ACC: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside vs current depressed multiples
Intrinsic value VND 5,295 vs market price VND 4,720, implying +12.2% upside (confidence: medium).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Bình Dương (ACC) is a HOSE-listed construction and building materials company operating primarily in building and infrastructure construction and related materials under ICB3 "Xây dựng và Vật liệu". Revenue has grown from VND 651.6 bn in 2023 to VND 768.5 bn in 2025, reflecting steady top-line expansion in recent years.
The company carries a sizeable balance sheet for its size: total assets of VND 2,819.3 bn in 2025 and net debt reported in our model inputs (VND 913.1 bn). Share structure shows concentrated domestic control: Công ty Cổ phần Kinh doanh và Đầu tư Bình Dương holds 48.78% and an individual shareholder holds 23.67%. Foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), limiting incremental foreign demand and liquidity on foreign flows.
Luận điểm đầu tư
ACC trades at historically low P/B of 0.36 and P/E of 9.6 while EV/EBITDA is 14.5x — near our fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.55x used in the mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation. Our model produces an intrinsic value of VND 5,295 per share versus the match price of VND 4,720, implying +12.2% upside with medium confidence. The gap reflects a view that mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 92,911,207,116 in model inputs) can be monetized at a higher multiple than the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, but not by a wide margin.
Earnings and cash metrics are mixed: net profit was VND 52.1 bn in 2025 after VND 52.3 bn in 2024, showing limited recent profit growth despite revenue +9.8% YoY in the latest period. Profitability ratios are moderate — ROE of 3.9% and ROA of 1.8% — suggesting low capital efficiency relative to peers. Balance-sheet leverage is material with Debt/Equity of 1.03, and net debt of roughly VND 913.1 bn increases exposure to interest-rate cycles and working-capital funding for construction projects.
Investment case rests on multiple re-rating (from current EV/EBITDA ~14.5x toward our fair 15.55x) and stable mid-cycle cash generation. However, mediocre earnings quality (score 44.2) and concentrated insider ownership with zero foreign room are execution and liquidity constraints that cap conviction.
Bình luận định giá
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (15.55x) to a seven-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input): VND 92,911,207,116
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 15.55x (source: own_history)
- Net debt: approximately VND 913.1 bn (model input)
- Share count: 104,999,993 shares to convert EV to per-share value
- Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85x (for comparison/peer context)
The VND 5,295 intrinsic value implies +12.2% upside vs the current price. Confidence is medium: the model was isotonic-calibrated (raw intrinsic VND 5,066.1) and flagged low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality. The upside is meaningful but not large enough to compensate for execution and liquidity risks unless EBITDA stabilizes or multiple compression reverses.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Valuation re-rating: fair EV/EBITDA of 15.55x vs current EV/EBITDA 14.51x supports upside to VND 5,295 per share.
- Top-line growth: revenue increased from VND 651.6 bn (2023) to VND 768.5 bn (2025), indicating demand resilience in construction services.
- Attractive entry multiples vs book: P/B 0.36 and P/E 9.6 could attract value-oriented investors if earnings quality concerns are addressed.
- Weak profitability and capital efficiency: ROE 3.9% and ROA 1.8% signal limited return on equity versus typical construction peers.
- Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (score 44.2) and model sanity flags include low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality — raises execution and reporting risk.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.03 and net debt ~VND 913.1 bn increase refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity.
- Concentrated ownership (48.78% by a single institutional shareholder) and zero foreign room (0.0%) constrain free float and market liquidity.
Bối cảnh ngành
The Vietnamese construction and materials sector is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, property market activity, and SBV monetary policy that influences credit availability for developers and contractors. Peer median upside in our universe is +9.6%, placing ACC's implied +12.2% slightly above typical sector opportunity but below several top peers that show >30% upside.
Regulatory context: SOE-related payout or project mandates can affect order books for contractors; VAS accounting and recognition of progress-billed revenue can make year-on-year comparability noisy. Banks and contractors often use VAMC bonds, and construction companies can be exposed to developer counterparties and land-use-rights transfer timing — both common sector risks that apply to ACC.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Mediocre earnings quality (score 44.2) — raises the risk of earnings volatility or one-off adjustments.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.03 and net debt ~VND 913.1 bn increase refinancing and interest-rate risk.
- Concentrated ownership: 48.78% held by one institutional shareholder reduces free float and may prioritize controlling shareholder objectives.
- Zero foreign room (0.0%) prevents inflows from foreign institutional buyers, limiting demand-side support.
- Low liquidity flag: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 1,061,716 but 1-year high/low range is wide (VND 14,000 to VND 4,190) — price can gap on thin trading.
- Project/counterparty risk: as a contractor, ACC is exposed to developer payment cycles and progress-retention, which can strain working capital.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Improvement in reported earnings quality or clearer cash conversion metrics that address the 44.2 score.
- Quarterly/annual EBITDA stabilization above mid-cycle levels, validating the VND 92.9 bn mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
- Any reduction in net debt or successful refinancing that lowers leverage and interest burden.
- Re-opening of foreign room or large institutional buying that increases liquidity and multiple expansion.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
Beneish M-Score is not available (null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the forensic summary. However, model sanity flags include "mediocre_earnings_quality" and the earnings_quality score of 44.2 is middling — this is our primary forensic concern. Given the lack of an M-Score, focus should be on cash conversion and notes disclosures (progress billing, related-party transactions) when monitoring for accounting risk.
Lịch sử dự báo
Our model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 54.5% — roughly coin-flip territory — and an average upside of 98.4% across calls. Hit-rate implies modest predictive power historically; therefore, model outputs should be interpreted with caution and combined with company-specific diligence. Confidence for this report is labeled medium, and we apply a cautious calibration accordingly.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-28 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.