Về trang chủ

PGV

Tổng Công ty Phát điện 3 - Công ty Cổ phần

Tiện íchĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
20.650
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 16 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhDDM 3 giai đoạn
Độ tin cậyRất thấp
Giá cao hơn nội tại
−43.8%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình DDM 3 giai đoạn định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 11.604 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
20.650
Giá trị nội tại
11.604

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

−2.7%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Tiện ích có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị −2.7% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Tiện ích
−17.2%+1.9%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

PGV: Centrally owned thermal generator with cyclical cash dividends; valuation supported by high DPS and low discount rate

Intrinsic value VND 29,149 vs market VND 23,000 => implied upside 26.7% (confidence: medium).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Tổng Công ty Phát điện 3 - Công ty Cổ phần (PGV) is a generation-focused utility listed on HOSE operating in power production and distribution services within Vietnam's electricity sector (ICB: Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). The company reported revenue of VND 43,561.4 bn in 2025 and operates a portfolio of thermal plants supplying EVN and the national grid. The State-owned parent, Tập đoàn Điện lực Việt Nam (EVN), owns 99.19% of shares, leaving minimal free float and typical SOE governance dynamics (including payout and policy influence).

Luận điểm đầu tư

PGV's valuation is driven more by distributable cash and payout visibility than by secular growth. The DDM-3stage intrinsic value uses a declared DPS of VND 3,700 and a cost of equity of 10.13%; that produces an intrinsic value of VND 29,149 per share, implying 26.7% upside to the current price of VND 23,000. The terminal growth assumption is conservative at 3.5% and terminal value accounts for 68.9% of value, consistent with mature-asset DDM sensitivity.

Fundamentally, PGV shows attractive headline profitability metrics: ROE of 23.4% and ROA of 6.8%, an EBIT margin of 14.5% and net margin of 8.6%. Market multiples are inexpensive (P/E 6.9x, EV/EBITDA 4.8x, P/B 1.47x) and the trailing dividend yield is 4.35%, supporting an income-oriented case. The 2025 net profit rebounded to VND 3,721.2 bn after a 2024 loss, highlighting earnings volatility tied to fuel costs, market dispatch, and one-off items.

However, execution and governance risks constrain conviction. Free float and liquidity are low (avg volume 2w = 6,992) and ownership concentration (EVN 99.19%) means dividends and corporate actions are subject to SOE policy and potential non-economic mandates. Earnings quality is mediocre (score 37.1/100) and model sanity flags include low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality. Together these lower the confidence in sustaining the historic payout profile and earnings stability.

Diễn giải định giá

Three-stage dividend-discount model calibrated to an explicit DPS and a cost of equity; terminal growth at 3.5% with isotonic recalibration to reduce model aggression.

  • Declared DPS = VND 3,700 (source: events) which directly drives near-term cash returns
  • Cost of equity (ke) = 10.13% derived from rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75% and beta 0.689 (regression r2=0.17)
  • Base growth / terminal g = 3.5% (effective floor 3.5%) with retention ratio ~10% and ROE input 6.53%
  • Terminal value contributes 68.9% of total value, making the model sensitive to terminal growth and ke
  • Calibration: raw intrinsic value (VND 57,773.8) was isotonic-calibrated down to VND 29,149 to reflect sanity constraints

The model produces an implied upside of 26.7% to the current price with medium confidence. The valuation is highly sensitive to the declared DPS and terminal assumptions (terminal value = 68.9% of value); if DPS or terminal growth falls materially, intrinsic value falls sharply. Confidence is limited by low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality noted in the model's sanity flags.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Attractive distributable cash: DPS = VND 3,700 supports current yield (4.35%) and underpins DDM value
  • Strong reported profitability: ROE 23.4% and net margin 8.6% with P/E 6.9x and EV/EBITDA 4.8x imply valuation cushion
  • State ownership provides policy support and predictable offtake from EVN, limiting downside from demand shocks
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Extremely concentrated ownership (EVN 99.19%) — dividends and capital allocation are subject to SOE mandates and non-market decisions
  • Earnings quality mediocre (score 37.1) and 2024 net loss (VND -878.4 bn) show earnings volatility that can undermine the assumed DPS
  • Low liquidity (avg vol 2w = 6,992; foreign room ~561.5 mn shares) and model sanity flags increase execution and re-rating risk

Bối cảnh ngành

The Vietnamese power sector is dominated by EVN and large SOEs; generators face dispatch, fuel-cost pass-through mechanisms, and regulatory determinations that affect tariffs and load. SBV credit growth quotas and state-directed investment can influence financing costs for thermal projects; for banks and utilities, legacy VAMC bonds and cross-holdings sometimes complicate balance-sheet transparency. PGV sits in a peer group where median implied upside is 16.6%; a subset of peers show both higher upside (e.g., PSH 63.2%, PPC 29.3%) and much lower outcomes (e.g., VMG -45.9%). Investors need to weigh sector cyclicality, commodity inputs (coal/gas), and dispatch priority rules when projecting earnings and cash flows. Also note VAS accounting conventions and SOE reporting nuances can make cross-border comparability difficult.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • SOE concentration: EVN owns 99.19% — policy-driven dividends or capital moves can deviate from minority-holder interests.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND -878.4 bn in 2024 to VND 3,721.2 bn in 2025; such swings can make dividend streams unreliable.
  • Low earnings quality (37.1) and model sanity flags raise the risk of one-off items and accounting adjustments affecting reported profit.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average 2-week volume ~6,992 shares and limited foreign room relative to free float increase execution risk for large trades.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.07 increases sensitivity to interest rate moves and refinancing risk in a rising-rate environment.
  • Model concentration risk: terminal value accounts for 68.9% of DDM value, so small changes in terminal g or ke materially affect implied upside.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Confirmed dividend announcements or repeat DPS at VND 3,700 or higher would validate the DDM input and support re-rating.
  • Improvement in earnings quality or a sustained multi-year profit recovery after 2024 would reduce execution risk.
  • Regulatory clarity on dispatch and fuel-cost pass-through or SOE dividend policy guidance from EVN or the Ministry of Finance.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

No Beneish M-Score is available, so there is no explicit manipulation flag from that model. However, the firm-level indicators warrant caution: earnings quality is mediocre (37.1) and the model raised sanity flags for 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'low_liquidity'. Combined with near-total ownership by EVN (99.19%), minority-shareholder information asymmetry risk is elevated. There are no explicit forensic red flags recorded, but limited disclosure and SOE control justify closer scrutiny of non-recurring items and related-party transactions.

Lịch sử định giá

The model's historical track record spans 9 years with a hit rate of 50% and an average upside across prior calls of 56.4% — a mixed performance. The hit rate is mediocre, so past directional success is not a strong confidence booster; use the model output as one input among governance, cash-flow, and policy assessments.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −2.50 · phân vị 38 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▼ −0.20
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
1.147
GMI
0.457
AQI
0.903
SGI
1.071
DEPI
0.934
SGAI
0.950
TATA
0.016
LVGI
0.915

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
23.4%
ROA
6.7%
EPS
3.312
BVPS
15.646
Biên gộp
16.0%
Biên ròng
8.6%
D/E
—
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.45
Tăng trưởng DT
+7.1%
Tăng trưởng LN
+520.1%
EV/EBITDA
—
Tỷ suất cổ tức
4.8%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
1.213 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
12.133 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Phân ngành
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →