Back to Dashboard

PHC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Phục Hưng Holdings

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
4.020
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.020
Intrinsic Value
4.139
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PHC: Small implied upside, elevated leverage and low earnings quality constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 4,118 vs market VND 4,000 — implied upside +3.0% (valuation confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Phục Hưng Holdings (PHC) is listed on HOSE and operates in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 50,681,927 shares outstanding and derives revenue from construction contracting and related services. Reported revenue has edged down from VND 1,810.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1,535.9 bn in 2025, while total assets increased to VND 3,722.9 bn in 2025, reflecting an asset-heavy business profile common to the sector.

PHC is controlled by large individual holders (top shareholder 21.21% and a second individual at 11.66%); institutional ownership includes a fund manager with 10.05% and a securities company with 4.88%. Foreign room remains sizeable at 25,286,712.55 shares, but liquidity is limited (avg vol 2w: 31,098), consistent with the model's "illiquid" sanity flag.

Investment Thesis

PHC's equity story combines subdued profitability with balance-sheet leverage that elevates execution risk. Key fundamentals: ROE is 3.47% and ROA 0.64%, net margin is 1.47% and EBIT margin 2.94%, all indicating low return generation on both capital and assets relative to peers. The company trades at EV/EBITDA 21.23x, well above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, suggesting the market prices a premium that the company's current earnings profile does not clearly justify.

Valuation using a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach produces an intrinsic value of VND 4,118 per share vs the match price VND 4,000 (upside +3.0%) and the model flags low confidence. The implied upside is too narrow to compensate for elevated leverage (Debt/Equity 4.44) and low margins; moreover, dividends are nil (dividend yield 0.0%), so total return depends on earnings improvement or re-rating. Earnings quality is middling at 59.6/100, which, together with an "illiquid" flag and concentrated individual ownership (top holder 21.21%), increases execution and governance risk.

There are selective positives: net profit recovered to VND 22.1 bn in 2025 after a low in 2024, and P/B is low at 0.31 implying book value provides some downside cushion (BVPS VND 12,789). However, these points are offset by weak margins, high leverage and an EV/EBITDA multiple materially above sector norms — the current price leaves little margin of safety given these risks.

Valuation Commentary

Intrinsic value derived from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model using an internally calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input based on own median history (model inputs reference own_median).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple set at 17.82 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net debt position incorporated in enterprise value (model reports higher enterprise valuation relative to equity).
  • Calibration adjusted (isotonic) from a raw intrinsic value of VND 3,157 to final VND 4,118; model confidence flagged as low and liquidity flagged as illiquid.

The VND 4,118 target implies only +3.0% upside and model confidence is low, so we have low conviction in the point estimate. The valuation is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (17.82) — if market multiples revert toward the sector median (9.85) the intrinsic would materially fall. Illiquidity and calibration adjustments further reduce reliability of the estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Book-value cushion: P/B is 0.31 with BVPS of VND 12,789, providing downside support if assets realise value.
  • Recent net profit rebound to VND 22.1 bn in 2025 from VND 4.9 bn in 2024 indicates potential operational recovery.
  • Model raw intrinsic value (pre-calibration) was VND 3,157 and calibrated to VND 4,118, showing some upside from historical earnings if multiple sustains.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 4.44 increases refinancing and working-capital risk for an asset-heavy contractor.
  • Profitability weak: ROE 3.47%, ROA 0.64%, and net margin 1.47% — low returns versus sector peers.
  • Valuation mismatch: EV/EBITDA 21.23x materially exceeds sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, implying current enterprise valuation is expensive relative to mid-cycle earnings.
  • Low model confidence and an "illiquid" sanity flag undermine reliability of the VND 4,118 intrinsic value.

Sector Context

The Vietnam construction and building materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to public capex, real estate sentiment and credit cycles. State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth quotas and SOE payout/contracting mandates can materially affect orderbooks for construction names. VAS accounting differences (capitalisation of contract receivables, progress-billed revenues) and the use of VAMC bonds or project collateral in bank lending are common sector features that complicate cash-earnings reconciliation.

PHC's EV/EBITDA premium versus sector median suggests the market either expects faster earnings normalisation or values company-specific assets/contacts higher. By comparison, sector median upside from our peer set is +9.6%; several small-cap peers show larger model upside but typically also carry low model confidence and liquidity constraints. Given PHC's concentrated insider ownership and limited free float turnover (avg vol 31,098), re-rating catalysts are likely idiosyncratic rather than sector-driven.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 4.44) exposes PHC to interest-rate and refinancing risk; covenant pressure could force asset sales or equity dilution.
  • Low profitability: ROE 3.47% and net margin 1.47% leave little buffer for cyclical revenue declines or cost inflation.
  • Model & liquidity risk: valuation confidence is low and the model flagged "illiquid", increasing valuation uncertainty and execution risk in trading.
  • Earnings quality only moderate (59.6/100); cash flow metrics are not provided in the dataset, making cash conversion and working-capital risks harder to assess.
  • Concentrated individual ownership (top holder 21.21%) can lead to governance or related-party transaction risks common in mid-cap Vietnamese names.
  • Sector/regulatory risk: reliance on public/private real-estate and infrastructure spending exposes revenue visibility to SBV credit cycles and SOE procurement decisions.

Catalysts

  • Material margin improvement or a sustained increase in EBITDA that narrows the gap between PHC's EV/EBITDA and the sector median.
  • Contract wins or award announcements that materially increase backlog and improve revenue visibility.
  • Balance-sheet repair via asset sales or equity injection that meaningfully reduces Debt/Equity and improves credit metrics.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality at 59.6/100 is moderate — not an immediate manipulation signal but not high quality either. Given VAS accounting idiosyncrasies typical for construction firms (progress billing, receivables from developers and SOEs), it's important to monitor cash conversion and related-party transactions. Ownership concentration (top individual 21.21%) warrants governance monitoring, but the dataset contains no direct forensic alerts.

Track Record

The model's historical track record shows a high hit rate of 0.909 (11 of 12 years) and an average upside of 90.8% across the sample period, suggesting past model outputs often captured directional moves. However, that historical performance does not eliminate current model limitations: the present intrinsic estimate carries low confidence and an illiquidity flag, so past hit rates should be treated cautiously when assessing present conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.58 · 34th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.21
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.149
GMI
0.740
AQI
0.870
SGI
0.986
DEPI
0.963
SGAI
1.107
TATA
-0.001
LVGI
1.026

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.65P/E
P/B0.31
P/S0.13
ROE3.5%
ROA0.6%
EPS436.80
BVPS12788.95
Gross Margin7.6%
Net Margin1.5%
D/E4.44
Current Ratio1.04
Rev Growth-1.4%
Profit Growth359.7%
EV/EBITDA21.25
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
50.7M
Charter Capital
506.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →