Back to Dashboard

HVX

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng Vicem Hải Vân

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
2.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.400
Intrinsic Value
2.932
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HVX: state-owned cement maker with deep discount to peers but weak profitability and illiquid listing

Target price VND 3,055 vs market VND 2,500, implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low)

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng Vicem Hải Vân is a UPCOM-listed cement manufacturer operating in cement and building materials under the Vietnamese construction value chain (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). Production and sales cycles are subject to domestic construction demand and infrastructure activity. The company is majority-owned by Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam (state-owned, 75.75%), which shapes strategic priorities (including SOE payout and industrial policy alignment) and limits free-float liquidity.

The company has seen volatile revenue and losses in recent years: revenue was VND 512 bn in 2023, fell to VND 347.8 bn in 2024 and recovered to VND 431.1 bn in 2025. Net profit remained negative over the past three years (VND -64.1 bn in 2023; VND -43.8 bn in 2024; VND -45.7 bn in 2025). Listing on UPCOM and low average volumes (avg 2-week volume 6,799 shares) make the stock relatively illiquid; foreign room stands at 19,231,201 shares.

Investment Thesis

HVX's valuation is driven by a low fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 (own-history) vs a sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, producing an intrinsic value of VND 3,055 per share (model confidence: low). The stock currently trades at VND 2,500 (EV/EBITDA 3.7), implying a 22.2% upside to our calibrated model. The low valuation reflects structural profit weakness: ROE of -14.7% and net margin -10.6% indicate persistent losses, despite a positive gross margin of 6.9%.

Balance-sheet and cash generation are constraints. Net debt is around VND 71.7 bn (model input), and the company reported negative net profit and low EBIT margin (-0.1%) in the latest period. While the P/B of 0.35 suggests deep discount to book (BVPS VND 6,943), the negative EPS (VND -1,101) and weak earnings quality (56.3/100) argue that book value may not be reliably converted into shareholder returns in the near term. The large SOE stake (75.75%) reduces free-float and may prioritize non-market outcomes, which in combination with an illiquid UPCOM listing raises execution and exit risk.

Given the model-implied 22.2% upside but low model confidence and the company's operational losses, the upside is not sufficient to overcome execution and liquidity risk. The calibrated intrinsic value is below the model's raw uncalibrated value (raw intrinsic VND 3,963) after isotonic calibration and liquidity/sanity adjustments.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: mid-cycle EBITDA is priced at a fair EV/EBITDA multiple and net debt is subtracted to get equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: approx. VND 59.1 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 4.0 (own_history) vs sector median 9.85.
  • Net debt: approx. VND 71.7 bn.
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 3,962.8 to VND 3,055 using isotonic recalibration and sanity/illiquidity adjustments.

The implied upside of 22.2% reflects value recovery under a conservative EV/EBITDA multiple but model confidence is low (recalibrated from a prior medium). Illiquidity and negative earnings reduce conviction. Treat the VND 3,055 target as indicative of fair value under mid-cycle recovery rather than a high-confidence point estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation multiple is low: current EV/EBITDA 3.7 vs sector 9.85, supporting upside if earnings normalize.
  • P/B 0.35 with BVPS VND 6,943 provides tangible balance-sheet support for value (book value well above market price).
  • Revenue recovery in 2025 (VND 431.1 bn) shows demand rebound potential versus trough 2024 (VND 347.8 bn).
Bear Case
  • Persistent losses: net profit negative for three consecutive years (VND -64.1 bn in 2023; -43.8 bn in 2024; -45.7 bn in 2025) with EPS VND -1,101 undermine near-term earnings recovery.
  • Low earnings quality (56.3/100) and negative ROE (-14.7%) suggest weak underlying profitability and possible volatility in reported results.
  • Majority SOE ownership (75.75%) and UPCOM listing drive low liquidity (avg 2w volume 6,799) and constrain free-float; foreign_room 19,231,201 shares may not translate into active demand.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector remains heterogeneous: our sector median implied upside is 9.6%, while selected peers show both higher and lower potential. HVX's EV/EBITDA multiple (3.7) sits materially below the sector median (9.85), reflecting company-specific profitability challenges rather than sector-wide multiples. Vietnamese-specific factors include VAS accounting differences (capex and depreciation policies can affect reported margins), State Bank of Vietnam credit cycles that influence infrastructure spend, and SOE mandates that can alter dividends or asset transfers in state-owned groups.

Peers in the sector benefit from larger scale, higher utilisation and better pricing power; selected top peer implied upsides (BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%, GKM 30.2%) highlight that market participants reward clearer recovery prospects and stronger earnings quality. HVX's illiquid UPCOM listing and concentrated ownership differentiate it negatively from more liquid, free-float peers.

Risk Factors

  • Operational losses: continued negative net profit (three years) and EPS VND -1,101 increase the risk of further capital erosion or asset revaluations.
  • Liquidity & marketability: UPCOM listing and avg 2-week volume of 6,799 shares limit ability to enter/exit positions without price impact.
  • SOE ownership and governance: 75.75% stake by Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam may prioritize non-market objectives, affect minority rights, and reduce free-float.
  • Model & data uncertainty: valuation confidence is low due to calibration and 'illiquid' sanity flag; intrinsic value should be treated cautiously.
  • Macro cyclical risk: construction slowdown or SBV credit tightening could compress cement demand and margins.
  • Balance-sheet risk: net debt of roughly VND 71.7 bn against weak operating profits could pressure liquidity if cash flows remain negative.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in operational profitability or a return to positive net profit would materially re-rate EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Any divestment, consolidation, or change in SOE shareholdings that increases free-float would increase liquidity and could unlock valuation.
  • Acceleration in domestic infrastructure spending or higher cement prices that improve margins and EBITDA towards the mid-cycle assumption.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no flagged forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 56.3/100; given the recent multi-year losses and calibration adjustments, the primary forensic concerns are earnings volatility and low earnings quality rather than explicit manipulation indicators. Ownership concentration (75.75% SOE) also warrants attention for governance and related-party transactions under VAS reporting.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.45%, indicating modest historical directional accuracy. The model's historical average upside when correct is large (avg upside 132.2%), but the sub-50% hit rate means past upside estimates often did not materialize. Given the model's low confidence for this stock and the mediocre hit rate, treat the valuation as an input to judgment rather than a high-conviction signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.98 · 15th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.92
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.467
GMI
1.354
AQI
1.155
SGI
1.239
DEPI
0.910
SGAI
0.829
TATA
-0.103
LVGI
1.016

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-2.18P/E
P/B0.35
P/S0.23
ROE-14.7%
ROA-8.1%
EPS-1101.07
BVPS6943.36
Gross Margin6.9%
Net Margin-10.6%
D/E0.83
Current Ratio0.38
Rev Growth23.7%
Profit Growth-4.3%
EV/EBITDA3.67
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
41.5M
Charter Capital
415.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →