Back to Dashboard

SVG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Hơi kỹ nghệ Que hàn

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpHàng công nghiệpCT
5.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.600
Intrinsic Value
6.905
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SVG: state-owned welding consumables maker with weak profitability, limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 7,557 vs market VND 6,500 — implied upside 16.3% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Hơi kỹ nghệ Que hàn (SVG) manufactures welding consumables and related industrial products, listed on UPCOM with 29,350,000 shares outstanding. The company sits in the industrials/cyclical segment (ICB: Hàng công nghiệp) and serves domestic manufacturing and construction end-markets. Revenue has recovered from VND 236.2 bn in 2023 to VND 278.7 bn in 2025, driven by higher volumes and product mix shifts. The majority owner is Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam (Vinachem) with a 98.16% stake, leaving very limited effective free float and concentrated governance.

Investment Thesis

SVG's valuation here is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework that implies an intrinsic price of VND 7,557 per share (model fair EV/EBITDA 9.27). The company shows improving topline: revenue rose 17.4% YoY into 2025 (VND 278.7 bn in 2025). However, profitability remains very weak: net profit in 2025 was VND 0.8 bn, translating into a net margin of 0.3% and ROE of 0.3%, while EBIT margin is only 1.2% and gross margin 10.1%. These low margins produce a stretched P/E of 260.3x despite a P/B of 0.6x and EV/EBITDA around 9.3x, reflecting a mismatch between book value and earnings power.

The dominant state shareholder (98.16%) is a double-edged sword: it provides political backing and potential access to state contracts but also limits liquidity and minority governance influence. Trading is extremely thin (avg volume ~66 shares over 2 weeks) and UPCOM listing/illiquidity raises execution risk for institutional investors. Earnings quality is relatively high at 81.4/100, and there are no forensic M-Score flags in the file, which reduces concern over accounting manipulation. Nevertheless, the model's confidence is very_low and a calibration step reduced the raw intrinsic estimate (raw intrinsic VND 9,256 -> calibrated VND 7,557); the small free float and illiquidity justify conservative positioning.

Putting it together: the implied upside of 16.3% is not negligible, but given very low model confidence, concentrated ownership, thin liquidity, and weak return metrics (ROE 0.3%, net margin 0.3%), the stock does not offer a margin of safety for high-conviction buyers. The case for selective, small-sized exposure relies on corporate restructuring or margin recovery; absent those, upside is modest relative to execution and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity/per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: approximately VND 34.6 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 9.27 (own-history calibrated).
  • Net debt: approximately VND 48.7 bn (model input net_debt).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 9,256 to calibrated VND 7,557 using isotonic method due to sanity and liquidity concerns.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA comparison: sector median 9.14x versus SVG model 9.27x.

The calibrated intrinsic price implies 16.3% upside to the current market price but model confidence is very_low. The EV/EBITDA multiple is broadly in line with the sector, so upside depends on sustainable EBITDA improving from current very low absolute earnings. Given illiquidity and concentrated ownership, treat the intrinsic figure as a reference point rather than a high-confidence target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach yields intrinsic VND 7,557, implying 16.3% upside vs market VND 6,500.
  • Revenue growth has been positive: revenue rose from VND 236.2 bn in 2023 to VND 278.7 bn in 2025 (17.4% YoY in the latest year).
  • Earnings quality score 81.4 suggests reported profits are reasonably reliable with no forensic M-Score flags.
  • Majority state ownership could secure contracts or support in downturns.
Bear Case
  • Profitability is negligible: net profit in 2025 was VND 0.8 bn, net margin only 0.3%, and ROE just 0.3%.
  • Very low liquidity (avg volume 2w = 66 shares) and an explicit 'illiquid' sanity flag increase trading and execution risk.
  • Shareholder concentration: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 98.16%, leaving minimal free float and limited minority influence.
  • High P/E (260.3x) versus near-zero earnings power indicates valuation sensitivity to small profit swings.
  • Model confidence is very_low and intrinsic required calibration (raw VND 9,256 -> calibrated VND 7,557).

Sector Context

SVG operates in industrial consumables where pricing and volumes are cyclical and tied to construction, fabrication and heavy industry demand. Peer EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x; SVG's calibrated fair multiple 9.27x is similar, but peers include higher-liquidity listed names. UPCOM-listed industrials often face low trading volumes; for banks/financials the SBV credit quotas and VAMC bonds can reshape asset quality risks, but for manufacturers the main Vietnam-specific considerations are land-use rights, SOE reform and state procurement. SVG's dominant SOE shareholder means dividend policy or strategic asset moves could be driven by state mandates rather than minority-return maximization. Foreign ownership room exists in absolute terms (foreign_room ~14,381,500 shares), but practical uptake will be limited by illiquidity and concentrated state ownership.

Risk Factors

  • Severe liquidity risk: average 2-week volume only 66 shares and 'illiquid' sanity flag — difficult to build/exit positions.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam owns 98.16%, limiting free float and minority governance rights.
  • Profitability fragility: net margin 0.3% and ROE 0.3% — small adverse cost or revenue shocks can reverse earnings.
  • Valuation sensitivity: P/E 260.3x despite near-zero net profit; tiny earnings changes have outsized impact on multiples.
  • Model confidence: valuation flagged very_low — calibrated down from raw intrinsic, reflecting data/illiquidity concerns.
  • Sector cyclicality: demand for welding consumables is tied to capex and construction cycles, increasing revenue volatility.
  • UPCOM-specific risks: lower disclosure and liquidity standards vs HOSE/HNX can increase informational friction.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in EBITDA margin or a sustained recovery in net profit beyond the VND 0.8 bn recorded in 2025 would validate upside.
  • Operational restructuring or divestment initiatives announced by the majority shareholder that unlock value.
  • Any SOE reform steps or strategic privatization that increase free float could materially improve liquidity and rerate the stock.
  • Larger-than-expected contract wins from state-linked projects (given Vinachem ownership) could lift near-term revenue and EBITDA.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M‑Score was provided and no red forensic flags appear in the input. Earnings quality is relatively strong at 81.4/100, which lowers the immediate concern for accounting manipulation. The primary forensic/structural concerns are governance and liquidity rather than accounting irregularities: a 98.16% state ownership and UPCOM listing reduce minority control and market price discovery.

Track Record

The model's historical track record covers 11 years with a hit rate of 60%, which is modestly informative but not definitive. Historical average upside for model calls is high (average upside ~106.4%), but past large upside numbers likely reflect small-cap mean reversion and illiquid repricings; use the track record cautiously given the very_low current model confidence and idiosyncratic liquidity constraints.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.24 · 55th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.49
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.969
GMI
1.378
AQI
1.014
SGI
1.174
DEPI
0.946
SGAI
0.729
TATA
-0.022
LVGI
1.073

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
224.29P/E
P/B0.54
P/S0.59
ROE0.3%
ROA0.2%
EPS27.74
BVPS10370.96
Gross Margin10.1%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E0.30
Current Ratio1.91
Rev Growth17.4%
Profit Growth13.8%
EV/EBITDA8.24
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
29.4M
Charter Capital
293.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng công nghiệp
Sub-industry
Công nghiệp phức hợp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →