VICEM Bao bì Hải Phòng (BXH): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies moderate upside but low confidence; execution and liquidity risks persist
Intrinsic value VND 14,796 vs market VND 12,000 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần VICEM Bao bì Hải Phòng (BXH) manufactures industrial packaging and sits in the industrial goods / cyclical segment on HNX. The company historically serves cement and heavy-industry customers and is closely linked to SOE ecosystem activity: the largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam (48.99%). BXH has a small listed free float and zero foreign room (0.0%), which limits offshore demand.
Investment Thesis
The valuation model (EV/EBITDA, mid-cycle) yields an intrinsic value of VND 14,796 per share, implying 23.3% upside from the current price of VND 12,000. Key supportive points include: the company traded at an EV/EBITDA of 7.03 (ratios_latest) versus the models fair EV/EBITDA of 7.83 and sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, and reported a strong top-line rebound with Revenue +55.7% YoY in 2025 (VND 264.9 bn). The firm also shows net cash on the model inputs (negative net debt), which supports enterprise-value based valuation.
Conversely, profitability is thin: ROE is 1.7% and net profit margin is 0.3% (ratios_latest), with reported net profit of VND 0.9 bn in 2025 despite VND 264.9 bn revenue. Margins and returns lag typical peer standards. Liquidity and marketability are material concerns — the stock is flagged as illiquid, average 2-week volume is 3,483 shares, and foreign_room is 0.0%, which raises execution risk for investors. Finally, model confidence is low (explicit), so the 23.3% implied upside is not a high-conviction signal and we downgrade one notch from the model band because of that low confidence.
Valuation Commentary
Intrinsic value derived from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to the company's historical multiples and isotonic calibration.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used by the model: 4,389,773,162 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 7.83 (own_history), versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
- Model captures net cash position (negative net debt in inputs), reducing implied EV.
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 17,881.1 to VND 14,796 using isotonic mapping and a recalibrated confidence framework.
The model implies 23.3% upside to VND 14,796 but flags low confidence and illiquidity; the implied return approaches our higher-conviction band but does not exceed the >25% threshold required for a high-conviction recommendation. Given low confidence, execution and marketability risks weaken conviction in the intrinsic number.
Bull vs Bear
- Intrinsic value VND 14,796 implies 23.3% upside from VND 12,000 current price.
- Revenue recovered strongly to VND 264.9 bn in 2025 (up 55.7% YoY), suggesting demand rebound in key customer sectors.
- Enterprise valuation is supported by a negative net debt position in the model inputs (net cash), lowering EV and boosting per-share intrinsic value.
- Profitability is weak: ROE 1.7% and net profit margin 0.3% (ratios_latest), with only VND 0.9 bn net profit in 2025 despite VND 264.9 bn revenue.
- Liquidity and tradability concerns: stock flagged as illiquid, avg volume 2w = 3,483 shares and foreign_room = 0.0%, raising execution risk for larger allocations.
- Concentrated SOE ownership: Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam holds 48.99%, which can limit free-float catalysts and influence dividend/payout policy.
Sector Context
BXH operates in the industrial packaging segment within the broader industrials/industrial goods industry. Sector EV/EBITDA sits higher at 9.14 versus BXHs reported EV/EBITDA of 7.03, indicating BXH trades at a discount on that metric despite thinner margins. In the Vietnamese context, SOE ownership (nearly 49%) often means dividend and strategic decisions are influenced by state objectives; SOE mandates can both stabilise demand (through related-party orders) and limit minority shareholder upside. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in reserve recognition and asset revaluations, so investors should be wary when comparing profitability across listings. Regulatory and macro tailwinds (construction/cement cycles) will drive demand for industrial packaging; however SBV credit growth quotas and slower capex cycles in heavy industry would mute near-term volume growth. Comparable peers in the sector show mixed outcomes — sector median implied upside is 5.6% while the top peer examples show higher upside but with medium confidence.
Risk Factors
- Thin profitability: Net profit margin 0.3% and ROE 1.7% leave little buffer for margin pressure or raw-material cost swings.
- Illiquidity: 2-week average volume = 3,483 shares and stock flagged as illiquid make entry/exit costly for larger investors.
- Concentrated ownership: state-owned Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam holds 48.99%, restricting free float and limiting foreign investment (foreign_room = 0.0%).
- Model confidence low: valuation flagged as low confidence and calibrated down from a raw intrinsic value of VND 17,881.1, increasing valuation uncertainty.
- Cyclical end markets: heavy reliance on construction/cement demand exposes revenue to SBV credit cycles and capex slowdowns.
- No dividend yield: reported dividend yield = 0.0%, limiting income return while waiting for capital gains.
Catalysts
- Improvement in end-market activity (cement/construction) which supported the 2025 revenue rebound to VND 264.9 bn.
- Changes in SOE procurement policies or a decision by the major shareholder to reduce stake could increase free float and re-rate the stock.
- Operational efficiency gains that materially lift margins from current levels (gross margin 8.8%, EBIT margin 0.47%).
Forensic Assessment
No M-Score or forensic red flags are present in the input (mscore is null and no red_flags listed). Earnings quality is relatively high at 87.0/100, which reduces concerns about aggressive accounting. Given the absence of forensic signals, the more pertinent concerns are low market liquidity and ownership concentration rather than earnings manipulation.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% (years = 12, hit_rate = 0.636). Average historical upside across calls was 29.8%. While the hit rate is respectable, it is not flawless and should be treated with caution; in this instance the model explicitly reports low confidence and an isotonic recalibration that reduced the raw intrinsic value.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.