank’s NPL proxy is 1.2884% — low but monitoring is warranted given lending growth (3-year credit growth 18.11%) and an elevated loan-to-deposit ratio of 128.0%. Cost efficiency is reasonable (cost-to-income 40.9%) but NIM at 2.8938% is below some peers, constraining margin expansion prospects. Earnings quality is moderate at 50.0/100, suggesting reported profit drivers include volatile items or one-offs that warrant scrutiny. Given these trade-offs, the implied upside (15.8%) is attractive relative to the median peer implied upside (15.8%) but does not reach our typical threshold for a high-conviction re-rating; model confidence is medium and we therefore assign a measured stance.
Valuation Commentary
PB-ROE regression (huber multifactor) calibrated with isotonic adjustment; intrinsic value derived from fair PB × current BVPS.
- Average ROE of 18.06% and current BVPS of VND 13,779.3 are the primary anchors for intrinsic value.
- Model fair PB = 1.0258 versus current PB = 1.0813; current premium is small.
- Key input sensitivities: NIM 2.8938%, cost-to-income 40.8573%, NPL proxy 1.2884% and credit growth 3y CAGR 18.11%.
- Model r-squared = 0.581 across 26 observations; calibration used isotonic mapping to reconcile raw intrinsic value (VND 14,134.1) with the final output (VND 17,250).
The 15.8% implied upside reflects a medium-confidence view: enough cushion to consider incremental exposure but not a high-conviction buy. Key caveats include sensitivity to ROE sustainability, NIM compression, and any deterioration in asset quality; a positive re-rating requires visible improvement in NIM or further cost efficiency or proof of stable low NPLs.
Bull vs Bear
- ROE near 16.4% with a fair PB of 1.0258 supports intrinsic value VND 17,250 — upside 15.8% from current price VND 14,900.
- Net profit of VND 7,285.4 bn in 2025 and revenue recovery to VND 36,324.0 bn in 2025 provide room for dividend and capital retention (dividend yield 6.0%).
- Cost-to-income of 40.9% is competitive; further efficiency gains would lift ROE and justify a higher PB.
- Market-level peer median implied upside is 15.8%, so VIB is in line with sector re-rating potential rather than lagging peers.
- Loan-to-deposit ratio at 128.0% implies funding-pressure risk; any wholesale funding stress could compress NIM below the current 2.8938%.
- Earnings quality score 50/100 signals possible volatility or one-offs; reliance on non-recurring items would weaken the sustainability of VND 7,285.4 bn profit.
- Rapid balance-sheet growth (assets VND 556.1 trillion in 2025) combined with a modest NPL proxy of 1.2884% risks under-recognition if credit costs re-normalise.
- Top shareholders are individually concentrated (~4.8–4.9% each); limited large institutional ownership (CBA 4.7064%) increases governance scrutiny risk and potential for strategic shifts.
Sector Context
Vietnamese commercial banks face a backdrop of slower systemic credit demand, SBV-imposed macroprudential guidance on credit growth, and ongoing resolution of legacy NPLs via VAMC at some peers. Against this, retail-focused banks with diversified fee income and efficient cost bases are being re-valued. VIB’s NIM of 2.8938% sits below some competitors, while its cost-to-income ratio of 40.8573% is respectable. Peer median implied upside across 28 banks is 15.8%, indicating the market broadly prices in moderate re-rating potential. Foreign ownership room is finite — VIB’s available foreign room is approximately 58.3 million shares — which could limit new strategic foreign inflows and keep valuation elasticities constrained.
Risk Factors
- Asset-quality deterioration: NPL proxy 1.2884% could rise if economic conditions worsen or lending standards loosen amid rapid credit growth (3y CAGR 18.11%).
- Margin compression: NIM at 2.8938% is vulnerable to rising funding costs given loan-to-deposit of 128.0%.
- Earnings volatility: earnings quality score 50/100 indicates potential reliance on non-recurring items or volatile fees.
- Liquidity/funding risk: high loan-to-deposit ratio implies dependence on wholesale and interbank funding; market dislocations would impair earnings.
- Governance and shareholder concentration: several individuals each hold ~4.8–4.9%, limiting a clear dominant institutional stabiliser.
- Regulatory risk: SBV credit directives or changes to provisioning rules under VAS could force higher provisions and reduce reported profit.
Catalysts
- Quarterly results showing NIM expansion or stable/improving cost-to-income that lifts ROE above the 18% average input.
- Visible reduction in incremental NPL formation or strong credit-cost guidance that maintains the NPL proxy near 1.29%.
- Strategic capital actions (e.g., selective capital raise or dividend policy clarity) that expand foreign ownership within room constraints.
- Macro tailwinds: a pick-up in domestic credit demand within SBV guidance supporting loan growth without margin erosion.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 50/100 — this is the principal forensic concern and suggests some items in reported profit warrant closer line-item review (fee mix, trading gains, provisioning dynamics). Ownership is moderately concentrated among several individuals and one institutional investor (CBA 4.7064%), which is common for Vietnamese mid-cap banks but requires governance monitoring.
Track Record
Model track record covers 10 years (2017–2026) with a historical hit rate of 88.9%; average upside from prior model calls is 217.2%. While the hit rate is strong, average upside is skewed by outliers; treat the historical upside magnitude with caution and prioritise directional reliability rather than expecting repeat large re-ratings.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-28 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.