Back to Dashboard

LAS

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Supe Phốt phát và Hóa chất Lâm Thao

Hóa chấtCT
11.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
11.900
Intrinsic Value
12.569
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LAS: valuation shows limited upside and elevated forensic concerns

Intrinsic value VND 12,780 vs market VND 12,100 — implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Supe Phốt phát và Hóa chất Lâm Thao (LAS) manufactures fertilizers and related chemical products, serving agricultural and industrial customers in Vietnam. Listed on HNX, the company operates in the cyclical 'Hóa chất' sector with 112,856,400 shares outstanding. Its core revenue mix is fertilizer/chemical production, where market cycles, input-cost pass-through and domestic agricultural demand drive performance. Significant state ownership (Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 69.816%) means strategic and regulatory considerations can influence capital allocation and dividends.

Investment Thesis

LAS trades at VND 12,100 with an intrinsic EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation of VND 12,780 (5.6% upside) but model confidence is very_low, limiting conviction. Key supportive fundamentals: trailing P/E is 8.3x, P/B is 0.93x and EV/EBITDA is 7.54x, implying the market already prices limited cyclical recovery; ROE of 11.2% and ROA of 6.4% show modest returns on capital. Revenue grew YoY by 8.1% to VND 3,743.8 bn in 2025, while gross margin is 16.2% and net margin 4.4%, illustrating thin end-market margins typical for the segment. Constraining factors: forensic flags and earnings-quality issues materially weaken the case — Beneish M-Score of -1.5515 (moderate risk, 78th percentile among peers) and an Earnings Quality score of 39.6/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 raise the possibility that reported profits are not fully backed by cash. Balance-sheet leverage is meaningful (Debt/Equity 0.71) and net debt is substantial at VND 686.6 bn. Given the narrow implied upside (5.6%) and very_low model confidence, the reward does not compensate for execution and forensic risk. Valuation upside is also below the sector median upside of 5.6% and well under top peers, which show >40% upside in our coverage.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) = VND 176.9 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used = 11.3x (own history), vs sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14x.
  • Net debt = VND 686.6 bn (deducted from EV to derive equity value).
  • EBITDA coefficient of variation = 0.2944, using 7 years of data to smooth cycles.
  • Calibration lowered raw intrinsic VND 11,626.2 to VND 12,780 using isotonic recalibration.

The model implies limited upside (5.6%) to VND 12,780 per share but confidence is very_low due to mediocre earnings quality and manipulation risk flagged in the inputs; the raw model result (VND 11,626.2) was calibrated upward to the reported intrinsic. Treat the intrinsic value as directional only — upside is too narrow to offset forensic and execution risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive market multiples: P/E 8.3x and P/B 0.93x suggest the stock is cheap relative to book and earnings.
  • Operating scale with 2025 revenue of VND 3,743.8 bn and mid-cycle EBITDA VND 176.9 bn supports recovery if fertilizer cycles reflate.
  • Receivables quality score is strong (100/100), reducing immediate short-term credit risk from customers.
  • Altman Z-Score 3.37 signals low bankruptcy risk despite leverage, allowing time for operational improvement.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.5515 (78th percentile) and a +1.03 YoY increase in M-Score indicate rising manipulation risk.
  • Weak cash conversion: Earnings Quality 39.6/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 suggests reported net profit (VND 164.2 bn in 2025) may not be cash-backed.
  • Material net debt of VND 686.6 bn and Debt/Equity 0.71 constrain flexibility for capex or payouts, especially under SBV credit growth quotas.
  • Large controlling shareholder (69.816% state chemical group) may limit free-float and reduces likelihood of meaningful share-price discovery; foreign_room is limited at 55,256,046 shares.

Sector Context

The chemicals and fertilizer sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to commodity feedstock prices, domestic agricultural demand and export volumes. VAS accounting practices can differ from IFRS peers, making cash-conversion and receivables analysis critical; LAS shows strong receivables quality but weak cash conversion. State-related ownership is common: many SOEs face payout mandates and strategic objectives that can override pure profit-maximizing capital allocation. Banks and chemical peers often carry VAMC bonds or legacy state support; for LAS, its majority shareholder is a state chemical group, which can provide implicit support but may also prioritize industry policy over minority returns. Peer valuation dispersion is wide: sector median upside is 5.6%, while top peers show >40% upside, indicating idiosyncratic drivers and execution differentiation across the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5515 (moderate risk) and a YoY increase of +1.03 in the M-Score.
  • Poor cash conversion: Earnings Quality 39.6/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 undermines the sustainability of reported net profits (VND 164.2 bn in 2025).
  • Leverage and liquidity: Net debt VND 686.6 bn and Debt/Equity 0.71 reduce financial flexibility during downturns.
  • State ownership concentration: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam owns 69.816%, limiting minority governance influence and potential for free-float expansion.
  • Cyclical demand: Fertilizer margins are sensitive to commodity input prices and agricultural cycles; gross margin was 16.2% in the latest year.
  • Limited model confidence: valuation confidence labeled very_low — intrinsic estimate may change materially with updated cash/earnings signals.

Catalysts

  • Clear improvement in cash conversion (operating cash flow rising to reflect net profit) would materially reduce forensic risk and could re-rate the stock.
  • A sustained recovery in sector fertilizer margins or a favorable commodity-cost environment lifting EBITDA above the mid-cycle assumption.
  • Corporate actions that reduce state ownership or increase free-float (formal divestment by the controlling shareholder) could unlock valuation re-rating.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score is -1.5515 (above the -1.78 threshold), placing LAS in the 78th percentile for manipulation risk among Vietnamese peers and showing a YoY deterioration (+1.03). Earnings Quality is low at 39.6/100 and cash conversion is 0.0/100, indicating reported profits lack cash backing. Positive signals: Altman Z-Score 3.37 suggests low bankruptcy risk and receivables quality scores 100/100. Overall, treat reported earnings with caution and seek cash-flow evidence before increasing conviction.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average historical upside of 43.4% when calls were correct. The hit rate is mediocre (around half), so historical performance provides limited confidence — combined with the current model's very_low confidence, past success does not fully mitigate present forensic and cash-quality concerns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.55 · 79th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.661
GMI
1.140
AQI
1.245
SGI
1.080
DEPI
0.892
SGAI
0.885
TATA
0.206
LVGI
0.927

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.18P/E
P/B0.91
P/S0.36
ROE11.2%
ROA6.4%
EPS1455.19
BVPS13051.51
Gross Margin16.2%
Net Margin4.4%
D/E0.71
Current Ratio2.01
Rev Growth8.1%
Profit Growth-3.2%
EV/EBITDA7.46
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
112.9M
Charter Capital
1128.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →