Nam Long (NLG): Land-bank developer with improving earnings but forensic and leverage concerns
Intrinsic value VND 29,789 vs market price VND 24,400 — implied upside 22.1% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Nam Long (NLG) is a Vietnam-focused residential property developer listed on HOSE. The company develops mid-to-affordable housing projects and holds a land-bank that it revalues and monetises through phased project launches. Revenue is lumpy and project-driven: after VND 3,181.4 bn in 2023 and a peak of VND 7,196.1 bn in 2024, revenue fell to VND 5,645.1 bn in 2025, reflecting project timing and sales recognition patterns.
NLG reports moderate asset scale with total assets of VND 26,564.5 bn in 2025 and a significant net cash position per the model inputs (net_debt: VND -1,292,702,940,978 as provided). Key financial metrics: ROE of 6.3% and ROA of 2.5% (latest), EPS of VND 1,446 and BVPS of VND 26,102. Major shareholders include founder Nguyễn Xuân Quang at 7.86% and institutional holders (Ibeworth, Fiera, PYN, CTBC) together holding meaningful stakes, leaving moderate foreign room (foreign_room: 58,554,198.67 shares).
Luận điểm đầu tư
NLG's intrinsic blend (60% DCF, 40% RNAV) produces an implied value of VND 29,789 per share, implying 22.1% upside versus the current price of VND 24,400. The valuation reflects a discounted cash-flow base CF of VND 1,156,504,254,478, a modest WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth of 3.5% and a high TV share (TV_pct 73.75%), plus RNAV upside after a 1.25 effective revaluation factor.
Operationally, NLG has measurable profitability in project cycles: a gross margin of 41.8% and EBIT margin of 18.9% indicate project-level economics that can generate cash when launches are well timed. The company delivered VND 701.4 bn net profit in 2025 (versus VND 517.9 bn in 2024), showing capacity to convert launches into earnings. The model also reports a net cash footprint (net_debt negative), which supports future project funding without immediate equity dilution.
However, the case for meaningful upside is weakened by forensic and earnings-quality signals. The Beneish M-Score at -1.6223 (above the -1.78 threshold) and the Altman Z-Score of 1.88 point to aggressive accounting and grey-zone distress risk. Earnings quality is low (45.3/100) and the model flags "mediocre_earnings_quality" and "manipulation_risk." Together with a Debt/Equity of 0.792 and interest coverage of 4.03 in model inputs, these issues raise execution and reporting risks that justify caution despite the valuation gap.
Given the model's low confidence and these forensic flags, the implied 22.1% upside is insufficient to compensate for execution and accounting risks at this stage. The investment merits a watching brief through near-term sales updates and independent confirmation of RNAV revaluations rather than immediate aggressive accumulation.
Bình luận định giá
Blend of a leveraged DCF (60%) and RNAV (40%) calibrated via isotonic mapping to produce an intrinsic per-share value.
- Base free cash flow input: VND 1,156,504,254,478
- WACC of 10.0% with equity cost ke 11.19% and debt after-tax kd 5.16%
- Terminal growth rate of 3.5% and terminal value contribution 73.75% of total value
- RNAV component reflecting property revaluation with rnav_intrinsic VND 32,628 and rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5
- Net cash reported in model inputs (net_debt negative) which materially uplifts per-share value
The blended intrinsic VND 29,789 implies 22.1% upside but model confidence is low. The DCF produces a higher raw DCF_intrinsic of VND 40,684.5 while RNAV is VND 32,628; calibration, decay and conservative terminal assumptions lower the publicly reported blend. Given forensic flags and mediocre earnings quality, the valuation should be treated as directional: potential upside exists if project launches and RNAV realisations are delivered as modelled, but downside risk is meaningful if accounting or execution weaknesses surface.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Re-rating on successful, on-schedule project launches that restore revenue growth toward and above 2024 levels (VND 7,196.1 bn), generating EBITDA conversion consistent with current margins (EBIT margin 18.9%).
- Realisation of RNAV upside: model RNAV intrinsic VND 32,628 with a 1.25 effective revaluation factor could lift per-share value materially if land revaluations are realised and sold.
- Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt negative) and interest coverage of 4.03 reduce refinancing risk and allow accelerated launches without equity dilution.
- Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.6223 and Altman Z-Score 1.88 point to aggressive accounting and grey-zone distress risk; any adverse audit or restatement would impair valuation.
- Revenue volatility and project timing: revenue fell from VND 7,196.1 bn in 2024 to VND 5,645.1 bn in 2025, showing sensitivity to launch schedules that could compress margins and cash flow.
- Leverage and refinancing stress risk despite model net cash: sector credit constraints or slower sales could push leverage up (current Debt/Equity 0.792) and strain interest coverage, given limited liquidity buffers.
- Low earnings quality (45.3/100) and model sanity flags ('manipulation_risk') elevate execution and reporting risk, which could lead to multiple de-rating and limited foreign inflows despite available foreign room.
Bối cảnh ngành
Vietnam residential developers operate in a cyclical, regulation-driven market. SBV credit growth quotas and developer-specific lending scrutiny periodically tighten funding and slow sales — a material consideration for project timing and working capital. State-related land and SOE rules can also influence project approvals and timelines.
Accounting under VAS tends to recognise revenue on completion or key milestones, producing lumpy top-line patterns; NLG's revenue swing between VND 3,181.4 bn (2023), VND 7,196.1 bn (2024) and VND 5,645.1 bn (2025) exemplifies this. Peer comparison: sector median implied upside is roughly 22.1%, placing NLG near the peer median; however, peers show a wide dispersion (top peer upside >55%, bottom peers negative), reflecting project and execution heterogeneity across the sector.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.6223 (76th percentile) and a flagged increase year-over-year suggest aggressive accounting that merits independent audit review.
- Bankruptcy/solvency grey-zone: Altman Z-Score 1.88 indicates elevated distress risk relative to healthy peers.
- Revenue timing risk: project-driven revenue caused a drop from VND 7,196.1 bn in 2024 to VND 5,645.1 bn in 2025, which can compress cash flow and delay RNAV realisation.
- Earnings quality: score 45.3/100 and model 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag imply potential non-cash or one-off earnings components.
- Leverage sensitivity: reported Debt/Equity 0.792 and reliance on project pre-sales mean adverse market conditions or tighter SBV credit quotas could necessitate asset disposals or equity raises.
- Concentration and founder influence: top shareholder (founder) holds 7.86% with multiple institutional holders but no single dominant free-float anchor; governance outcomes depend on shareholder alignment.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Quarterly/annual sales & pre-sale updates that confirm the 2026-27 launch schedule and absorption rates.
- Independent RNAV/revaluation disclosures or asset sales that crystallise the model's RNAV component (rnav_intrinsic VND 32,628).
- External audit or regulator commentary addressing the Beneish/M-Score signals and any accounting adjustments.
- Sector-level easing of developer credit (SBV quota relaxation) that would reduce refinancing risk and support project execution.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
Forensic signals are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.6223 sits above the -1.78 manipulation threshold and ranks in the 76th percentile among peers, suggesting a tendency toward aggressive accounting. The Altman Z-Score of 1.88 falls into a grey zone for bankruptcy risk. Earnings quality is modest (45.3/100) though receivables management scored well per the supplied positives. These flags lower confidence in reported profitability and RNAV assumptions; they warrant close review of audit notes, revenue recognition policies under VAS, and any related-party or one-off items before assigning higher conviction to the intrinsic valuation.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average realised upside of 14.4% when the model signalled directionally. This middling hit rate implies the model is useful as a directional input but not infallible; the current confidence calibration is low, and historical performance supports a cautious stance pending clearer execution evidence.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-28 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.