Back to Dashboard

L35

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí Lắp máy Lilama

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
2.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.700
Intrinsic Value
2.587
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Lilama (L35): Small-cap heavy-equipment contractor with negative profitability and illiquid stock; valuation implies minor downside

Intrinsic value VND 3,353 vs market VND 3,500 — implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí Lắp máy Lilama (L35) is a small-cap heavy machinery and mechanical installation contractor listed on UPCOM, operating in the cyclical heavy industry segment (ICB: Công nghiệp nặng). Revenue is concentrated in contracting and engineering services; reported revenue fell from VND 67.9 bn in 2024 to VND 48.4 bn in 2025. The company remains majority-owned by Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam (51.0%), a state-owned enterprise, which constrains strategic flexibility and links the firm to SOE governance and payout expectations.

Investment Thesis

Lilama exhibits signs of a stressed operating profile: trailing ROE is -18.0% and net profit margins are negative (-2.1%), with EPS reported as negative (EPS = -305.7 VND per share). Revenue declined 28.8% year-on-year in the latest period, from VND 67.9 bn in 2024 to VND 48.4 bn in 2025, and EBITDA-derived multiples are distorted (EV/EBITDA reported as -784.7x) reflecting very low/negative earnings.

Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 3,353 per share, just below the current match price of VND 3,500 (implied -4.2% downside). Key model drivers include a fair EV/EBITDA of 26.34 (own-history) versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, a mid-cycle EBITDA input and net debt of roughly VND 80.9 bn. However, model confidence is very_low and the calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 1,262 before isotonic recalibration, underlining uncertainty in the mid-cycle earnings estimate and the impact of one-off items.

Operationally, the balance sheet shows leverage (Debt/Equity 36.0) but not extreme for the sector, and book value per share is VND 1,543. The company pays no dividend (yield 0.0%). Trading liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w = 214 shares) and foreign ownership room exists (~1.6 million shares), but practical uptake is limited by illiquidity and the 51% SOE block, which also raises questions on minority free float and potential related-party contracting.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, subtract net debt and convert to per-share intrinsic value. The output was calibrated isotonic to historical ranges.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input (model) = VND 3.2 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda = 3,228,617,234).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used = 26.34 (source: own_history) versus sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.14.
  • Reported net debt ≈ VND 80.9 bn (model_inputs.net_debt = 80,934,721,486).
  • Model raw intrinsic before calibration = VND 1,262 per share; isotonic calibration raised this to VND 3,353.
  • Sanity flags: illiquid stock and low earnings quality (earnings_quality = 29/100) reduce model confidence.

The model implies a small downside of -4.2% relative to the current price, but confidence is very_low because of noisy earnings (raw intrinsic VND 1,262 vs calibrated VND 3,353), short history of stable EBITDA, and illiquidity. Do not over-interpret tight implied downside given model calibration and low earnings quality; conviction in the point estimate is limited.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Majority ownership by Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam (51.0%) can secure contract flow or state-related project access, supporting revenue recovery during infrastructure cycles.
  • Book value per share of VND 1,543 provides a tangible equity base and limits downside in a liquidation scenario.
  • Track record of the model historically has a high hit rate (90.9%), suggesting the methodology can capture directional moves when the company’s earnings normalize.
Bear Case
  • Negative profitability: ROE -18.0% and net profit margin -2.1%; EPS is deeply negative (EPS = -305.7 VND), with revenue down 28.8% YoY to VND 48.4 bn in 2025.
  • Low earnings quality (29/100) and model sanity flags for low earnings quality and illiquidity increase the risk of mispriced or non-recurring items in results.
  • Illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 214) and concentrated SOE ownership (51.0%) hinder market price discovery and limit foreign investor access despite theoretical foreign room (~1.6m shares).

Sector Context

The company sits in Vietnam’s heavy industry / industrial equipment subsector, which is cyclical and sensitive to capex cycles and public infrastructure spending. Peer sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x while Lilama’s model used a fair EV/EBITDA of 26.34x based on own history — a marked premium that required isotonic calibration. For state-linked contractors, SBV macro credit cycles and public investment budgets materially influence orderbooks. VAS accounting treatment (e.g., provisions, related-party transactions) and the common use of VAMC bonds in banking counterparts can complicate comparability. Peer dispersion is wide: top peer intrinsic-upsides exceed 40% while several peers show double-digit downside and very_low confidence, highlighting sector heterogeneity and model sensitivity to earnings normalization assumptions.

Risk Factors

  • Negative and volatile profitability: ROE -18.0% and EPS = -305.7 VND indicate ongoing operating weakness and potential recurring losses.
  • Low earnings quality (29/100) increases the probability that reported profits (or losses) contain non-recurring items or aggressive accounting.
  • Illiquid free float: 2-week average volume = 214 shares; trading illiquidity can amplify price moves and impede entry/exit for larger investors.
  • Concentrated SOE ownership (51.0%) may limit minority shareholder influence and prioritise state objectives over minority returns; also may imply related-party contracts.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: model confidence = very_low; raw intrinsic value prior to calibration was materially lower (VND 1,262), reflecting sensitivity to mid-cycle EBITDA and chosen EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Revenue cyclicality: revenue fell 28.8% YoY in 2025, exposing sensitivity to capex cycles and project timing delays.
  • Limited transparency on forensic metrics: M-Score not provided and limited disclosure on cash flow items (operating cash flow not present in the 3-year summary).

Catalysts

  • Visible recovery in new contract awards or public infrastructure spending that stabilises revenue and EBITDA.
  • Improved earnings quality disclosures or audit opinions that reduce the earnings_quality concern (current score 29/100).
  • Any change in state ownership or a restructuring that increases free float and enhances liquidity.
  • Quarterly results showing consecutive EBITDA recovery toward the model mid-cycle input and reduced one-offs.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided in the input (mscore = null), so a formal manipulation probability cannot be calculated. However, documented low earnings quality (29/100) is the primary forensic concern: it suggests reported earnings contain non-recurring items or accounting noise. There are no explicit red flags or positive signals in the provided forensic list, but the combination of negative margins, volatile revenue, and missing operating cash flow disclosure warrants caution.

Track Record

The modelling framework has a historical track record of 12 years with a high hit rate (90.9%) and an average realized upside of 73.3% in prior years. While this historical performance is strong, the current model confidence for L35 is very_low and the raw vs calibrated intrinsic discrepancy suggests this particular estimate carries substantially more model risk than the historical average; treat the calibrated point estimate with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.41 · 44th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.21
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.489
GMI
0.737
AQI
0.896
SGI
0.712
DEPI
1.630
SGAI
1.315
TATA
0.008
LVGI
1.006

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-8.83P/E
P/B1.75
P/S0.18
ROE-18.0%
ROA-0.5%
EPS-305.71
BVPS1543.01
Gross Margin7.4%
Net Margin-2.1%
D/E36.03
Current Ratio0.98
Rev Growth-28.8%
Profit Growth33.1%
EV/EBITDA-762.48
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.3M
Charter Capital
32.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →