Back to Dashboard

DDV

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần DAP - Vinachem

Hóa chấtCT
18.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
18.000
Intrinsic Value
20.926
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DDV (UPCOM): Mature DAP producer with cheap multiples but accounting and execution risks

Intrinsic value VND 20,528 vs market VND 18,800 -> implied upside 9.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần DAP - Vinachem (DDV) is a specialist fertilizer (DAP) and chemical producer listed on UPCOM with 146,109,900 shares outstanding. The company operates in the cyclical chemicals sector (ICB: Hóa chất) and serves Vietnam’s agriculture and industrial customers. Revenue expanded from VND 3,181 bn in 2023 to VND 5,623.7 bn in 2025, reflecting a rapid recovery and scale-up after 2023. The state-owned Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds a controlling stake of 64.0%, which constrains free float but can provide SOE-related stability and potential policy support.

Investment Thesis

Valuation and cash generation: DDV trades on very low multiples versus peers (P/E 4.4x, P/B 1.2x, EV/EBITDA 3.5x) and produces strong reported profitability (ROE 31.2%, ROA 23.9%, EBIT margin 12.6%). The modelled intrinsic value (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) is VND 20,528 per share versus the current price of VND 18,800, implying only a 9.2% upside — too narrow given non-trivial execution and forensic risks and our calibrated low confidence in the model.

Operational momentum but concentration of returns: Revenue growth was strong (Revenue YoY +66.6% in latest year) with net profit rising from VND 69 bn in 2023 to VND 630.8 bn in 2025. Reported EPS is VND 4,318 and BVPS VND 15,503, supporting the elevated ROE. However, margins rely on commodity and input price cycles (DAP feedstocks) typical for the sector, so profitability can be volatile across the cycle.

Forensic / reporting concerns reduce conviction: The Beneish M-Score (-1.1843) flags elevated manipulation likelihood relative to the standard threshold; revenue-recognition scores and a red flag for manipulation risk reduce confidence in the sustainability of reported earnings. Given the low model confidence and these forensic signals, the narrow implied upside does not compensate adequately for risk exposure and potential earnings-quality deterioration.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.55 to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median): VND 325,940,963,826
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.55 (sourced from own_history and calibrated via isotonic method)
  • Net debt: VND 74,820,732,998
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 25,263.9 to final VND 20,528 (confidence labelled low)

The valuation implies modest upside (9.2%) from the current market price; given the model's low confidence and forensic sanity flag ('manipulation_risk'), the implied premium is insufficient to justify high-conviction positioning. Our confidence caveat reduces the effective comfort in the point estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low headline multiples: P/E 4.4x, EV/EBITDA 3.5x and P/B 1.2x leave room for re-rating if earnings hold.
  • Strong recent earnings recovery: net profit rose to VND 630.8 bn in 2025 from VND 69 bn in 2023.
  • Solid solvency metrics: Altman Z-Score of 6.61 (from forensic positives) indicates low bankruptcy risk, supporting long-term viability.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.1843 and a revenue-recognition weakness (0/100) raise doubts about earnings sustainability and quality.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam owns 64.0%, limiting free float and potential liquidity/ governance improvements.
  • Cyclical commodity exposure: margins and EBITDA are sensitive to input and DAP pricing cycles; sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 vs our fair 11.55, indicating valuation comparability risk.
  • Low model confidence and a manipulation_risk sanity flag reduce conviction in the intrinsic value (confidence: low).

Sector Context

The chemical/fertilizer subsector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to global commodity prices, feedstock availability and domestic agricultural demand. VAS accounting practices in Vietnam can differ from IFRS, so Beneish M-Score and local earnings-quality assessments are especially important when revenue recognition or accruals look atypical. State ownership (SOE) is common in the sector and can carry dividend/payout expectations and occasional policy support; DDV’s 64.0% SOE anchor affects free float and governance dynamics. Peers show a wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 5.6%, with top peers having materially higher upside; DDV sits above the median but well below the top-tier re-rating candidates.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting / manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1843 and a year-over-year increase of +2.08 in the score place DDV in the 85th percentile among peers.
  • Revenue recognition weakness: forensic red flag notes revenue recognition scoring 0/100, which could invalidate headline profit growth if restatements occur.
  • Cyclicality of input costs: DAP margins are exposed to upstream chemical and gas prices; a reversal in commodity tailwinds would compress the reported EBIT margin of 12.6%.
  • Concentrated shareholder base: 64.0% ownership by the state chemical group limits foreign influence and may constrain minority protections and liquidity.
  • Low model confidence: intrinsic valuation confidence is low (model calibration and isotonic adjustment reduced the raw figure), increasing valuation uncertainty.
  • Liquidity on UPCOM: average volume (2w) is 326,648 shares but free float is constrained; execution risk for large trades is higher.
  • Regulatory / SBV credit and SOE policy: state-led credit allocation or SOE payout mandates could affect capital allocation and dividend timing.

Catalysts

  • Publication of next annual audited financials clarifying revenue recognition and accruals.
  • Sustained commodity tailwinds that maintain mid-cycle EBITDA and support re-rating from low multiples.
  • Any SOE restructuring, partial divestment of the 64.0% controlling stake, or steps to improve free float/ governance.
  • Quarterly cash flow disclosures showing conversion of high accruals into cash (earnings-quality validation).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1843 sits above the commonly-cited manipulation threshold and rose year-over-year by +2.08, indicating a trend toward more aggressive accounting; this is explicitly flagged in model sanity checks. At the same time, the Altman Z-Score of 6.61 and an overall earnings-quality score of 68.5/100 are positive — accrual management scores are high (accruals 89.9/100) and suggest cash-flowing operations. Net: the balance of signals is mixed but leans toward caution because revenue-recognition weaknesses (0/100) and the M-Score elevate the risk that reported earnings may not be fully persistent.

Track Record

Model track record over 12 years shows a hit rate of 63.6%, which is above coin-flip but not infallible. The historical average upside for successful calls was large (avg_upside_pct 125.2%), indicating occasional big winners drive performance. Given the model’s calibrated low confidence on this stock and the forensic flags, past model success should be taken with caution rather than as strong validation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.18 · 86th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.712
GMI
0.646
AQI
3.443
SGI
1.671
DEPI
1.617
SGAI
0.700
TATA
0.025
LVGI
1.240

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.19P/E
P/B1.17
P/S0.47
ROE31.2%
ROA23.9%
EPS4317.52
BVPS15503.21
Gross Margin16.7%
Net Margin11.2%
D/E0.34
Current Ratio3.22
Rev Growth66.6%
Profit Growth261.2%
EV/EBITDA3.39
Div Yield9.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
146.1M
Charter Capital
1461.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →