NDT: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; balance sheet leverage and weak profitability are key constraints
Intrinsic value VND 5,672 vs market VND 4,600 → implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Dệt may Nam Định (NDT) is a UPCom-listed textile & apparel company classified under ICB 'Hàng cá nhân' (personal goods). The group is majority-owned by Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam (53.67%), reflecting a state-linked ownership structure that can influence corporate decisions such as dividends and strategic capital allocation. Primary revenue is from garment manufacturing and related textile activities; recent financials show a revenue decline from VND 1,488.1 bn in 2023 to VND 1,111.5 bn in 2025.
Investment Thesis
NDT's valuation per our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic value of VND 5,672/share, implying 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 4,600. The valuation uses a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.37 (own-history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA and incorporates reported net debt. Strengths include a reasonable EV/EBITDA of 7.75 vs the sector median 9.14 and a large strategic anchor shareholder that can provide stability of orders and industry relationships.
Offsetting these positives are weak profitability and operating trends: revenue contracted by 21.2% YoY in the latest period (2025 revenue VND 1,111.5 bn) and net profit remained negative but improved to a VND -4.8 bn loss in 2025 from VND -133.4 bn in 2023. ROE is -9.6% and ROA is -0.5%, while gross margin is only 6.8% and EBIT margin 2.9%, indicating low margin headroom. The group carries material net debt (model net_debt ~ VND 644.7 bn) and a very high Debt/Equity ratio of 16.3, signalling leverage risk if cashflows do not recover. Earnings quality is mediocre (42.0/100), and the model's confidence is low; we therefore do not place high conviction in the point estimate despite the mid-single-digit EV/EBITDA valuation support.
Given the combination of limited upside (23.3%), low model confidence, concentrated SOE ownership and fragile profitability, the implied return does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risk at current prices.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: model mid_cycle_ebitda VND ~92.4 bn (7-year median/own_median inputs).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.37 (own historical calibration), sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14 for context.
- Net debt: model net_debt ~VND 644.7 bn increases enterprise value adjustment and reduces equity value.
- Earnings volatility: EBITDA coefficient of variation (ebitda_cv) 0.6775 increases uncertainty and contributed to low model confidence.
- Calibration: isotonic recalibration moved raw_intrinsic_value VND 8,246.2 down to VND 5,672 to address historical biases and liquidity/sanity flags.
The model implies 23.3% upside but carries low confidence due to earnings volatility, illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality. The intrinsic estimate is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (8.37) and to net debt; a small change in either materially changes the per-share value. Treat the VND 5,672 target as a low-conviction reference, not a precise fair value.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation: attractive entry relative to sector EV/EBITDA (company EV/EBITDA 7.75 vs sector 9.14) and implied upside 23.3% to VND 5,672.
- Profit recovery: net loss narrowed to VND -4.8 bn in 2025 from VND -133.4 bn in 2023, suggesting operational stabilization if top-line trends reverse.
- Anchor shareholder: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam ownership 53.67% can secure order flow, supplier relationships and access to group-level support during downturns.
- Revenue deterioration: revenues fell from VND 1,488.1 bn in 2023 to VND 1,111.5 bn in 2025 (2025 YoY -21.2%), demonstrating weak demand/competitive pressures.
- High leverage: model net debt ~VND 644.7 bn and Debt/Equity 16.3 create refinancing and interest burden risk if margins stay thin.
- Poor profitability: ROE -9.6%, ROA -0.5%, EBIT margin 2.9% and gross margin 6.8% leave little buffer against cost shocks or lower volumes.
- Earnings quality & liquidity: earnings_quality 42.0 and model sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality' reduce confidence in reported performance and the tradability of the stock.
Sector Context
The textile & apparel sector (ICB: Hàng cá nhân) is cyclical and closely tied to export demand and global apparel orders. Vietnamese corporates in this sector face margin pressure from rising input costs, currency shifts and competition from lower-cost producers. Sector peers show a wide dispersion in valuations: sector median implied upside is 5.6% while top peers in our coverage display >40% implied upside (CST, KVC, NBC) but with medium confidence; bottom peers can show double-digit downside. For SOE-controlled players like NDT, state ownership can mean compulsory dividend policies or strategic directives that affect capital allocation; VAS accounting and related-party transactions warrant additional scrutiny. Liquidity is a persistent concern on UPCoM, which increases transaction costs and execution risk for institutional flows.
Risk Factors
- Demand risk: continued revenue contraction (2025 revenue VND 1,111.5 bn, Revenue YoY -21.2%) would erode margins and cash generation.
- Leverage & refinancing: model net debt ~VND 644.7 bn with Debt/Equity 16.3 creates vulnerability if interest rates rise or working capital needs persist.
- Earnings quality & reporting: earnings_quality score 42.0 and 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag — potential for restatements or one-offs affecting comparability.
- Liquidity & free float: average daily volume is low (avg_volume_2w 3,790) and UPCoM trading can hamper large position entry/exit.
- Ownership concentration: majority 53.67% SOE shareholder may limit minority liquidity and strategic flexibility; minority protections and related-party exposures should be monitored.
- Macro/export exposure: textile sector is sensitive to global demand; any slowdown in key markets would hit revenues and utilisation rates.
Catalysts
- Signs of revenue stabilization or recovery above VND 1,200 bn would validate margin recovery and improve valuation confidence.
- Reduction in net debt or a clear deleveraging plan from management would raise equity value and reduce balance sheet risk.
- Improved earnings quality disclosures (clearer cash flow reporting, fewer one-offs) would raise model confidence above 'low'.
- Any restructuring, asset sales or order wins from anchor shareholder group that materially improve utilisation and margins.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the provided data. However, the earnings_quality metric at 42.0/100 and the model's 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag warrant caution: reported losses narrowing to a small negative number (VND -4.8 bn in 2025) should be corroborated with cash flow statements and related-party disclosures. High ownership concentration (53.67% by Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam) increases the importance of scrutinizing intra-group transactions under VAS.
Track Record
Model track record spans 9 years (2018–2026) with a hit rate of 50.0% and an average upside on successful calls of 139.1%. The hit rate is mediocre — roughly coin-flip — so historical signals should be treated cautiously. The large average upside reflects a skew from a few big winners; median outcomes would likely be more moderate. Given the current model confidence is low, past performance provides only limited assurance for this estimate.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.