Back to Dashboard

VTI

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất - Xuất nhập khẩu Dệt may

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
4.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.800
Intrinsic Value
5.918
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VTI: cyclically exposed textile producer with distressed accounting and limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 5,918 vs market price VND 4,800 — implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất - Xuất nhập khẩu Dệt may (VTI) is a textile and apparel manufacturer listed on UPCOM. The company operates in personal apparel (ICB: Hàng cá nhân) and is structurally cyclical, with revenue concentrated in export-oriented textile manufacturing. Major shareholder Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 68.3449% of the company, leaving limited free float and placing corporate control largely with a large industry conglomerate and a state-related investor (Tổng công ty May Hưng Yên at 5.4544%).

Investment Thesis

VTI's valuation per our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic price of VND 5,918/share versus the current match price of VND 4,800, producing a calculated upside of 23.3% but with low model confidence after isotonic calibration. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA input of VND 1,234,684,197 (source: own_median) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 34.76 (own_history), which is materially higher than the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14 — this single driver explains most of the gap between the raw intrinsic value (VND 9,041.1) and the calibrated intrinsic value (VND 5,918).

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (median of 7 years): VND 1,234,684,197 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 34.76 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net debt: VND 4,220,909,129 (model input) reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Calibration method: isotonic mapping reduced raw intrinsic VND 9,041.1 to calibrated VND 5,918; model confidence flagged as low.

The implied 23.3% upside relies heavily on a high fair EV/EBITDA multiple (34.76) that is well above the sector median (9.14). Given the model's low confidence, illiquidity flags and serious forensic red flags, the valuation should be treated cautiously — the upside is not a high-conviction signal and is vulnerable to normalization of multiples or further earnings deterioration.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value of VND 5,918/share implies 23.3% upside from the match price VND 4,800, leaving room for re-rating if multiples expand or EBITDA recovers.
  • Recent EBITDA mid-cycle input (VND 1,234,684,197) supports higher enterprise value under a benign multiple environment.
  • Low market price with P/E of 3.2x and EPS of VND 1,479 may attract value-seeking investors if forensic concerns are resolved and liquidity improves.
Bear Case
  • Forensic risk is elevated: Beneish M-Score 1.4514 (well above manipulation threshold) and an Altman Z-Score of -347.28 indicate very high distress and potential aggressive accounting.
  • Earnings quality score is 0/100 and model sanity flags include illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk and negative_equity, undermining reported EPS (VND 1,479) and BVPS (VND -50,700).
  • Revenue has collapsed from VND 9.2 bn in 2023 to VND 4.8 bn in 2025 and net profit swung from VND 44.5 bn in 2023 to VND 6.3 bn in 2025, demonstrating severe top-line and scale erosion.
  • Ownership concentration (Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam 68.3%) limits free float and increases execution risk for minority shareholders; UPCOM listing and avg_volume_2w of 0.0 suggest very low liquidity.

Sector Context

The textile & apparel segment is highly cyclical and export-sensitive; global demand swings, input-cost volatility (cotton, energy), and FX movements materially affect margins. In Vietnam, large SOE groups (including textile conglomerates) often dominate ownership and can influence dividends, asset allocation and intra-group transactions — relevant here given the 68.3449% stake by Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam. Regulatory context includes SBV credit growth quotas and targeted lending conditions that can restrict working-capital access for cyclical exporters; banks' balance-sheet issues and VAMC activity remain relevant for leverage in the sector. Valuation multiples across peers are compressed (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14) but top peers show higher upside potential, while many small-cap textile names trade with limited liquidity and heightened governance risk.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting and manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 1.4514 (elevated) with a YoY increase of +0.59.
  • Extremely poor earnings quality: earnings_quality 0.0/100 and operating cash flow data missing, reducing confidence in reported net profit figures.
  • Financial distress: Altman Z-Score -347.28 signals bankruptcy risk and large solvency concerns.
  • Negative book value per share: BVPS VND -50,700 complicates traditional capital-structure assessments; Debt/Equity of -1.0079 reflects negative equity.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average 2-week volume 0.0 and UPCOM listing limit tradability; foreign_room is limited to 2,097,083.8699999999 shares.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority held by a single conglomerate (68.3449%), which can limit minority protections and strategic optionality.
  • Revenue contraction: revenue down from VND 9.2 bn (2023) to VND 4.8 bn (2025) increases execution risk for any recovery thesis.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: intrinsic value sensitivity to the unusually high fair EV/EBITDA multiple (34.76) and isotonic calibration reduces confidence in the point estimate.

Catalysts

  • Clarity or remediation on forensic/accounting issues (external audit adjustments or stronger cash-flow disclosures).
  • Improvement in reported EBITDA in a recovery of export demand or cost pass-through that validates the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Any corporate action increasing free float or liquidity (secondary listing, block sale by majority shareholder).
  • Sector re-rating driven by improved textile export outlook or a narrowing of the gap between VTI's EV/EBITDA and sector median.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags dominate the assessment. Beneish M-Score of 1.4514 (in the 96th percentile vs peers) and a YoY increase of +0.59 point to potential earnings manipulation. The Altman Z-Score of -347.28 places the company deep in a distress zone. Earnings quality is reported as 0.0/100 and multiple sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk, negative_equity) further weaken trust in reported results. Positive counterpoint: a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 suggests some neutral operational datapoints, but this is insufficient to offset the combination of aggressive M-Score and zero earnings-quality rating. In short, forensic risk is elevated and is the primary investment concern.

Track Record

Model track record spans 6 years with a hit rate of 60% and an average historical upside of 84.2% when the model's directional call was made. While the historical hit rate is middling (60%), past performance should be weighted cautiously given the current company's severe forensic flags, low liquidity and the model's recalibrated low confidence for this specific valuation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M 1.45 · 97th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.59
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.444
GMI
0.990
AQI
0.184
SGI
0.990
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
3.919
TATA
1.000
LVGI
1.946

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.24P/E
P/B0.00
P/S4.26
ROE-2.9%
ROA243.7%
EPS1479.21
BVPS-50699.74
Gross Margin80.1%
Net Margin131.3%
D/E-1.01
Current Ratio0.00
EV/EBITDA25.86
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.3M
Charter Capital
42.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →