VICEM Thương mại Xi măng (TMX): structurally cash-rich but valuation upside is minimal and liquidity is poor
Intrinsic value VND 8,339 vs market price VND 8,100 => implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần VICEM Thương mại Xi măng (TMX) is a cement trading and related materials business listed on HNX and majority-owned by Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam (59.6436%). The company operates within the construction Materials & Building sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) and acts primarily as a distributor/merchant of cement and allied products rather than a large-cap integrated producer. Reported revenue was VND 494.7 bn in 2025 (vs VND 509.3 bn in 2023 and VND 489.3 bn in 2024), reflecting a very stable top line over three years. Net profit was VND 4.3 bn in 2025 after a low of VND 1.3 bn in 2024.
Investment Thesis
TMX's balance-sheet profile is a defining attribute: the valuation model shows negative net_debt (i.e., net cash), supporting an EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.4x versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, which explains most of the model's intrinsic value of VND 8,339 per share. Key operating metrics point to a low-margin, low-return commercial business — EBIT margin 1.0%, net profit margin 0.9%, ROE 4.8% and ROA 3.2% — so earnings generate modest economic return. The company's market multiples are mixed: P/E 11.2x and P/B 0.53x, indicating the market prices in limited growth and modest asset returns. Liquidity and tradability are material constraints: two-week average volume is only 48 shares and the model raised a sanity_flag of "illiquid", making it hard for large funds to deploy size without market impact. Given the intrinsic upside of 3.0% and a low confidence score, the expected return does not compensate sufficiently for execution and liquidity risk.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to the company's historical multiple using isotonic calibration.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA input: 1943812184 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 4.4x (derived from the company's own history; model_inputs.fair_ev_ebitda = 4.4).
- Net cash position reflected in model_inputs.net_debt negative (model reports net_debt = -25323319188).
- Sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85x, highlighting a material discount vs peers.
- Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value = 5646.6) to a calibrated intrinsic value of VND 8,339 using isotonic method.
The model produces an intrinsic value only 3.0% above the current price, with low confidence and an "illiquid" sanity flag — this implies limited margin for error. Because confidence is low and liquidity is poor, we treat the calibrated value as tentative: the implied upside is insufficient to cover execution risk and model uncertainty.
Bull vs Bear
- Net cash per model (model_inputs.net_debt negative) improves downside protection relative to peers trading at higher EV/EBITDA.
- Low market multiple: EV/EBITDA at 4.40x gives headroom vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x if the market re-rates the stock.
- Stable revenue: revenue was VND 494.7 bn in 2025, broadly flat vs prior years (VND 509.3 bn in 2023, VND 489.3 bn in 2024), suggesting resilience in trading volumes.
- Very low profitability: net profit margin 0.9% and EBIT margin 1.0% limit incremental earnings power (net profit VND 4.3 bn in 2025).
- Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam holds 59.6436%, which can limit minority shareholder liquidity and potential governance friction tied to SOE objectives.
- Severe liquidity constraint: avg_volume_2w is only 48 shares and the model flagged the stock as "illiquid", increasing execution cost and bid-ask risk.
- Model confidence is low and calibration moved the raw intrinsic value (VND 5,646.6) to VND 8,339 — indicating material model sensitivity and uncertainty.
Sector Context
The construction and building-materials segment is fragmented, price- and volume-sensitive, and exposed to cyclical construction demand and government infrastructure phases. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can produce timing differences versus IFRS for provisions and asset valuations; traders and distributors typically show lower capex intensity and different working-capital profiles compared with integrated cement producers. The SBV's macro/credit guidance and local infrastructure approvals affect upstream contractors and demand for cement; for trading companies like TMX, margin compression during price competition is a recurring sector dynamic. TMX trades at EV/EBITDA 4.40x versus a sector median implied upside of 9.6% (sector_peers.median_upside_pct = 9.60984368414799), but many peers show higher implied upside — three of the top peers in our peer set have upside >30% while several bottom peers have large negative re-ratings, underscoring heterogeneous outcomes across the sector.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 48 shares and the valuation model raised an "illiquid" sanity flag; large orders will move the market.
- Concentrated SOE ownership: Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam owns 59.6436% and SOE mandates (payouts, intra-group procurement) can limit minority shareholder upside.
- Low operating margins: EBIT margin 1.0% and net profit margin 0.9% make earnings vulnerable to small commodity or logistic cost shocks.
- Model and calibration uncertainty: model confidence = low, raw_intrinsic_value = 5646.6 before isotonic calibration, indicating sensitivity to input assumptions.
- Limited dividend policy: reported dividend yield = 0.0% reduces income return while equity upside is small.
- Earnings quality: score 59.5/100 is moderate — not a clear forensic pass; monitor for one-off items and cash conversion.
Catalysts
- Re-rating if market narrows the EV/EBITDA discount toward sector levels (sector EV/EBITDA = 9.85x).
- Improvement in operating margins from better price discipline or lower logistics costs, which would lift net profit from VND 4.3 bn reported in 2025.
- Corporate actions: any change in ownership or SOE disposition by Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam could unlock value for minorities.
- Liquidity pick-up driven by foreign buying — foreign_room = 2937799.98 shares available.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red_flags in the input. Earnings_quality is 59.5/100, which we interpret as moderate — not a clear forensic concern but also not a strong signal of high-quality recurring earnings. Given the SOE majority ownership and lack of detailed cash-flow disclosures in the input, monitor related-party transactions, VAS-specific accounting treatments, and cash conversion closely.
Track Record
The model's historical track record in our dataset is strong by the metrics provided: 12 years with a hit_rate of 0.9090909090909091 (90.9%) and an avg_upside_pct of 127.9%. That said, a high historical hit rate does not remove the present calibration and liquidity concerns — the current valuation confidence is low and the model's raw and calibrated intrinsic values diverge, so apply historical performance with caution.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.