Back to Dashboard

CCL

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Đô thị Dầu khí Cửu Long

Bất động sảnCT
3.630
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+36.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.630
Intrinsic Value
4.956
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CCL: DCF/RNAV blend implies meaningful upside but earnings quality and liquidity constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 4,915 vs market VND 3,600 — implied upside 36.5% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Đô thị Dầu khí Cửu Long (CCL) is a HOSE-listed real estate developer focused on property and urban development projects in Vietnam. The company operates in the 'Bất động sản' segment and has 65,538,283 shares outstanding. Revenue has been stable but modest, with VND 306.9 bn in 2025 (from VND 316.6 bn in 2023). Total assets were VND 1,190.2 bn in 2025. As a mid-cap real estate name, CCL's balance sheet and project pipeline are shaped by common Vietnamese real estate considerations such as land-use-right valuations, revaluation potential in RNAV frameworks, and exposure to SOE/private-sector land approvals depending on project locations.

Investment Thesis

CCL's valuation gap is driven by our blended valuation: a weighted mix of DCF and RNAV that yields an intrinsic price of VND 4,915 per share versus the current market price of VND 3,600. The DCF produces a material contribution (dcf_intrinsic: VND 12,766.4 per share) and RNAV shows revaluation upside (rnav_intrinsic: VND 15,100.4 per share before blending), with blend_weights of 60% DCF and 40% RNAV feeding the calibrated intrinsic value. Key positive fundamentals include a low P/B of 0.30 and a P/E of 8.4, indicating the market is pricing the stock at a steep discount to reported book (BVPS: VND 12,080) and earnings (EPS: VND 477). Operational margins are reasonable for the sector (EBIT margin 21.8%, gross margin 24.6%) and the company generated VND 28.4 bn net profit in 2025.

However, there are concrete execution and quality concerns. Reported ROE is low at 3.9% and ROA 2.5%, reflecting weak returns on equity and capital relative to peers. The model flags 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and earnings_quality is 46.3/100, which limits confidence in recurring profitability. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 35,483 shares over 2 weeks) and the model lists 'low_liquidity' and 'low_liq_upside_capped' as sanity flags, meaning marketability risk could compress realized upside. Top ownership is concentrated among individuals (largest holder 17.9%, second 10.53%), which raises governance and free-float considerations for institutional allocation. Taken together, the implied 36.5% upside compensates for these risks at medium confidence but execution on asset monetization and improvement in earnings quality are required to realize the intrinsic value.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation: calibrated DCF (60%) and RNAV revaluation (40%) with isotonic calibration to produce the final per-share intrinsic value.

  • Base operating cash flow in model: VND 66,608,058,811 (base_cf) and assumed growth rate 8.0% with a fundamental/firm-weighted approach.
  • WACC assumed at 10.0% with terminal growth 3.5%; beta 0.894 (regression r2=0.16) and after-tax cost of debt 5.18%.
  • DCFs produce dcf_intrinsic VND 12,766.4 and RNAV revaluation produces rnav_intrinsic VND 15,100.4, blended 60/40 then calibrated to raw_intrinsic_value VND 13,700 and final intrinsic VND 4,915 per share after model adjustments.
  • Model flags: tv_pct 74.66% (large terminal value contribution), one_off_strip_ratio 0.0, and sanity flags for low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality.

The 36.5% implied upside reflects material asset revaluation optionality plus projected operating cash-flow growth. Confidence is medium: the valuation is sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and the assumed RNAV revaluation factor. Low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality reduce conviction and increase the probability that market price may take longer than usual to converge to intrinsic value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended model (60% DCF / 40% RNAV) yields intrinsic VND 4,915; RNAV component shows sizable revaluation upside (rnav_intrinsic VND 15,100.4 before blending).
  • Valuation multiples are inexpensive: P/B 0.30 and P/E 8.4 versus sector peers (sector median upside ~22.1%).
  • Stable margins (EBIT margin 21.8%, gross margin 24.6%) and positive free-cash drivers in the DCF (base_cf VND 66.6 bn) support the cash-flow story.
  • Top shareholders own a large stake (largest 17.9%), which can facilitate decisive asset monetization or corporate actions that unlock RNAV.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality is mediocre (score 46.3) and reported ROE is low at 3.9%, limiting sustainable returns on equity.
  • Low liquidity (avg vol 35,483) and model sanity flags ('low_liquidity', 'low_liq_upside_capped') make timely realization of upside uncertain.
  • Concentrated individual ownership (top two individuals 28.4%) raises governance and minority-shareholder risk.
  • Revenue and net profit have trended down from 2023 to 2025 (net profit from VND 57.7 bn in 2023 to VND 28.4 bn in 2025), indicating execution and demand risks for ongoing projects.

Sector Context

Vietnam's real estate sector remains shaped by cyclical property demand, zoning and land-use-right approvals, and periodic liquidity swings. Developers are often influenced by State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth quotas and banks' willingness to extend project loans; large exposure to VAMC bonds and restructured loans can affect bank funding for developers. RNAV approaches are common for property valuation in Vietnam because VAS often understates land value — our model explicitly includes an RNAV revaluation factor (rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5) and a property_ratio of 0.026 to capture land-related upside. Among 123 sector peers, the median model upside is 22.1%; CCL's 36.5% compares favorably to the median but peers show a wide dispersion (top peers with >40% upside and several with negative implied upside).

Risk Factors

  • Mediocre earnings quality (score 46.3) — reported profit may include one-off items or volatile project recognition.
  • Low liquidity (avg_volume_2w 35,483) — large trades could move the market and limit institutional participation.
  • Concentrated individual ownership (top holder 17.9%, second 10.53%) — potential for related-party transactions or decisions that do not favor minority holders.
  • Weak returns metrics: ROE 3.9% and ROA 2.5% — persistent low returns would impair value realization versus RNAV assumptions.
  • Project and land-title risk — RNAV upside depends on successful revaluation/monetization of land-use rights and project completion.
  • Macroeconomic/regulatory risk — SBV credit cycles and tighter lending to developers could restrict funding, slowing project delivery and cash flow.

Catalysts

  • Asset revaluation or sale of land-use rights that crystallizes RNAV upside.
  • Improvement in earnings quality and ROE from better project margins or recurring revenue streams.
  • Resumption of stronger trading liquidity or entry of a strategic institutional investor (foreign_room available: 31,682,972 shares).
  • Positive sector re-rating or easing of developer financing (bank lending or VAMC-related cleanup) that lifts multiples.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. That said, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and earnings_quality is 46.3/100, which warrants caution on profit sustainability and possible one-off items in reported earnings. Ownership concentration further increases the need to scrutinize related-party transactions and disclosure quality. Overall, no high-severity forensic alarms are present in the data, but earnings quality is the primary forensic concern.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% historically; this is acceptable but not infallible. Average historical upside of 215.1% reflects occasional large outliers, so median outcomes may be more modest. Given the medium confidence on this specific valuation and the model's historical hit rate, treat the intrinsic estimate as informative but contingent on execution and liquidity.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.85 · 70th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.22
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.579
GMI
1.422
AQI
2.210
SGI
1.018
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.624
TATA
0.055
LVGI
1.090

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.46P/E
P/B0.30
P/S0.70
ROE3.9%
ROA2.4%
EPS476.81
BVPS12080.29
Gross Margin24.6%
Net Margin9.3%
D/E0.65
Current Ratio3.09
Rev Growth1.5%
Profit Growth-33.0%
EV/EBITDA8.53
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
65.5M
Charter Capital
655.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →