Về Trang chủ

VIF

Chu kỳ

Tổng Công ty Lâm nghiệp Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyCT
15.500
VND · Giá đóng cửa gần nhất
Kết luận định giá
Định giá hợp lý
Rất thấp
-4.2%
-120%Giá trị hợp lý+120%
Hiện tại
15.500
Giá trị nội tại
14.850
Mô hìnhEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

Xem cách định giá này được dựng lên

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem giá trị thay đổi thế nào theo WACC và tăng trưởng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Bản phân tích

VIF: State-controlled forestry group with net-cash balance and very low model conviction

Intrinsic value VND 15,329 vs market VND 16,000 — implied downside of 4.2%; model confidence: very_low.

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Tổng Công ty Lâm nghiệp Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần (VIF) operates in forestry and related products (ICB: Lâm nghiệp và Giấy) and is listed on HNX. The company has ~350.0m issued shares and is majority state-owned (Bộ Tài Chính 51.0%), with a large strategic shareholder (Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn T&T 40.0%). Core activities reflect plantation management, timber and downstream wood products, and associated land-use rights that underpin asset value.

Luận điểm đầu tư

VIF's financial profile shows cyclical revenue exposure to timber and paper markets but a defensive balance-sheet footprint. Revenue recovered to VND 1,898.3 bn in 2025 from VND 1,596.5 bn in 2024 (2025 YoY growth ~19.0%), while net profit in 2025 was VND 326.4 bn (after VND 358.1 bn in 2024). Profitability metrics are mixed: reported net profit margin is 17.5% and gross margin 17.6%, yet EBIT margin is only 0.9%, reflecting elevated operating or non-operating items compressing operating profit. Return on equity is modest at 6.6% and ROA 5.9%. Valuation on conventional multiples is elevated: P/E ~18.8 and P/B ~1.1, while reported EV/EBITDA is 93.5x — far above the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14 used in peer comparisons.

The formal valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic VND 15,329 per share using a fair EV/EBITDA of 123.71 (from the company's own history) and a seven-year dataset; the model flags low liquidity and reports very low confidence. The combination of: (1) model upside of -4.2%, (2) limited foreign room (0.0%) and (3) concentrated ownership (51.0% state + 40.0% T&T) constrains near-term rerating potential. Conversely, the company carries reported net-cash characteristics in the model and pays a yield of 4.4%, which supports an income-oriented case for certain holders.

Given the narrow implied downside/upside and the model's very_low confidence, the current price does not provide sufficient margin for execution and liquidity risk; accordingly, the stock is scored down one notch from a neutral conviction band.

Bình luận định giá

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: the model applies a fair EV/EBITDA multiple derived from the company's own history to a mid-cycle EBITDA series and adjusts with isotonic calibration.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used by model: 123.71 (source: own_history).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14 — large divergence versus the fair multiple applied.
  • Model uses 7 years of data and mid-cycle EBITDA inputs; EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.8883.
  • Model produced a raw intrinsic input of VND 11,566.2 per share before calibration; calibrated intrinsic: VND 15,329 per share.
  • Sanity flag: low_liquidity; overall model confidence: very_low (recalibrated from a prior medium).

The calibrated intrinsic value implies limited downside of 4.2% relative to the current market price but the model's very_low confidence and the low-liquidity flag weaken conviction. The large gap between the model's fair EV/EBITDA (123.71) and the sector EV/EBITDA (9.14) suggests the valuation is sensitive to the multiple choice; treat the intrinsic number with caution.

Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Net profit remains sizable: VND 326.4 bn in 2025 and VND 358.1 bn in 2024, providing cash generation and supporting a dividend yield of 4.4%.
  • Model reports a net-cash position (negative net_debt in inputs), which reduces leverage risk and supports balance-sheet resilience compared with peers.
  • High ownership by the state (51.0%) and a major strategic investor (40.0% T&T) can provide stability of control and access to capital or SOE-driven mandates for payouts or restructuring.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • EV/EBITDA per company inputs is extremely elevated (calibration-derived fair multiple 123.71) and reported EV/EBITDA is 93.5x, indicating the company is priced for near-perfect execution; any operational slip would impair valuation materially.
  • Liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 8,003) and model sanity flags low_liquidity; combined with zero foreign room, this limits demand-driven rerating and increases execution risk for large buyers.
  • Operating profitability is weak: EBIT margin only 0.9% despite net margin 17.5%, pointing to reliance on non-operating items or volatile one-offs to lift net profit.
  • Concentrated ownership (51.0% state + 40.0% T&T) reduces free float and may limit governance-driven upside; strategic objectives of majority owners may not prioritize minority shareholder returns.

Bối cảnh ngành

VIF sits in the cyclical forestry & paper segment where revenue and margins are sensitive to commodity prices, export demand, and domestic construction cycles. Peers show a median implied upside of 5.6%, but top sector names can have >40% implied upside — indicating dispersion across the group. In Vietnam, forestry and land-use rights create embedded asset value, but VAS accounting and potential state-driven revaluations can cause volatility in reported equity and ROE comparisons. Banks and capital providers in this sector may also use VAMC-style mechanisms for related exposures; however, for forestry companies the main regulatory considerations are land-use conversions and SOE payout mandates which can alter cash distribution dynamics.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Low liquidity risk: two-week average volume of 8,003 shares limits trading flexibility and can amplify price moves.
  • Concentrated ownership: 91.0% combined held by the state and T&T reduces float and may deprioritize minority returns.
  • Model confidence very_low and sanity flag low_liquidity — intrinsic estimate is highly uncertain.
  • Operating earnings quality: EBIT margin 0.9% versus net margin 17.5% suggests reliance on non-operating gains or accounting items to bolster net profit.
  • Valuation sensitivity: calibrated fair EV/EBITDA (123.71) diverges strongly from sector EV/EBITDA (9.14); small changes in multiple assumptions produce large valuation swings.
  • Zero foreign room constrains demand from offshore investors and may reduce potential catalysts tied to foreign inflows.
  • Macroeconomic and commodity risks: timber prices, export demand, and input costs can swing revenues (revenue rose to VND 1,898.3 bn in 2025 but has historically been volatile).

Yếu tố xúc tác

  • Publication of audited financials or a disclosure that clarifies recurring vs one-off components of net profit (to narrow the EBIT/net-profit disconnect).
  • Any state-driven directive (SOE restructuring, asset revaluation, or dividend policy) from the majority shareholder that increases minority returns or liquidity.
  • Operational improvements that lift EBIT margin from current 0.9% toward industry peers, reducing valuation multiple risk.
  • Improved liquidity or reopening of foreign ownership room, which would broaden the investor base.

Đánh giá pháp y tài chính

No Beneish M-Score is provided in the dataset (mscore: null), and there are no forensic red flags listed. Earnings quality is moderate at 56.0/100, indicating some conservatism but not a strong signal of aggressive reporting. Given the gap between EBIT margin (0.9%) and net margin (17.5%), the main forensic question is the composition of non-operating items and whether recurring cash earnings align with reported net profit. Ownership concentration reduces the likelihood of aggressive minority-opposed manipulation but also reduces issuer pressure to improve disclosure.

Lịch sử dự báo

Model track record over ten years shows a hit rate of 44.4% and an average realized upside of -23.0%; this is a mediocre historical performance and suggests limited predictive power for positive returns. The model's recent recalibrated confidence is very_low, which justifies discounting its point estimate when making investment decisions.

Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.

Xem báo cáo tài chính đứng sau con số

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ 2015 đến nay

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Điều tra tài chính

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Rủi ro thấp
M -2.26 · phân vị 53 so với cùng ngành
YoY -0.16
Thận trọng so với cùng ngành VNMạo hiểm
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Xếp hạng so với cùng ngành Việt Nam. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được hiệu chỉnh theo Mỹ; ~28% cổ phiếu VN vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.817
GMI
0.897
AQI
1.101
SGI
1.189
DEPI
1.183
SGAI
0.811
TATA
0.047
LVGI
1.119

Xem chi tiết Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Chỉ số tài chính chính

Năm tài chính 2025
18.18P/E
P/B1.09
P/S2.86
ROE6.6%
ROA5.9%
EPS932.54
BVPS14276.88
Biên gộp17.6%
Biên ròng17.5%
D/E0.10
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành7.57
Tăng trưởng DT19.0%
Tăng trưởng LN-10.2%
EV/EBITDA90.51
Tỷ suất cổ tức4.5%

Tổng quan công ty

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
350.0 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
3500.0 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Phân ngành
Lâm sản và Chế biến gỗ
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem ai sở hữu doanh nghiệp này, và họ còn sở hữu gì

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Tính toán 28/08/2026
Phương pháp luận & Tuyên bố miễn trừ

vnvalue là một cỗ máy phương pháp luận — không phải nhà tư vấn. Mọi con số đều là kết quả tất định của một công thức đã được công bố áp dụng lên dữ liệu tài chính công khai. Không có nội dung nào trên trang này cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ bất kỳ chứng khoán nào.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản Dịch vụChính sách Bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →