Back to Dashboard

SPB

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Sợi Phú Bài

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
15.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+2.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.000
Intrinsic Value
15.325
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sợi Phú Bài (SPB): distressed textile franchise with concentrated SOE ownership and forensic red flags

Intrinsic value VND 15,325 vs market VND 15,000 — implied upside 2.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sợi Phú Bài (SPB) manufactures yarn and related textile products and is listed on UPCOM. The company sits in the personal goods/textiles cluster (ICB: Hàng cá nhân) and competes domestically with vertically integrated peers and regional yarn exporters. Revenue has been volatile over three years: VND 1,231.6 bn in 2023, VND 1,327.4 bn in 2024 and VND 1,106.9 bn in 2025, reflecting cyclical demand for textile fibres.

Shareholding is highly concentrated: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 60.727% and two other institutions together hold ~20.8%, leaving limited free float and substantial state-linked influence on strategy and payouts. The company shows negative equity-value dynamics in the model (bvps_floor mechanics) and is flagged as distressed in our calibrated EV/EBITDA approach.

Investment Thesis

SPB's near-term valuation is constrained: the model-derived intrinsic value is VND 15,325 per share vs a match price of VND 15,000, implying only 2.2% upside and very_low model confidence. The EV/EBITDA reference is 11.78 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 45,685,181,354, but net debt is sizeable at VND 638,263,161,028, which materially depresses equity value.

Operationally, the business shows modest profitability: ROE of 8.84%, ROA of 2.28%, EBIT margin of 4.13% and gross margin of 10.87% on latest reported results. P/E is 9.1x and P/B is 0.77x, which on the surface looks inexpensive, but these multiples coexist with forensic concerns that reduce confidence in reported earnings quality (earnings quality score 44.1/100 and Beneish M-Score 0.9646).

Given concentrated SOE ownership (60.7%) and the distressed signals (Altman Z-Score 1.42 in the distress zone, model flag distressed due to bvps floor), the small implied upside does not compensate for execution, liquidity and accounting risks. Foreign ownership room remains ample at 6,516,285.589 shares (room figure in input), but the stock is illiquid (avg volume 2w = 0.0) which limits the practical value of that room.

Valuation Commentary

Calibrated EV/EBITDA (mid-cycle) with isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor; intrinsic equity value = fair EV/EBITDA * mid-cycle EBITDA - net debt, adjusted for distress and BVPS discount.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 45,685,181,354 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.78 (model assumption)
  • Net debt: VND 638,263,161,028 (deduction from enterprise value)
  • BVPS floor mechanism: BVPS VND 19,474.3 with 0.7 discount applied in distressed scenario
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration produced raw intrinsic VND 13,632 -> final VND 15,325 with sanitation adjustments

The implied upside of 2.2% is negligible and the model confidence is very_low, so the intrinsic value should be treated as highly uncertain. Key downside drivers are large net debt and forensic/distress flags; the EV/EBITDA multiple is mid-cycle but the company is treated as distressed due to BVPS-floor dynamics. We place limited weight on the point estimate and emphasize scenario analysis over single-number reliance.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 9.1x and P/B 0.77x versus perceived sector median — may attract value buyers if forensic concerns abate.
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.78 on mid-cycle EBITDA VND 45,685 mn implies enterprise value support for equity if leverage reduced.
  • Recent profitability recovery from net loss in 2023 (VND -39.6 bn) to net profit VND 21.9 bn in 2025 shows operational turnaround potential.
  • High receivables score (100/100) and DSRI 0.8962 reduce one channel of revenue manipulation risk, supporting reported sales quality.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags are material: Beneish M-Score 0.9646 (96th percentile) and year-over-year M-Score change +3.62 point to aggressive accounting risk.
  • Altman Z-Score 1.42 places the company in the distress zone and model flags the company as distressed (bvps floor applied).
  • Large net debt (VND 638,263,161,028) relative to mid-cycle EBITDA pushes intrinsic equity value down despite reasonable EV/EBITDA.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w = 0.0) and concentrated SOE ownership (60.727% held by Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam) limit market access and raise governance/execution risk.
  • Earnings Quality score of 44.1/100 is mediocre; the model's sanity flags include 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk'.

Sector Context

The textile and yarn sub-sector is cyclical and exposed to global apparel demand, input-cost swings (raw cotton, polyester), and FX. Many Vietnamese textile firms are state-linked or partially state-owned; SPB's majority owner is a large SOE (Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam), which can stabilise demand or constrain minority returns through related-party transactions.

VAS accounting and disclosure norms can differ from IFRS; forensic indicators (Beneish, Altman) are especially relevant when earnings quality is mediocre. Credit growth quotas set by the SBV and VAMC legacy assets influence bank financing costs for working-capital intensive textile players, increasing refinancing and liquidity risk. Foreign ownership room exists but low market liquidity and UPCOM listing mechanics reduce practical foreign investor participation.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 0.9646 (96th percentile) and a year-over-year increase (+3.62) flag higher probability of earnings distortion.
  • Financial distress: Altman Z-Score 1.42 indicates distress-zone bankruptcy risk; model treats the company as distressed with a BVPS-floor adjustment.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.914 and net debt VND 638,263,161,028 materially reduce equity cushions and increase refinancing risk.
  • Illiquid free float: two-week average volume is zero, making exits costly and limiting price discovery.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam owns 60.727%, which can limit minority protections and influence dividends/capex decisions (SOE payout/mandates may apply).
  • Mediocre earnings quality: Earnings Quality score 44.1/100 reduces confidence in reported profitability and valuation multiples.
  • Cyclical revenue exposure: Revenue declined -16.61% YoY in latest period, reflecting end-market sensitivity.

Catalysts

  • Reduction in net debt or credit restructuring that materially lowers interest burden and net-debt-adjusted equity value.
  • Independent audit/clear communication addressing Beneish M-Score concerns or restatements that improve earnings quality metrics.
  • Operational improvement leading to margin expansion (gross margin >11% and EBIT margin sustainably above 5%).
  • Improved liquidity or transfer to a mainboard listing that increases trading volume and investor interest.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic risk is the primary concern. Beneish M-Score 0.9646 (96th percentile) and a YoY increase of +3.62 suggest aggressive accounting signals. The Altman Z-Score of 1.42 places the company in the distress zone, corroborating the model's distressed classification and the application of a BVPS floor. Positive forensic signals are limited: earnings quality is mediocre at 44.1/100 but receivables scoring is strong (100/100) and DSRI of 0.8962 reduces one avenue of revenue-inventory manipulation. Overall, forensic flags materially reduce confidence in headline earnings and therefore the valuation.

Track Record

The coverage model has 11 years of history with a hit rate of 60% (6.6/11 years), and an average realized upside of 8.9% in prior calls. This hit rate is moderate; combined with the current very_low model confidence and significant forensic flags, historical performance provides limited comfort for high-conviction positioning. Treat model outputs as directional rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 0.96 · 96th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.62
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.896
GMI
0.745
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.834
DEPI
0.953
SGAI
1.209
TATA
0.049
LVGI
1.006

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.09P/E
P/B0.77
P/S0.18
ROE8.8%
ROA2.3%
EPS1649.28
BVPS19474.27
Gross Margin10.9%
Net Margin2.0%
D/E2.91
Current Ratio1.17
Rev Growth-16.6%
Profit Growth44.7%
EV/EBITDA10.62
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
13.3M
Charter Capital
133.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →