Back to Dashboard

LCD

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Lắp máy - Thí nghiệm cơ điện

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
19.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.600
Intrinsic Value
24.787
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LCD: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies 26.5% upside; low earnings base and concentrated ownership are key caveats

Intrinsic value VND 24,787 vs market VND 19,600 — implied upside 26.5% (confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Lắp máy - Thí nghiệm cơ điện (LCD) operates in construction and electromechanical installation, serving industrial and infrastructure projects. The company's revenue recovered to VND 54.1 bn in 2025 (from VND 37.7 bn in 2024 and VND 35.5 bn in 2023), driven by project deliveries and a rebound in contract activity. LCD's segment mix is project-driven and cyclical; balance-sheet items are capital/asset intensive given the business model typical of construction contractors in Vietnam.

Market position: LCD is a small-cap HNX-listed contractor with a legacy SOE anchor shareholder (Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam at 36.18%). Ownership is highly concentrated: three individuals together hold ~59.4% (Vũ Anh Tuấn 23.35%, Vũ Hoàng Tùng 19.09%, Vũ Thị Thúy Giang 17.0%), which gives the dominant shareholders control over strategic decisions and dividend/tender outcomes. Foreign ownership room stands at 734,973.05 shares as of the report date.

Investment Thesis

The valuation hinges on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that yields an intrinsic price of VND 24,787 per share (fair EV/EBITDA 10.14, mid-cycle EBITDA VND 5,842,376,041), implying 26.5% upside from the market price of VND 19,600. This upside exceeds the >25% threshold in our rules and the valuation confidence is flagged as high, driven by seven years of data and an isotonic calibration that tempered an uncalibrated raw intrinsic of VND 39,588.7.

Fundamentals present a mixed picture. Profitability is thin on a margin basis: net profit margin is 0.3% while EBIT margin is 5.3% and gross margin 16.2%. Return on equity is low at 0.5% and ROA 0.1%, reflecting a low absolute earnings base despite revenue growth (Revenue YoY +43.5% in 2025). Multiples are mixed: EV/EBITDA at 7.7x is below the model's fair 10.14x but P/E is elevated at 211.8x because net income is currently small; P/B at 0.96x implies the market values the company around book.

The bull case is valuation-driven: if the company sustains mid-cycle EBITDA and market rerates EV/EBITDA toward historical fair levels, upside is material. The bear case is execution and earnings quality risk: very low net margins, high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.45), and concentrated ownership increase governance and execution risk. Given the concentrated SOE + family ownership, strategic decisions (capital allocation, related-party work) warrant close monitoring.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (10.14, based on company history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, adjust for net cash/debt and calibrate with isotonic regression to obtain per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 5,842,376,041 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 10.14 (own_history)
  • Net debt: net cash of VND 143,135,979 (net_debt = -143,135,979)
  • Shares outstanding: 1,499,945 shares (issue_share per input)
  • Calibration: isotonic adjustment from raw intrinsic VND 39,588.7 down to calibrated VND 24,787

The calibrated intrinsic of VND 24,787 implies 26.5% upside vs the market; model confidence is high owing to seven years of inputs and a credible calibration. Key caveats: the intrinsic relies on sustaining mid-cycle EBITDA and a re-rating in EV/EBITDA; if EBITDA falls back toward trough levels or leverage rises, downside risk increases. Our confidence covers model stability but not execution risk from concentrated ownership or project delivery.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation: calibrated intrinsic VND 24,787 implies 26.5% upside from VND 19,600 (confidence: high).
  • Revenues showed strong recovery to VND 54.1 bn in 2025 (2025 vs 2024 growth +43.5%), supporting higher normalized EBITDA.
  • EV/EBITDA at 7.7x is below the model fair EV/EBITDA 10.14x, leaving room for multiple expansion.
  • Company reports net cash (net_debt = -VND 143,135,979) which reduces balance-sheet risk if maintained.
Bear Case
  • Very low profitability: net profit margin 0.3% and ROE 0.5%, indicating limited current earnings power.
  • High leverage metric: Debt/Equity 2.45 increases sensitivity to project delays or working-capital swings.
  • Earnings base is small: net profit only VND 0.2 bn in 2025 despite revenue VND 54.1 bn, explaining P/E of 211.8x and valuation sensitivity to small profit changes.
  • Ownership concentration: SOE anchor at 36.18% plus ~59.4% held by three individuals heightens governance and related-party risk.

Sector Context

Construction and building-materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) is cyclical and tied to public investment and real-estate cycles in Vietnam. SBV macro policies and credit growth quotas influence construction demand indirectly through developer access to bank financing; infrastructure spending and SOE project pipelines are also critical demand drivers. For contractors listed under VAS, timing of revenue recognition and progress-billing on long-term contracts can create volatility in margins and cash flow compared with IFRS peers.

Peer context: LCD's implied upside 26.5% compares favorably with the sector median upside of 9.6% across 420 peers. Top peers show mixed confidence levels: BCR (upside 39.2%, confidence low) and GKM (upside 30.2%, confidence medium). LCD's EV/EBITDA of 7.7x sits below the model fair 10.14x and slightly below the sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x, indicating potential re-rating if execution normalizes. Also consider common sector risks: VAMC bonds and legacy SOE receivables for some banks/contractors, and land-use-rights valuation issues for real-estate-linked players.

Risk Factors

  • Execution risk on contracts: project delays or cost overruns would compress the already thin net profit margin of 0.3%.
  • Leverage and liquidity: Debt/Equity 2.45 raises solvency sensitivity if working capital needs spike or receivables slow.
  • Concentrated ownership: anchor SOE (36.18%) plus large individual holders (~59.4%) could result in related-party transactions or strategic choices that minority holders cannot influence.
  • Earnings volatility: small absolute profits (net profit VND 0.2 bn in 2025) make per-share earnings highly volatile — P/E at 211.8x reflects this fragility.
  • Market liquidity: two-week avg volume is 0.0 (per trading data) and 1y high/low are both VND 19,600, implying very low tradability and potential price jumps on sparse flows.
  • Model sensitivity: intrinsic relies on sustaining mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 5,842,376,041) and multiple expansion toward fair EV/EBITDA 10.14; either assumption may not materialize.

Catalysts

  • Confirmation of sustained higher-margin contract wins or improved project mix boosting EBITDA toward the mid-cycle estimate.
  • Public or SOE-backed infrastructure contracts awarded to LCD or its parent that increase revenue visibility.
  • Improvement in market liquidity or a rerating in construction sector EV/EBITDA multiples toward the company's historical fair multiple.
  • Release of audited results or disclosures that materially raise net income from the 2025 level of VND 0.2 bn.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore is null) and there are no flagged forensic red signals in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 80.2/100, which reduces but does not eliminate concern: while accounting aggressiveness is not indicated, the very small absolute profit base and concentrated ownership mean governance and related-party scrutiny should remain active. In short, no forensic flags from the data provided, but monitor disclosures and transactions given ownership structure.

Track Record

Model history spans 12 years (first year 2015, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% — roughly in line with a coin flip and below what one would expect for consistently predictive signals. Average model upside across the track record is 43.0%. Given the modest hit rate, treat horizon-year directional signals as informative but not definitive; combine model output with fundamental checks on project execution and cash flow.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.74 · 26th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.759
GMI
1.681
AQI
1.193
SGI
1.435
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.687
TATA
-0.200
LVGI
0.946

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
211.81P/E
P/B0.96
P/S0.54
ROE0.5%
ROA0.1%
EPS102.82
BVPS20457.08
Gross Margin16.2%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E2.45
Current Ratio1.14
Rev Growth43.5%
Profit Growth78.2%
EV/EBITDA7.67
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.5M
Charter Capital
15.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →