VICEM Bút Sơn (BTS): valuation gap vs peers but execution and liquidity risks limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 5,987 vs market VND 4,900 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng VICEM Bút Sơn (BTS) is a cement producer listed on HNX operating within the construction materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company reported revenue of VND 2,656.6 bn in 2025, with a modest three-year top-line progression from VND 2,573.3 bn in 2023 to VND 2,656.6 bn in 2025. BTS's asset base is sizeable (total assets VND 3,049.4 bn in 2025) and it operates in a capital-intensive, regional cement market dominated by SOE players and significant state-linked ownership.
Investment Thesis
The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields an intrinsic value of VND 5,987 per share, implying 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 4,900. Key supportive points include a low reported EV/EBITDA of 5.6x (company) versus a sector reference EV/EBITDA of 9.85x and a fair EV/EBITDA input of 6.13x derived from the firm's own history. These metrics suggest the stock is inexpensive on an EV/EBITDA basis.
Off-setting the valuation signal are several operational and governance concerns that weaken conviction. Profitability is low: ROE is 2.9% and net profit margin 1.2% (2025), with earnings volatility over the past three years (net profit: negative in 2023 and 2024, VND 31.6 bn in 2025). Leverage is elevated with Debt/Equity of 1.78 and net debt of VND 916.2 bn built into the valuation, raising refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity. Top-shareholder concentration is very high — Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam holds 79.5% — which constrains free-float, corporate governance dynamics, and the stock's liquidity (average daily volume ~4,750 in 2 weeks and the model flagged 'illiquid').
Given the model confidence is low (recalibrated from a prior high) and a track record hit rate of 45.5% for this valuation approach, the implied 22.2% upside is insufficient to overcome execution, liquidity and governance risks at current prices. The absence of dividends (0.0% yield) further reduces the near-term shareholder return buffer.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median over 7 years) and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple (isotonic-calibrated to the firm's history) to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 293,745,026,036 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 6.13x (source: own_history).
- Net debt: VND 916,164,841,263 subtracted from enterprise value.
- Sector EV/EBITDA reference: 9.85x (peer context).
- Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 7,149.8 to final VND 5,987 via isotonic mapping; confidence flagged as low and liquidity flagged as 'illiquid'.
The valuation implies a material discount to sector EV/EBITDA but relies on a lower fair multiple (6.13x) and mid-cycle EBITDA. Because model confidence is low and the instrument is illiquid, the 22.2% upside should be treated cautiously — it may not compensate for execution and refinancing risk. Upside would be more convincing if EBITDA proves stable above mid-cycle assumptions or if leverage is meaningfully reduced.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation: EV/EBITDA 5.62x versus sector reference 9.85x implies catch-up potential to peers if profitability normalises.
- Rebound potential in net profit: company swung to positive net profit of VND 31.6 bn in 2025 after prior losses, suggesting early signs of recovery.
- Low P/B of 0.55 provides a tangible equity cushion relative to book (BVPS VND 8,886).
- High shareholder concentration: Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam owns 79.5% — limited free-float and potential for minority interest decisions not aligned with minority holders.
- Leverage and liquidity stress: Debt/Equity 1.78 with net debt of VND 916.2 bn increases refinancing risk, and the model flagged the stock as 'illiquid' (avg vol ~4,750).
- Weak and volatile profitability: ROE 2.9%, net margin 1.2% and annual net profit profile swung from losses in 2023–24 to a small profit in 2025, indicating earnings quality and cyclical exposure (earnings_quality = 50.0).
Sector Context
The Vietnamese cement and construction materials sector is capital intensive and often dominated by state-influenced players; SOE ownership stakes (as here) are common and can affect dividends, related-party transactions and strategic investment. VAS accounting norms and SBV credit-growth management can alter reported profitability and access to working capital; banks and state-owned financiers may influence capital allocation for large producers. Peers show a median upside of 9.6% from our model universe, placing BTS's 22.2% above the sector median but below several top peer opportunities (e.g., BCR +39.2%).
Valuation comparators should be used cautiously: sector EV/EBITDA sits at 9.85x, but BTS's calibrated fair multiple is only 6.13x, reflecting historical margin profile and EBITDA volatility (EBITDA CV 0.4164). Regulatory or macro shifts (infrastructure spending cycles, cement demand seasonality, or SBV liquidity rules) will materially affect earnings and multiples across the peer group. Additionally, for banks and some large SOEs, VAMC or other legacy assets can distort comparables; similar caveats apply to land-use rights and long-lived assets in building-material names when assessing replacement costs and asset-backed value.
Risk Factors
- Top-shareholder concentration (79.5%) limits free-float and may entrench decisions that disadvantage minority holders.
- Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume ~4,750 shares and the model's 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for larger allocations.
- Refinancing/interest-rate risk: Debt/Equity 1.78 with net debt VND 916.2 bn — higher funding costs would compress already thin EBIT margin (1.36%).
- Earnings volatility: net profit swung from -VND 96.3 bn (2023) and -VND 201.8 bn (2024) to +VND 31.6 bn (2025), reflecting cyclical and operational execution risk.
- Low earnings quality (score 50.0) signals moderate risk in reported profit sustainability and cash conversion.
- No dividend yield (0.0%) reduces total return while investors wait for capital appreciation.
- Governance and related-party transaction risk typical for SOE-dominated cap structures in Vietnam.
Catalysts
- Sustained EBITDA improvement above the mid-cycle input (VND 293.7 bn) that validates the model and supports multiple re-rating.
- Reduction in net debt or a deleveraging plan that materially lowers Debt/Equity from 1.78.
- Improved liquidity/secondary-market turnover or a strategic transaction that increases free-float.
- Positive domestic infrastructure spending announcements that lift cement demand and margins.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the dataset. However, earnings quality is moderate (50.0/100) and the company exhibited large swings in net profit across 2023–2025, which warrants ongoing scrutiny of revenue recognition, one-off items and working-capital movements. Given the dominant SOE shareholder, related-party disclosures should be monitored closely.
Track Record
The valuation model has a 12-year live track record with a hit rate of 45.5% — roughly in line with coin-flip performance and therefore of limited predictive reliability on its own. Average historical upside for model ideas has been large (avg upside 116.9%), but that series is driven by outliers; the modest and low-confidence 22.2% implied upside here should be weighted down relative to past extreme returns.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.