Back to Dashboard

DHB

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Phân đạm và Hóa chất Hà Bắc

Hóa chấtCT
10.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.900
Intrinsic Value
11.136
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HBC (DHB) — nitrogen fertilizer / chemicals franchise with steep SOE ownership and weak near-term earnings momentum

Intrinsic value VND 12,167 vs market price VND 12,700; implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phân đạm và Hóa chất Hà Bắc (DHB, UPCOM) is a cyclical fertilizer and basic chemicals producer in Vietnam operating under the ICB 3 'Hóa chất'. The company manufactures nitrogen fertilizers and related chemical products for domestic agricultural and industrial customers. Revenue has been roughly stable over the past three years at VND 4,413.5 bn (2023), VND 4,439.5 bn (2024) and VND 4,330.5 bn (2025), reflecting limited top-line growth and exposure to commodity and feedstock price cycles. Asset intensity is high — total assets declined from VND 6,745.9 bn in 2023 to VND 5,786.2 bn in 2025 — and the shareholder base is dominated by the state: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 97.66% of shares, limiting free float and market responsiveness.

Investment Thesis

DHB's near-term case rests on valuation relative to mid-cycle cash generation but is weakened by operational and corporate-structure constraints. The intrinsic-value model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields VND 12,167 per share based on mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 682,159,787,206 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.55 (own_history), after accounting for reported net debt of VND 1,888,953,453,472. At the current match price of VND 12,700 the implied return is -4.2%, and model confidence is very_low due to low liquidity and volatility in EBITDA (EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.9068). Operationally, the company delivers low profitability: ROE is 1.7% and ROA 0.2% (latest), gross margin 11.2% and EBIT margin 5.9%, while net profit margin is only 0.3% and reported net profit fell to VND 10.9 bn in 2025 from VND 858.3 bn in 2023. These numbers point to weak earnings conversion and high leverage: Debt/Equity is 8.2x and EV/EBITDA is 6.0x (latest).

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: derive enterprise value by applying a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a smoothed mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to get intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 682,159,787,206 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 6.55 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14, adjusting for company-specific cyclicality and earnings volatility.
  • Reported net debt: VND 1,888,953,453,472 (model_inputs.net_debt) — a material subtraction from enterprise value.
  • Model calibration and smoothing: 7 years of data, EBITDA CV 0.9068 and isotonic calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 9,463.5 before recalibration to VND 12,167.

The model implies a small downside of -4.2% to the market price, but confidence is very_low due to low liquidity and volatile EBITDA. The gap versus sector median EV/EBITDA (9.14) suggests some valuation discount, but high leverage (net debt) and fragile profitability reduce confidence that the discount is justified by a rapid recovery. Treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 682.2 bn and a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 6.55 imply intrinsic value VND 12,167 — a valuation roughly in line with the current market price (implied downside -4.2%).
  • EV/EBITDA of 6.0x (latest) is below the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14, suggesting potential re-rating if margins normalize or leverage is reduced.
  • Large state owner (Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam, 97.66%) may provide operational support, access to feedstock or preferential contracts in downside scenarios.
Bear Case
  • Profitability has collapsed versus 2023: net profit fell from VND 858.3 bn (2023) to VND 10.9 bn (2025), with net profit margin only 0.3%, indicating limited near-term earnings resilience.
  • Very high Debt/Equity of 8.2x and reported net debt of VND 1,888.95 bn materially constrain financial flexibility and increase refinancing risk.
  • Free float and liquidity are low (sanity flag: low_liquidity; avg volume 2w = 123,412 shares), and top shareholder concentration (97.66% held by a state group) limits share turnover and the potential for private-sector driven re-rating.
  • Model confidence is very_low and historical track record is weak: hit rate 33.3% over ten years, so model signals have been unreliable for this stock.

Sector Context

The chemical and fertilizer sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to global commodity inputs (natural gas, ammonia) and domestic agricultural demand. VAS accounting and state ownership norms can mask economic cash flows compared with IFRS peers: look through VAS line items, working capital swings and related-party transactions. State-owned enterprises often face SOE payout or restructuring mandates that can alter capital allocation irrespective of minority investor interests. SBV credit growth quotas and general banking system constraints can affect refinancing for capital-intensive chemical players — DHB's high leverage increases its vulnerability. Peer set valuation dispersion is wide: sector median upside is +5.6% while top peers show substantial upside; DHB sits below many peers on profitability metrics.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 8.2x and net debt VND 1,888,953,453,472 increase refinancing and covenant risk if EBITDA weakens further.
  • Earnings volatility and weak margins: net profit margin 0.3% and EBIT margin 5.9% imply limited buffer to commodity-price shocks or demand softness.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam owns 97.66%, reducing free float and increasing the risk that corporate actions (related-party transactions, asset reallocations) favor the parent over minority holders.
  • Liquidity risk: UPCOM listing, low two-week average volume (123,412 shares) and the model’s 'low_liquidity' sanity flag make entry/exit large positions difficult without price impact.
  • Model and data confidence: valuation confidence is very_low; the model's historical hit rate is 33.3%, so forecast reliability for this ticker is limited.
  • SOE/regulatory risk: as a company dominated by a state group, policy changes (SOE consolidation, mandated dividends or asset transfers) could materially affect value realization.
  • No dividend yield (0.0%) — investors must rely on price appreciation or corporate actions for returns.

Catalysts

  • Stabilization or recovery in EBITDA driven by higher fertilizer margins or improved feedstock pricing, which would lift mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 682.2 bn.
  • Any deleveraging steps (asset sales, equity injection by the parent) that reduce net debt from VND 1,888.95 bn would support a higher intrinsic value.
  • Changes in state ownership policy or a decision by Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam to increase free float or pursue a strategic partnership could unlock revaluation.

Forensic Assessment

There are no M-Score or forensic red flags reported (forensic.mscore is null and red_flags is empty). Earnings quality is middling at 60.0/100; given the lack of explicit forensic signals, the primary concerns are earnings volatility, VAS accounting peculiarities and the near-total state ownership concentration rather than active manipulation indicators.

Track Record

Model track record on this ticker is limited: over ten years the model's hit rate is 33.3% (3/10), and average realized upside when correct was 21.2%. Given the low hit rate and the current very_low model confidence, historical performance suggests treating model outputs as low-conviction inputs rather than decisive signals.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.83 · 21th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.18
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.429
GMI
0.559
AQI
0.979
SGI
0.975
DEPI
0.872
SGAI
1.048
TATA
-0.100
LVGI
0.975

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
272.01P/E
P/B4.67
P/S0.68
ROE1.7%
ROA0.2%
EPS39.88
BVPS2320.51
Gross Margin11.2%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E8.16
Current Ratio1.23
Rev Growth-2.0%
Profit Growth58.6%
EV/EBITDA5.47
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
272.2M
Charter Capital
2722.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →