Back to Dashboard

NFC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Phân lân Ninh Bình

Hóa chấtCT
58.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
58.800
Intrinsic Value
56.334
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NFC: cyclicals-exposed fertilizer maker with strong cash position but elevated accounting flags

Intrinsic value VND 50,969 vs market VND 53,200; implied downside -4.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phân lân Ninh Bình (NFC) is a Vietnam-listed fertilizer and chemical producer operating in the Hóa chất subsector on HNX. The company supplies phosphate-based fertilizers and related products to domestic agricultural and industrial customers. NFC is majority-owned by the state-owned Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam (51.0%), with other institutional and family/individual holders making up most of the remainder, leaving meaningful state influence on strategic decisions and payout expectations. NFC’s revenue expanded from VND 726.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1,240.3 bn in 2025, reflecting cyclical commodity tailwinds and pricing recovery.

Investment Thesis

NFC’s financial profile shows attractive profitability metrics for a cyclical fertilizer producer: ROE of 50.2% and ROA of 36.2% (latest), an EBIT margin of 13.7% and net profit margin of 11.2%. The company is trading on low multiples (P/E 6.0, EV/EBITDA 4.4) while generating strong cash and net-debt-negative balance (net_debt of negative VND 78,964,867,833 per model inputs), which supports dividends (dividend yield 9.4%) and reduces solvency concerns. Revenue and net profit both accelerated materially in 2025 (revenue VND 1,240.3 bn; net profit VND 138.8 bn), indicating a positive cycle phase.

However, the valuation implies essentially no margin of safety: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation yields an intrinsic price of VND 50,969 versus the market VND 53,200 (implied -4.2% downside) and model confidence is very_low after calibration. Forensic and earnings-quality concerns are a substantive offset: Beneish M-Score sits at -1.1837 (in the 85th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year deterioration of +2.67, signaling aggressive accounting trends. Earnings_quality is 38.4/100, flagged as mediocre, and the model lists manipulation_risk and illiquid as sanity flags. Given the narrow implied downside/upside, low model confidence, and elevated accounting risk, the risk-adjusted case for acquiring additional exposure is weak despite attractive headline profitability and a strong Altman Z-Score.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 38,386,639,509 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 10.78 (derived from the company's own historical distribution).
  • Net cash position: net_debt reported as negative VND 78,964,867,833 (reduces enterprise value to equity value).
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration moved raw intrinsic VND 31,333 to calibrated VND 50,969; model confidence flagged very_low.

The calibrated intrinsic value (VND 50,969) is 4.2% below the current market price (VND 53,200), leaving negligible upside and limited protective buffer vs execution or forensic risk. Confidence in the valuation is very_low due to illiquidity, mediocre earnings quality (38.4/100) and manipulation risk; treat the point estimate as highly uncertain and more useful as a reference than a hard target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong profitability: ROE 50.2% and ROA 36.2% with an EBIT margin of 13.7%, supporting high returns on equity.
  • Net cash position (net_debt negative VND 78,964,867,833) which lowers financial risk and funds dividends (current dividend yield 9.4%).
  • Rapid top-line and bottom-line recovery: revenue rose to VND 1,240.3 bn and net profit to VND 138.8 bn in 2025, demonstrating cyclical upside capture.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score of -1.1837 (85th percentile) with YoY deterioration (+2.67) suggests aggressive accounting and increased manipulation risk.
  • Valuation provides no margin of safety: calibrated intrinsic VND 50,969 is 4.2% below market and model confidence is very_low.
  • Liquidity and governance concerns: low trading volumes (avg_volume_2w = 265 shares) and majority SOE ownership (51.0%) can limit price discovery and minority shareholder protections.

Sector Context

Fertilizer and specialty chemical producers in Vietnam are cyclical and sensitive to global commodity prices, domestic agricultural demand and seasonal factors. The sector’s median implied upside among peers is 5.6%, while top peers show larger dispersion (some top-sector names with >40% implied upside). Vietnamese accounting (VAS) allows more flexibility in provisioning and recognition versus IFRS peers; this increases the importance of forensic screening (Beneish M-Score, cash conversion, related-party transactions) when assessing cyclicals. Banking-sector links (for working capital and trade financing) and the State Bank of Vietnam’s credit guidance can also affect working capital access for producers. For SOE-influenced companies like NFC, dividend and payout expectations can be influenced by state directives and approval processes.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score (-1.1837) and YoY deterioration (+2.67) indicate elevated risk of earnings management.
  • Model/valuation uncertainty: intrinsic value calibration moved raw VND 31,333 to VND 50,969; model confidence is very_low, so the point estimate is unreliable.
  • Liquidity risk: low average two-week volume (265 shares) increases transaction costs and widens bid-ask impact for institutional flows.
  • Concentration of control: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 51.0% — strategic decisions, related-party dealings and dividend policy may reflect SOE priorities rather than minority shareholder maximization.
  • Cyclicality and commodity exposure: revenue and margins are sensitive to phosphate and global fertilizer prices; a downturn could reverse 2025 earnings gains.
  • Governance/transparency: mediocre earnings_quality (38.4/100) and flagged red flags reduce visibility into true cash generation.
  • Foreign ownership room: available foreign_room of 7,647,117.4499716 shares may limit large overseas inflows if strategic interest were to rise.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual report with enhanced disclosure or auditor commentary that addresses Beneish/M-score drivers.
  • Continued cycle tailwinds (higher fertilizer prices or stronger domestic demand) driving further EBITDA expansion beyond the mid-cycle assumption.
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity or reduce SOE control (secondary listing, block sale) would re-rate governance and free-float perceptions.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at -1.1837 sits above the conservative manipulation threshold (-1.78) and is in the 85th percentile vs Vietnamese peers, with a year-over-year worsening of +2.67 — this flags a rising likelihood of aggressive accounting. Earnings_quality at 38.4/100 is mediocre. On the constructive side, Altman Z-Score is strong (11.96), indicating low near-term bankruptcy risk, and Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral-to-positive). Overall, while solvency appears healthy, the quality of reported earnings and potential earnings management materially increase execution and disclosure risk; these forensic flags are the dominant short-term governance concern.

Track Record

The model has produced a historical hit rate of 72.7% over 12 years, with an average realized upside of 63.5% on those calls. While the historical hit rate is above average, the current model confidence is very_low and several sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) reduce reliance on past performance. Use historical track record as a supporting datapoint but weigh present forensic and liquidity risks more heavily.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.19 · 85th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.66
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.557
GMI
0.624
AQI
1.540
SGI
1.356
DEPI
1.469
SGAI
1.247
TATA
0.257
LVGI
0.567

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.66P/E
P/B2.82
P/S0.75
ROE50.2%
ROA36.2%
EPS8822.87
BVPS20849.95
Gross Margin26.6%
Net Margin11.2%
D/E0.26
Current Ratio4.70
Rev Growth36.5%
Profit Growth219.9%
EV/EBITDA4.88
Div Yield8.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
15.7M
Charter Capital
157.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →