Back to Dashboard

VAF

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Phân lân nung chảy Văn Điển

Hóa chấtCT
19.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+7.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.500
Intrinsic Value
20.862
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VAF (UPCOM): Cheap cyclicals exposure but forensic and liquidity concerns cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 20,619 vs market VND 19,000 — implied upside 8.5% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phân lân nung chảy Văn Điển (VAF) is a producer in the chemical sector (ICB: Hóa chất) listed on UPCOM. The company manufactures fused phosphate fertiliser and related chemical products and serves agricultural and industrial customers in Vietnam. Revenue has expanded from VND 1,001.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1,613.9 bn in 2025, reflecting cyclical recovery in demand.

Ownership is concentrated: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 67.06% and Công ty TNHH Hoàng Ngân 24.47%, leaving limited free float and substantial state-linked influence on corporate decisions and dividend/payout policy. The listing on UPCOM also implies lower liquidity (avg volume 2w: 1,645 shares) and limited foreign participation despite meaningful foreign_room of 18,449,776.36 shares.

Investment Thesis

VAF offers exposure to a domestic chemicals/fertiliser franchise trading at low multiples: P/E of 4.7x, P/B of 1.1x and EV/EBITDA of 1.5x versus sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x. Profitability is solid on last reported metrics: ROE 28.9%, ROA 14.9%, gross margin 25.3% and net margin 10.6%, with revenue growth of 32.8% YoY into 2025 and net profit jumping to VND 170.4 bn in 2025 from VND 60.9 bn in 2024.

However, material concerns reduce conviction. Forensic indicators flag manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 1.2322 (high risk) and an Earnings Quality score of 48.1/100 driven by very poor cash conversion (3.8/100). Top shareholders are dominated by state/institutional holders (combined >91%), limiting minority liquidity and raising governance questions. The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields an intrinsic value of VND 20,619 (raw model VND 20,981 calibrated to isotonic), implying only 8.5% upside with a very_low model confidence. Given weak liquidity, forensic flags and low model confidence, the risk/return balance is unattractive unless forensic issues are resolved or a meaningful re-rating catalyst emerges.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (median) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple derived from the company's historical distribution and calibrated isotonic mapping.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 48,553,517,761 (source: own_median across 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 7.74 (own_history); sector EV/EBITDA is 9.14 for context.
  • Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 414,475,916,345 (net cash contributes positively to equity value).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value VND 20,981 to reported intrinsic VND 20,619 (calibration_method: isotonic).
  • Model confidence set to very_low after recalibration (confidence_prior_rules was medium).

The implied upside of 8.5% is modest and the model confidence is very_low, meaning valuation should be treated with caution. The net cash position and low EV/EBITDA multiple drive the intrinsic value, but forensic red flags and illiquidity materially lower conviction in the result.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low market multiples: P/E 4.7x and EV/EBITDA 1.5x provide a margin for upside if earnings are sustained.
  • Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 414,475,916,345) increases per-share equity value and supports distributions (dividend yield 5.3%).
  • Strong reported profitability: ROE 28.9% and net margin 10.6% with revenue growth of 32.8% YoY into 2025 (VND 1,613.9 bn).
Bear Case
  • High manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 1.2322 (in the 96th percentile vs peers) and year-over-year change +6.71 indicating potential onset of aggressive accounting.
  • Poor earnings quality score 48.1/100 and extremely low cash conversion (3.8/100) raise sustainability concerns for net profit VND 170.4 bn in 2025.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 1,645) and concentrated ownership (state group 67.06%, another institution 24.47%) limit free float and hinder re-rating; foreign_room remains large in absolute terms but may be unused given UPCOM listing.
  • Very_low model confidence — valuation relies on calibrated historical multiples (fair EV/EBITDA 7.74) and is sensitive to EBITDA volatility (ebitda_cv 0.8012).

Sector Context

The chemicals sector in Vietnam is cyclical and tied to agricultural demand and global commodity cycles. Peer sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x; several peers in the top quintile show meaningful upside in our coverage, highlighting dispersion within the sector. UPCOM-listed chemical names typically trade at a liquidity discount versus HOSE/HNX peers.

Relevant Vietnamese context: VAS accounting conventions and state-ownership influence (SOE mandates) can obscure cash flow dynamics — important given VAF's state-majority holder. Regulators and state owners can impact dividends, investment cadence and restructure decisions. For banks or counterparties, VAMC bonds and state support dynamics are less relevant here, but receivables and land-use rights can be key for chemical/industrial players; VAF shows a high receivables score (100/100) which is a positive liquidity sign amid other concerns.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 1.2322 (high risk) with a substantial YoY change; potential for restatements or earnings adjustments.
  • Cash conversion weakness: Earnings Quality 48.1/100 and cash conversion 3.8/100 suggest reported profits may not translate into cash, stressing working capital or capex funding.
  • Liquidity and free float: UPCOM trading and 2-week avg volume of 1,645 shares increases transaction costs and exit risk for larger positions.
  • Ownership concentration: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam owns 67.06% and another institution 24.47%, reducing minority governance influence and creating single-party decision risk.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence very_low; intrinsic value sensitive to mid-cycle EBITDA and chosen EV/EBITDA multiple (fair EV/EBITDA 7.74).
  • Cyclicality: demand for fertiliser/chemicals can reverse quickly with commodity price swings and agricultural cycles, impacting margins and EBITDA volatility (ebitda_cv 0.8012).

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash flow statements or reconciliations addressing low cash conversion could reduce forensic concerns and re-rate the stock.
  • A visible increase in trading liquidity or migration to a main exchange could narrow the discount applied to UPCOM names.
  • Material corporate actions (dividend policy change, share buyback financed from net cash) given net cash position could unlock shareholder value.
  • A sustained improvement in EBITDA beyond the mid-cycle assumption would increase intrinsic value given low current EV/EBITDA.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score 1.2322 is above the manipulation threshold and sits in the 96th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, pointing to aggressive accounting signals and a YoY change consistent with possible manipulation onset. Earnings Quality of 48.1/100 and cash conversion of 3.8/100 amplify concerns that reported earnings (EPS VND 4,525) are not matched by cash flows. On the constructive side, Altman Z-Score of 3.22 indicates low bankruptcy risk and receivables management scores highly (100/100). Overall, forensic red flags materially reduce confidence in reported profitability until cash conversion and accounting adjustments are clarified.

Track Record

Our model history over 12 years shows a hit_rate of 54.5%, meaning slightly better than coin toss performance: historical average upside per call was 43.0%. This record provides some support for the modelling framework, but the hit rate is modest and the current valuation calibration is flagged very_low confidence — treat the intrinsic estimate as exploratory rather than determinative.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 1.23 · 96th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +6.71
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.679
GMI
0.906
AQI
8.590
SGI
1.323
DEPI
1.026
SGAI
0.781
TATA
0.134
LVGI
0.890

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.79P/E
P/B1.12
P/S0.46
ROE28.9%
ROA14.9%
EPS4524.59
BVPS17459.83
Gross Margin25.3%
Net Margin10.6%
D/E0.84
Current Ratio1.63
Rev Growth32.8%
Profit Growth167.4%
EV/EBITDA1.63
Div Yield5.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
37.7M
Charter Capital
376.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →