Back to Dashboard

LO5

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Lilama 5

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Very Low
-27.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
400
Intrinsic Value
290
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Lilama 5 (LO5): distressed industrial contractor with negative mid-cycle EBITDA and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 290 vs market VND 400; implied downside -27.4% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Lilama 5 (LO5) is an industrial / heavy-industry contractor listed on UPCOM with 5,149,791 shares outstanding. The company operates in cyclical engineering and industrial construction within the Vietnamese heavy industry complex (ICB: Công nghiệp nặng). Revenue declined from VND 49.5 bn in 2024 to VND 30.0 bn in 2025, and the company reported persistent net losses over the past three years (net profit of -VND 5.4 bn in 2025). The largest shareholder is state-owned Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam (51.0%), which leaves a degree of SOE-related strategic support but also potential state-influenced objectives (dividend/payout or restructuring) that may not align with minority shareholders.

Investment Thesis

Lilama 5 displays characteristics of a distressed small-cap: negative mid-cycle EBITDA (model input -7,138,722,940), negative equity per share (BVPS of VND -23,808.4993) and negative margins (net profit margin -17.9%, EBIT margin -2.35%). Revenue fell 39.3% YoY in 2025, to VND 30.0 bn, and the company generated net losses in 2023-25 (VND -18.6 bn, -6.0 bn, -5.4 bn). These operating and balance-sheet weaknesses underpin the model's intrinsic value of VND 290 and the implied downside versus the market price of VND 400.

On the constructive side, the firm retains gross profit margin of 13.5%, indicating some underlying contract-level margins, and the SOE majority owner (51.0%) can be a source of recapitalisation or preferential contract allocation. Foreign ownership room remains sizeable at 2,479,099.6027971 shares, which could support liquidity if an institutional buyer emerges. However, earnings quality is modest (32.5/100) and several model sanity flags ("penny_stock", "illiquid", "mediocre_earnings_quality", "negative_equity") highlight execution and market-structure risks.

Given the intrinsic downside of -27.4% and the model's very_low confidence, the current price appears to overstate recovery prospects absent a clear restructuring, equity cure or durable return to positive EBITDA. The upside/downside and the firm's distressed profile mean potential returns are binary and reliant on corporate action (capital injection, asset sale, or SOE-led restructuring) rather than organic operating improvement in the near term.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to a distressed mid-cycle EBITDA and monotonic recalibration (isotonic). The model set a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjusted for distress flags to produce an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: -7,138,722,940 (model input) — negative EBITDA drives a very low intrinsic value.
  • Model intrinsic value (raw calibrated): VND 290 per share vs market price VND 400 per share.
  • Sanity flags: penny stock, illiquid, mediocre earnings quality, negative equity — these reduce confidence in the valuation.
  • Seven years of input data (years_of_data = 7) with distressed=True and calibration method 'isotonic' — limited historical depth for stable recovery projections.

The model implies downside of -27.4% to the market price, but model confidence is very_low, reflecting negative mid-cycle EBITDA, negative BVPS and earnings-quality concerns. Treat the intrinsic value as a signal that the stock is priced for recovery; high execution risk and illiquidity mean we have low conviction in a near-term fundamental rebound.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • SOE majority owner (Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam) holds 51.0% and could support a capital injection or facilitate order flow that restores profitability.
  • Gross profit margin of 13.46% suggests some contract-level margin remains to build on if revenue stabilises (Revenue VND 30.0 bn in 2025 vs VND 49.5 bn in 2024).
  • There is non-zero foreign ownership room (2,479,099.6027971 shares) that could attract a strategic buyer seeking an industrial foothold at a low price.
Bear Case
  • Negative mid-cycle EBITDA (-7,138,722,940) and negative equity (BVPS VND -23,808.4993) indicate structural balance-sheet weakness and potential solvency/going-concern risk.
  • Revenue collapsed by 39.3% YoY in 2025 (VND 30.0 bn) and net losses persist (net profit -VND 5.4 bn in 2025), limiting near-term cash generation and recovery prospects.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w = 681 shares) and penny-stock status amplify execution risk; EV/EBITDA is an unreliable 54.6x given negative underlying earnings.
  • Earnings-quality score is modest at 32.5/100 and the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality', increasing the chance of future restatements or one-off adjustments.

Sector Context

LO5 operates in Vietnam's heavy industry / industrial contracting segment, a cyclical space sensitive to public infrastructure spending and capex. VAS accounting and state-sector project structures can obscure cash conversion compared with IFRS peers — contract recognition timing and long-term receivables are common differences. Many SOE-related contractors receive preferential access to projects but can also face politically-driven procurement and payment timing issues. Banks and financing for mid-sized contractors are still influenced by SBV credit allocation and state-directed priorities; weaker firms may face constrained credit as SBV implements macroprudential or credit-growth quotas. Within the peer cohort (385 listed names), the median intrinsic upside is 5.6%, while several peers show materially higher upside, underscoring heterogeneity across the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Balance-sheet stress: BVPS is negative (VND -23,808.4993) which signals potential solvency issues and limits access to new bank financing.
  • Profitability and cash generation: negative net profit margins (-17.9%) and negative mid-cycle EBITDA undermine ability to self-fund working capital or capex.
  • Liquidity and market structure: average daily turnover is very low (avg_volume_2w = 681), increasing bid/ask impact and exit risk for investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: 51.0% held by a single SOE reduces free float and may limit minority shareholder influence over recapitalisation or asset disposal plans.
  • Earnings quality: score 32.5/100 and model sanity flags ('mediocre_earnings_quality') raise the prospect of accounting irregularities or volatile one-offs.
  • Sector cyclicality and dependency on state projects: delays in public capex or SBV credit tightening could further depress demand for contractor services.

Catalysts

  • SOE-led restructuring, capital injection or guarantee from Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam (51.0% owner).
  • Asset sale or disposal that meaningfully improves net equity or reduces leverage.
  • A contract or orderbook ramp from major SOE projects that restores revenue above the 2024 level (VND 49.5 bn).
  • Improvement in earnings quality metrics or audited disclosures that remove 'mediocre_earnings_quality' concerns.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore = null), so a formal manipulation probability cannot be computed. However, forensic flags in the valuation model ("mediocre_earnings_quality", negative equity) together with an earnings-quality score of 32.5/100 warrant caution. There are no explicit red_flags listed in the forensic input, but the combination of negative BVPS (VND -23,808.4993), large negative mid-cycle EBITDA and recurring losses suggests low earnings quality and a need for close scrutiny of receivables, one-off items and related-party transactions.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 6 years with a hit rate of 40% (0.4), which is below parity and indicates modest predictive reliability. Average reported upside on prior calls was 25.4% — however, the current model confidence is very_low, and past average upside reflects more optimistic cases that may not be comparable to this distressed situation. Use historical model signals cautiously given LO5's idiosyncratic credit and liquidity risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.67 · 30th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.16
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.632
GMI
0.573
AQI
1.036
SGI
0.607
DEPI
0.914
SGAI
1.621
TATA
-0.019
LVGI
1.024

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-0.38P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.07
ROE4.5%
ROA-1.9%
EPS-1043.68
BVPS-23808.50
Gross Margin13.5%
Net Margin-17.9%
D/E-3.29
Current Ratio0.60
Rev Growth-39.3%
Profit Growth10.5%
EV/EBITDA54.55
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.1M
Charter Capital
51.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →