LAI: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside but execution and liquidity risks persist
Intrinsic value VND 8,974 vs market VND 8,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng Long An IDICO (LAI) operates in construction and building materials within Vietnam's Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector, listed on UPCOM with 32,831,962 shares outstanding. The company's activities are typical of regional construction contractors and project investors; its reported BVPS is VND 14,233 and EPS is VND 1,815. LAI is majority-owned by Tổng Công ty IDICO (51%), with a second large institutional holder at 24%, implying concentrated institutional control and limited free float. Trading is thin: 2-week average volume is 13,497 shares and foreign room is 0.0%, restricting foreign inflows.
Luận điểm đầu tư
LAI's valuation stems from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model that yields an intrinsic value of VND 8,974 per share, implying 12.2% upside to the current market price of VND 8,000. Key supportive facts: the company reported an EBIT margin of 28.1% and a net profit margin of 18.4%, and last-reported EV/EBITDA stands at 10.0x — close to the model's fair EV/EBITDA of 9.46x, suggesting the market is within range of the mid-cycle valuation. Its trailing P/E of 4.2x and P/B of 0.5x indicate the stock is trading at low multiples versus book and earnings.
Counterbalancing points: recent top-line volatility is material — revenue fell 31.3% YoY in the latest period (revenue 2025: VND 269.7 bn vs 2024: VND 392.3 bn). Net profit also swung (net profit 2025: VND 49.7 bn vs 2024: VND 143.0 bn), which increases execution risk for any valuation predicated on steady mid-cycle EBITDA (model mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 49,931,423,429). The model flags distressed characteristics (negative-equity-value BVPS floor applied) and the firm shows a high Debt/Equity of 2.4459, with reported net debt of VND 559,183,886,627 in the model inputs — leverage that amplifies downside if project cash flows underperform. Liquidity and marketability are additional concerns: UPCOM listing, low turnover, and a 0% foreign room limit the pool of potential buyers and the practical realizable value.
Bình luận định giá
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated with an isotonic adjustment and a BVPS floor for distressed equity-value scenarios.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 49,931,423,429
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 9.46x
- Net debt per model: VND 559,183,886,627
- BVPS floor applied: VND 14,233.5 with a 70% discount used in calibration
The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 8,974 per share (raw intrinsic VND 9,963.5 before isotonic calibration), implying 12.2% upside versus the market price of VND 8,000. Confidence is low — the model was recalibrated to account for distressed signals and illiquidity, so the implied upside should be regarded as indicative rather than high-conviction. Given leverage and earnings volatility, downside could be larger if mid-cycle cash flows fail to materialize.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Valuation gap is modest: intrinsic VND 8,974 vs market VND 8,000 implies 12.2% upside using a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework and fair EV/EBITDA 9.46x.
- Attractive multiples on trailing metrics: P/E 4.2x and P/B 0.5x leave room for rerating if revenue and margins stabilize.
- Strong margins historically: gross margin 37.8% and EBIT margin 28.1% provide buffer to absorb cyclical revenue swings.
- Revenue and profit volatility: revenue fell 31.3% YoY (2025 revenue VND 269.7 bn) and net profit declined to VND 49.7 bn in 2025 from VND 143.0 bn in 2024, raising execution risk for the mid-cycle assumption.
- High leverage: model reports net debt of VND 559,183,886,627 and Debt/Equity of 2.45x, which magnifies downside under adverse cash flow scenarios.
- Liquidity and governance constraints: UPCOM illiquidity (avg vol 13,497) and concentrated ownership (51% by Tổng Công ty IDICO; foreign room 0.0%) limit market repricing and potential strategic buyers.
Bối cảnh ngành
The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex flows, SBV credit policies, and SOE investment timing. Many peers trade on wide multiple dispersion — sector median implied upside is 9.6%. For state-linked contractors like LAI, SOE-related mandates and related-party contracting can influence revenue visibility and cash collections. Accounting under VAS can mask true asset quality (e.g., land use right valuations) and cash flow timing; VAMC bonds and government-backed receivables sometimes feature in peer balance sheets. With LAI's limited foreign room and UPCOM listing, the stock's comparables-based rerating is less likely than for HoSE-listed peers.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Earnings volatility: Revenue declined -31.3% YoY (2025 revenue VND 269.7 bn) with net profit down to VND 49.7 bn, increasing uncertainty around sustainable margins.
- High leverage and liquidity risk: Debt/Equity of 2.45x and model net debt VND 559,183,886,627 raise refinancing and covenant risk if cash flows weaken.
- Illiquid market & foreign cap: 2-week avg volume 13,497 and foreign_room 0.0% restrict suitors and secondary market exit options.
- Concentrated ownership: majority 51.0% holder (Tổng Công ty IDICO) limits free-float and may lead to related-party transactions or political influence on capital allocation.
- Mediocre reported earnings quality (score 44.0) and model 'sanity_flags' note mediocre earnings quality, reducing confidence in reported profitability sustainability.
- Distressed modeling adjustments: the model applied a BVPS floor and discount due to a 'negative_equity_value_bvps_floor' distress flag, indicating valuation fragility under stress scenarios.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Stabilization or recovery in topline — evidence of sequential revenue growth or repeatable contract win rates that support mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.
- Debt reduction or refinancing at favorable terms, materially lowering net debt from the modelled VND 559 bn level.
- Improved liquidity or a change in free-float/foreign room (e.g., secondary uplisting or share free-floating transaction) could unlock re-rating.
- Visible recovery in 2026 earnings that validates the mid-cycle EBITDA input and reduces the need for distressed BVPS floor adjustments.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model lists 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the company's earnings_quality score is 44.0 (on a 0-100 scale), which points to below-average earnings quality. Combined with a recalibrated/distressed model treatment and isotonic calibration, the primary forensic concern is earnings quality and the reliability of reported profit timing, rather than detected manipulation via an M-Score.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 81.8% and an average upside of 277.6% in positive years. While the hit rate is strong, the very large average upside suggests the distribution is skewed by outsized winners; past performance should be interpreted cautiously and not taken as guarantee of future accuracy. Given current model confidence is low, downgrade of conviction is appropriate.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.