Back to Dashboard

CGV

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vinaceglass

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.100
Intrinsic Value
3.920
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Vinaceglass (CGV): distressed mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies optional upside but material forensic and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 3,794 vs market price VND 3,000 (implied upside 26.5%), model confidence: low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vinaceglass (CGV) is a UPCom-listed firm in the construction materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company manufactures and sells glass products for construction and industrial uses; recent revenue recovered to VND 65.1 bn in 2025 after two weaker years (VND 12.8 bn in 2024 and VND 23.5 bn in 2023). Total assets rose to VND 116.2 bn in 2025 from VND 97.3 bn in 2024.

CGV is a small-cap, illiquid name (avg volume 2w: 1,239 shares) traded on UPCoM, with zero foreign room remaining. The shareholder base is concentrated: five largest holders include individuals with ~15.1% and ~12.1% stakes, and two institutions holding 7.1% and 6.0%, which creates both control concentration and potential liquidity constraints for minority holders.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our calibrated EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 3,794 per share (raw model VND 6,510.6 per share before isotonic calibration), implying 26.5% upside to the current match price of VND 3,000. The upside is driven largely by the BVPS floor and distressed calibration rather than stable earnings, reflecting the model's treatment of negative or volatile margins.

Earnings and balance-sheet profile: CGV reported net profit of VND 5.3 bn in 2025 and EPS of VND 557, with ROE of 6.2% and ROA of 5.0%. Profitability metrics are mixed: net margin is 8.1% while EBIT margin is negative at -2.1%, producing a distorted EV/EBITDA of -97.0x. The company’s P/B is 0.32x and P/E 5.4x, indicating market pricing below book value per share (BVPS VND 9,301) despite forensic concerns.

Execution and forensic concerns: the Beneish M-Score of 3.263 (well above manipulation thresholds) and an Altman Z-Score of 1.33 (distress zone) materially raise the risk of accounting aggression and financial stress. Earnings quality is low (21.1/100), with noted weaknesses in cash conversion and receivables. These factors reduce confidence that the modelled upside will be realized and justify treating the valuation as highly conditional on improved transparency and cash generation.

Investment conclusion: the calibrated intrinsic value implies material upside, but that upside is conditional and confidence is low due to forensic flags, illiquidity, and concentrated ownership. The implied return of 26.5% is attractive on a raw numeric basis, but execution, accounting risk, and marketability constraints materially increase downside risk.

Valuation Commentary

Calibrated mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model with isotonic adjustment and a BVPS-derived floor for distressed cases.

  • Intrinsic value pre-calibration: raw model VND 6,510.6 per share; calibrated intrinsic value VND 3,794 per share.
  • BVPS floor set at VND 9,300.9 with a BVPS discount of 70% applied in the distressed calibration.
  • Model flagged as distressed due to negative or unreliable EBIT/EBITDA inputs and low earnings quality.
  • Limited data window (7 years) and illiquidity result in an explicit calibration to constrain upside.

The calibrated VND 3,794 implies 26.5% upside to the current VND 3,000 price, but model confidence is low and several sanity flags (illiquid, low earnings quality, manipulation risk) materially weaken conviction. Treat the intrinsic value as conditional on improved cash conversion, clearer receivables, and absent further accounting deterioration.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value VND 3,794 implies 26.5% upside from current VND 3,000, reflecting embedded asset value after isotonic calibration.
  • Recovery in revenue to VND 65.1 bn in 2025 from VND 12.8 bn in 2024 shows potential operational turnaround.
  • Low P/B of 0.32x and P/E of 5.4x leave room for re-rating if earnings quality and cash conversion improve.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score of 3.263 and earnings quality 21.1/100 indicate high manipulation and very poor cash conversion, which could reverse reported profits.
  • Altman Z-Score of 1.33 places the company in the distress zone and raises bankruptcy/liquidity risk despite reported net profit.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 1,239) and zero foreign room limit marketability; large shareholders (15.1% and 12.1%) increase execution risk for exits.

Sector Context

The construction materials sector in Vietnam faces cyclical demand tied to property and infrastructure cycles; companies often carry significant working capital in receivables and inventory and use land-use rights or property as implicit collateral. VAS accounting differences and less granular disclosure relative to global peers can obscure cash conversion and receivable quality, which is particularly relevant for CGV given its low cash-conversion metrics.

Regulatory context matters: state-influenced players and SOEs in the sector may have payout or support dynamics (SOE payout mandates, state-linked credit lines). For smaller UPCoM names, SBV credit growth quotas and the treatment of VAMC bonds for banks can indirectly affect sector financing conditions. Against peers, CGV's median implied upside (sector median 9.6%) is higher, but many top peer opportunities also carry low model confidence, reflecting sector-wide disclosure and liquidity challenges.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 3.263 (98th percentile) indicates a high likelihood of aggressive accounting; year-over-year M-Score increased by 6.30.
  • Financial distress: Altman Z-Score 1.33 implies distress-zone risk of insolvency or severe refinancing pressure.
  • Earnings quality and cash conversion: earnings quality 21.1/100 with cash conversion 0.8/100 and receivables 0.0/100 point to earnings that may not convert to cash.
  • Illiquidity and marketability: average 2-week volume 1,239 shares and UPCoM listing, plus zero foreign room, make large trades costly and slow.
  • Concentrated ownership: two individuals hold ~27.1% combined (15.08% + 12.06%), which may limit free float and increase governance/expropriation risk.
  • Model and data limitations: EV/EBITDA is negative (-97.0x) and model calibration relies on BVPS floor and isotonic adjustments, making intrinsic value sensitive to calibration choices.
  • Limited transparency on working capital: receivable concerns and lack of detailed cash flow disclosure increase uncertainty about sustainability of margins.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash flow statements or improved disclosure that demonstrates better cash conversion.
  • Clear reduction in receivables or improvement in working capital metrics on a sustained basis.
  • Any corporate actions that increase free float or provide clearer valuation (asset sales, restructuring, or strategic investor entry).
  • Material improvement in EBIT/EBITDA reported across consecutive quarters to remove the distressed calibration from valuation models.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of 3.263 exceeds manipulation thresholds by a wide margin, and the Altman Z-Score of 1.33 puts CGV in the distress zone. Earnings quality of 21.1/100 — with particularly poor cash conversion (0.8/100) and receivables score (0.0/100) — suggests reported profits may be supported by accruals rather than cash. Positive but limited signal: Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 suggests some neutral operational metrics, but it does not mitigate the high M-Score or low cash conversion. Overall, forensic risk is high and materially reduces confidence in reported earnings and the modelled upside.

Track Record

Model track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 66.7% and an average upside of 97.2% in years where calls were correct. The hit rate is above coin-flip but not exceptional; historical performance should be treated with caution because prior successes do not eliminate present forensic and liquidity risks. Given the model's low current confidence and multiple sanity flags, historical hit performance is an imperfect guide to future outcomes.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 3.26 · 98th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +6.30
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.373
GMI
4.285
AQI
0.867
SGI
5.079
DEPI
1.080
SGAI
0.244
TATA
0.045
LVGI
1.822

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.57P/E
P/B0.33
P/S0.45
ROE6.2%
ROA5.0%
EPS556.64
BVPS9300.89
Gross Margin7.9%
Net Margin8.1%
D/E0.32
Current Ratio1.89
Rev Growth407.9%
Profit Growth211.0%
EV/EBITDA-99.76
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.5M
Charter Capital
95.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →