Lilama 10 (L10): cyclical heavy-industry contractor with deep value multiples but concentrated ownership and earnings-quality flags
Intrinsic value VND 27,126 vs market VND 22,000 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Lilama 10 (L10) is a HOSE-listed heavy industry / industrial engineering group operating in construction and equipment installation within Vietnam's 'Công nghiệp nặng' segment. The company has 9,790,000 shares issued and derives revenue from project contracting and related services; revenue rose from VND 1,073.2 bn in 2024 to VND 1,438.2 bn in 2025. L10's scale is small relative to large state-owned peers but it sits in a specialized, cyclical niche tied to capex and industrial project flows.
Key operating metrics show a materially higher 2025 revenue and improving profitability: net profit increased to VND 37.7 bn in 2025 (from VND 27.6 bn in 2024). Balance-sheet items show total assets of VND 1,298.2 bn in 2025. The company pays a meaningful cash yield historically (dividend yield 6.8%).
Investment Thesis
L10's valuation appears cheap on headline multiples: P/E 8.6x, P/B 0.7x, and EV/EBITDA 0.9x versus sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14x. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic price of VND 27,126 per share (model inputs: mid-cycle EBITDA VND 46,656,236,300 and fair EV/EBITDA 4.0), implying 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 22,000. Net cash is a structural strength: net_debt is negative at VND -151,404,730,278, which supports the low EV/EBITDA and provides financial flexibility.
However, the model confidence is low (explicitly flagged), and the valuation relies on a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA (own_history) below the sector median. Earnings quality is mediocre (score 49.3/100) and the model raised sanity flags including illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality. Ownership is highly concentrated: two top holders control 76.43% combined (Đặng Văn Long 40.43% and Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam 36.0%), which raises governance and free-float considerations for new investors. Trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 666 shares) despite available foreign room of 4,701,830 shares.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to an own-median mid-cycle EBITDA, adjusted for net cash; intrinsic price calibrated with isotonic recalibration to historical model outputs.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 46,656,236,300 (model input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.0 (own_history), below sector median 9.14
- Net cash position: net_debt VND -151,404,730,278 reduces enterprise value
- Sanity calibration moved raw intrinsic from VND 34,528.1 to VND 27,126 given illiquidity and earnings-quality flags
The VND 27,126 intrinsic implies 23.3% upside vs market, but model confidence is low and the calibrated fair multiple is conservative relative to the sector. The upside is material but falls short of a high-conviction >25% threshold and must be weighed against governance concentration, illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality.
Bull vs Bear
- Cheap headline multiples: P/E 8.6x and P/B 0.7x with EV/EBITDA 0.9x versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14
- Net cash position (net_debt VND -151,404,730,278) supports downside protection and funds future contracts/dividends
- Revenue momentum: 2025 revenue VND 1,438.2 bn (up from VND 1,073.2 bn in 2024) and net profit VND 37.7 bn in 2025
- Attractive cash yield historically: dividend yield 6.8%
- Model confidence is low; calibration reduced raw intrinsic from VND 34,528.1 to VND 27,126 due to illiquidity and earnings-quality concerns
- Earnings quality is mediocre (49.3/100) and forensic M-Score is not available, limiting confidence in reported earnings sustainability
- High ownership concentration: top two holders own 76.43% (Đặng Văn Long 40.43%, Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam 36.0%), limiting free float and increasing execution/governance risk
- Extremely limited trading liquidity (avg volume 2w: 666 shares) increases transaction costs and widens exit risk for larger holders
Sector Context
L10 sits in Vietnam's heavy industry / industrial engineering cohort, a cyclical sector sensitive to domestic capex and state-backed projects. Sector multiples are elevated (sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14) reflecting scarcity value and higher asset intensity for larger peers. In the Vietnamese context, differences in VAS accounting and state involvement can create distortions: state-owned counterparts and SOEs may have preferential access to contracts and carry legacy VAMC bonds or inter-company receivables; Lilama 10's partial ownership by a large state-linked machine-building group (36.0%) is relevant for contract flow but also governance complexity. Regulators (SBV) and state directives can influence investment cycles for clients, and land-use rights or project pipelines matter for real-estate-linked contractors; L10's smaller scale makes it more exposed to project timing than larger listed peers.
Risk Factors
- Model confidence is low: intrinsic price calibration materially reduced the raw output (raw_intrinsic_value VND 34,528.1 -> calibrated VND 27,126).
- Earnings quality mediocre (49.3/100) and no M-Score available to reassure against manipulation; reported margins are thin (net margin 2.6%).
- Concentrated ownership: top two shareholders own 76.43%, which can limit free-float and increase risk of related-party transactions or discretionary dividend policy.
- Illiquidity: average 2-week volume 666 shares and a one-year trading range only between VND 19,590 and VND 27,682 increases market impact for larger trades.
- High leverage metrics in relative terms: Debt/Equity 3.3x suggests balance-sheet structure with significant liabilities relative to equity despite net cash measure in model (require reconciliation of accounting items under VAS).
- Cyclicality: project flow dependence means revenue and margins can swing with public/private capex cycles and SBV/Ministry-level investment signals.
Catalysts
- Awarding or start of large industrial contracts could re-rate EBITDA above the model mid-cycle assumption (mid_cycle_ebitda VND 46,656,236,300).
- Distribution of dividends or an announced change in payout policy (dividend yield currently 6.8%) would improve total shareholder return for yield-focused investors.
- Any improvement in earnings quality metrics or disclosure (e.g., clearer receivables, cash conversion) that addresses the mediocre 49.3 score.
- A reduction in ownership concentration (secondary offering or block trade from major holders) that improves free float and liquidity.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null), so we cannot apply the usual manipulation threshold; in lieu of an M-Score, the key forensic concerns are the documented 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag and the explicit sanity flags the model emitted (illiquid; mediocre earnings quality). These suggest caution on the sustainability and transparency of reported profits. There are no explicit red_flags or positive_signals in the provided forensic payload, so investors should require clearer cash-flow disclosure and receivables reconciliation before relying on extrapolated mid-cycle EBITDA.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (years: 2015-2026). While historical average upside conditional on calls is high (avg_upside_pct 143.3%), past upside figures are skewed and the hit_rate is only modestly above coin-flip. Given current model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid, treat historical outperformance with caution and weight recent calibration and sanity flags more heavily.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.