Back to Dashboard

VTV

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Năng lượng và Môi trường VICEM

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
14.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.100
Intrinsic Value
17.228
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VTV: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA supports VND 15,762 fair value; execution and low profitability keep upside capped

Intrinsic value VND 15,762 vs market VND 12,900 => implied upside 22.2% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Năng lượng và Môi trường VICEM (VTV) is an HNX-listed company in the construction and building materials ecosystem, focused on energy and environmental services for the VICEM cement group and related customers. The company has 31,199,825 shares outstanding and sits inside the broader Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB sector, providing services that are complementary to cement production (energy supply, environmental management).

VTV is majority-owned by Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam (state-owned enterprise) with a 63.0% stake, leaving limited free float and significant SOE influence on strategy and dividends. The listing on HNX, low average liquidity (avg volume 44,485 shares over 2 weeks) and large SOE ownership are key structural characteristics for investors to weigh against its role as a captive-service provider to the cement industry.

Investment Thesis

VTV's intrinsic value (VND 15,762) is supported by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that applies a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.03 to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 46.1 bn and adjusts for modest net debt (VND 5.4 bn). The model implies 22.2% upside from the current match price (VND 12,900), which is meaningful relative to the sector median implied upside of 9.6% but below our >25% threshold for high-conviction conviction given medium model confidence.

However, the company's current operating profitability is thin: EBIT margin is 0.97% and gross margin 7.74%, with ROE of 0.2% and ROA of 0.1%, all indicating very low returns on capital versus peer averages. These weak profitability metrics mean that VTV's valuation relies heavily on a mid-cycle recovery in EBITDA rather than current earnings power. Recent financials show volatile revenue (VND 2,849.1 bn in 2023, down to VND 1,360.5 bn in 2024 and VND 1,464.2 bn in 2025) and earnings that swung from VND 5.3 bn profit in 2023 to a VND -7.5 bn loss in 2024 and a VND 0.6 bn profit in 2025, underlining execution and demand volatility risk.

Balance: the upside reflects reasonable re-rating potential (EV/EBITDA implied fair multiple 14.03 vs sector 9.85) and low net leverage, but material execution risk (volatile revenues, tiny net margins, P/E of 630.1 reflecting near-zero earnings) and very limited free float because the SOE holds ~63.0% temper conviction. Given these factors, the implied 22.2% upside is attractive for selective accumulation but does not compensate for the execution and liquidity risks required for a high-conviction purchase.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median (mid-cycle) EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to reach intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 46.1 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 14.03 (own_history calibration).
  • Net debt: VND 5.4 bn (small net borrowings reduce enterprise value haircut).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA: 9.85 (peer anchor; VTV's fair multiple is well above sector median).
  • Data breadth and variability: 7 years of data with EBITDA CV 0.3953; calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 20,575.8 to VND 15,762 using isotonic recalibration.

The valuation implies a re-rating from sector median EV/EBITDA toward VTV's historical fair multiple (14.03). Confidence is medium: inputs are transparent, but the firm's very low margins and earnings volatility lower reliability. Upside of 22.2% reflects a plausible recovery scenario; downside risk remains if EBITDA fails to normalize or if liquidity/ownership constraints limit rerating.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Re-rating to fair EV/EBITDA 14.03 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA VND 46.1 bn produces intrinsic VND 15,762 (22.2% upside versus current VND 12,900).
  • Low net debt (VND 5.4 bn) limits downside from capital structure and supports equity value capture in a recovery.
  • Company benefits from captive demand inside the VICEM group given the 63.0% SOE ownership, which can provide stable contract flow during sector upcycles.
Bear Case
  • Very low profitability: ROE 0.2%, EBIT margin 1.0% and net profit margin 0.04% signal weak earnings power and extend the time needed to realize the modelled mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • High valuation on current earnings: P/E 630.1 and EV/EBITDA 16.3 (vs sector 9.85) leave limited margin of safety if EBITDA underperforms the mid-cycle assumption.
  • Revenue and earnings volatility: revenue fell from VND 2,849.1 bn in 2023 to VND 1,360.5 bn in 2024 and only recovered to VND 1,464.2 bn in 2025; net profit swung negative in 2024, raising execution risk.
  • Low liquidity (avg vol 44,485 shares) and concentrated SOE ownership (~63.0%) limit free-float liquidity and potential for a sustained rerating.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials ecosystem in Vietnam is cyclical and tied to infrastructure and cement demand. Companies providing energy and environmental services to cement producers can see volume swings when construction activity or cement production cycles shift. Regulatory factors relevant to VTV include SOE governance and payout practices (Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam is the majority owner), as well as potential SBV credit-growth headwinds for the wider construction cycle and VAS accounting differences that can affect reported asset and profit recognition for long-term service contracts.

Valuation multiples in the sector are compressed (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) relative to VTV’s implied fair multiple of 14.03; part of VTV's rerating depends on how investors price captive-service providers versus diversified peers. Peer implied upside median is 9.6%, leaving VTV above the median on model-implied upside but with medium confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND 5.3 bn (2023) to VND -7.5 bn (2024) and VND 0.6 bn (2025), indicating unstable earnings visibility.
  • Very low operating margins (EBIT margin 0.97%, gross margin 7.74%) and ROE 0.2% raise the risk of permanent impairment if volumes decline or costs rise.
  • Liquidity and market risk: avg volume 44,485 shares over 2 weeks and HNX listing constrain exit options; low liquidity flagged in model_inputs.sanity_flags.
  • Ownership concentration: majority SOE stake (63.0%) may limit free-float and corporate flexibility; decisions may prioritize strategic/SOE objectives over minority shareholder returns.
  • Valuation sensitivity: implied value depends on mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA well above sector median; downside if peers re-rate lower or EBITDA fails to normalize.
  • Minimal dividend yield (0.0%) reduces total return buffers for income-focused investors.

Catalysts

  • Stabilization or recovery of EBITDA toward mid-cycle levels (VND 46.1 bn) which would support the current fair multiple assumption.
  • Operational improvements that lift EBIT margin above current 0.97% and materially improve ROE from 0.2%.
  • Corporate actions that increase free-float or reduce SOE holding could unlock re-rating potential.
  • Quarterly results showing consistent positive net profit after 2025's VND 0.6 bn would reduce P/E uncertainty.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score provided (null) and no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70.5/100, suggesting reported earnings are reasonably reliable but not pristine. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, the principal concerns are earnings volatility and SOE ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (the model's directional call has been correct slightly more often than not). The historical average upside when the model was correct is high (avg upside 73.0%), but a middling hit rate implies we should temper conviction—especially given VTV's medium model confidence and the company's weak margins and liquidity constraints.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -4.77 · 1th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.15
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.509
GMI
1.073
AQI
1.284
SGI
1.076
DEPI
0.934
SGAI
0.901
TATA
-0.462
LVGI
0.713

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
688.69P/E
P/B1.11
P/S0.30
ROE0.2%
ROA0.1%
EPS20.47
BVPS12716.30
Gross Margin7.7%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.80
Current Ratio1.86
Rev Growth7.6%
Profit Growth108.5%
EV/EBITDA17.78
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
31.2M
Charter Capital
312.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →