Back to Dashboard

HTG

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Dệt may Hòa Thọ

CyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
33.500
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Overvalued
−6.9%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 31.198 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
33.500
Intrinsic Value
31.198

Backtest-calibrated reading

+2.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +2.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HTG: EV/EBITDA-priced textile mill with weak upside and governance flags

Intrinsic value VND 32,574 vs market VND 34,000 (implied downside -4.2%); model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Dệt may Hòa Thọ (HTG) is a vertically integrated textile and garment company listed on HOSE, operating in the personal apparel segment. The company reported revenue growth from VND 4,700.2 bn in 2023 to VND 5,412.1 bn in 2025 and expanded total assets from VND 2,507.7 bn to VND 3,737.8 bn over the same period. HTG's largest shareholder is Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam with a 61.87% stake, leaving effectively no foreign room (0.0%), which constrains incremental foreign-demand liquidity and could reflect SOE-linked strategic priorities.

Investment Thesis

HTG's current multiples look inexpensive on surface metrics: P/E of 4.2x and P/B of 1.1x while EV/EBITDA at 5.16x lies close to the model's fair EV/EBITDA input of 5.16. Profitability metrics are respectable for the sector: ROE of 32.4% and ROA of 9.5% with an EBIT margin of 6.3% and net margin of 6.0%. Year-on-year revenue growth has been positive (2025 revenue VND 5,412.1 bn, +5.9% YoY in latest reported), and operating scale expanded materially (total assets VND 3,737.8 bn in 2025).

Offsetting these positives, the intrinsic valuation (VND 32,574) implies a -4.2% gap to the market price of VND 34,000 and the valuation model flags very_low confidence and sanity flags for low liquidity and manipulation risk. Forensic indicators add meaningful execution risk: Beneish M-Score at -1.488 (worse than the -1.78 manipulation threshold) with a year-over-year deterioration, and an Altman Z-Score of 2.44 in the grey zone. The company's balance sheet leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity 2.36), which raises sensitivity to cyclical downturns in apparel demand and working capital cycles. Concentrated ownership (61.9% SOE group) may limit minority shareholder protections and constrains free float. Given the narrow downside/upside window and very_low model confidence, the implied upside is insufficient to compensate for the forensic and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to the company's own historical multiples using isotonic recalibration.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 334,747,505,264 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 5.16 (own-history), close to current EV/EBITDA of 5.16.
  • Net debt of VND 1,260,399,182,190 increases enterprise value adjustments and reduces equity value.
  • Seven years of underlying data with EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.2381 and isotonic calibration produced raw intrinsic value re-calibrated to VND 32,574 per share.

The model yields an intrinsic price of VND 32,574 (implied -4.2% vs market VND 34,000) but flags very_low confidence due to liquidity and potential manipulation risks; consequently the precision of the target is limited. Investors should treat the valuation as indicative and discount further for governance and forensic concerns.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low market multiples: P/E 4.2x and P/B 1.1x could attract value buyers if forensic concerns abate.
  • Strong reported profitability: ROE 32.4% and net margin 6.0% with revenue growth to VND 5,412.1 bn in 2025.
  • Scale expansion: total assets increased to VND 3,737.8 bn in 2025, supporting production capacity and potential operating leverage.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.488 (above manipulation threshold of -1.78) and year-over-year deterioration suggest aggressive accounting risk.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.36 increases downside in a demand downturn and limits flexibility for capex or dividends.
  • Liquidity and market structure: low average 2-week volume (8,398 shares) and zero foreign room constrain rerating prospects; model sanity flags report low_liquidity and manipulation_risk.
  • Majority SOE ownership (61.87%) may prioritize non-cash returns, restricted free float, and limit governance improvements.

Sector Context

HTG operates in the cyclical apparel/textile segment where margins and volumes are sensitive to global demand, cotton/input costs, and export orders. The sector's median implied upside is modest (median_upside_pct 5.6% among 385 peers), and several peers show higher upside potential, indicating dispersion within the industry. Vietnamese sector considerations include VAS accounting differences (revenue recognition and inventory accounting can vary), State Bank of Vietnam credit guidance which can constrain textile working-capital financing, and the relevance of land use rights and SOE payout mandates for real estate-linked capacity expansions. HTG's EV/EBITDA of 5.16x sits below the peer-sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14x, implying the market prices in either permanent weakness or governance/illiquidity discounts.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.488 and a +1.34 YOY change indicate potential aggressive recognition; model flagged manipulation_risk.
  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2-week of 8,398 shares and explicit low_liquidity sanity flag restrict exit flexibility and increase volatility.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.36 raises refinancing and interest burden sensitivity in a cyclical downturn.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 61.87%, reducing free float and limiting foreign investor access (foreign_room 0.0%).
  • Bankruptcy caution: Altman Z-Score 2.44 sits in the grey zone, implying elevated but not imminent distress risk.
  • Dividend/strategic allocation risk: large SOE shareholder and state-affiliated bodies may prioritize employment or group strategies over shareholder distribution.

Catalysts

  • Publication of next annual audited financials that could reverse/enhance current M-Score trajectory or improve earnings quality metrics.
  • Any corporate governance changes or share-repurchase/dividend announcements from the majority SOE owner that increase minority shareholder value.
  • A sustained recovery in export apparel demand or input cost relief that materially expands margins versus current 6.3% EBIT margin.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are a central concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.488 exceeds the commonly used manipulation threshold of -1.78 and has worsened year-over-year (+1.34), indicating elevated risk of aggressive accounting. The M-Score risk_level is flagged as moderate. Positive offsets include an earnings quality score of 68.4/100 with accrual performance at 100/100 and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, but weak revenue recognition metrics and the M-Score deterioration mean earnings should be interpreted cautiously. Overall, forensic flags materially weaken confidence in reported earnings and the valuation precision.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year record with a hit rate of 55.6% and an average upside of 30.7% across prior calls. That hit rate is modest — better than random but far from infallible — so historical performance provides limited comfort given the current very_low model confidence and company-specific forensic red flags.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

75th–90th
M −1.51 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.32
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.133
GMI
0.996
AQI
3.011
SGI
1.061
DEPI
0.846
SGAI
0.930
TATA
0.000
LVGI
1.027

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
32.4%
ROA
9.5%
EPS
8.794
BVPS
29.666
Gross Margin
11.7%
Net Margin
6.0%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.18
Rev Growth
+5.9%
Profit Growth
+12.8%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
9.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
43.2M
Charter Capital
432B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →