Dệt May Huế: modest EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation, limited upside and high state ownership
Intrinsic value VND 33,799 vs market VND 32,000 — implied upside 5.6% (model confidence: very_low)
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Dệt May Huế (HDM) is a UP-COM listed textile and apparel manufacturer operating in the personal goods segment (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). The company generated revenue of VND 2,271.5 bn in 2025 (up from VND 1,842.3 bn in 2023) and reported net profit of VND 150.8 bn in 2025, reflecting recovery in demand and some operational gearing. HDM's asset base expanded to VND 1,375.8 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024. The group's shareholder structure is concentrated: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 60.86%, while other institutional shareholders include Công ty TNHH Tường Long (8.51%) and Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư TTN Việt Nam (4.84%).
Investment Thesis
Valuation hinge: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 33,799 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 191,231,691,742 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.17 (own_history). At the current match price of VND 32,000 the implied upside is only 5.6%, and the model flags illiquidity and very_low confidence in the output, which limits conviction. Operating performance: HDM reported improving margins with a gross profit margin of 15.1% and an EBIT margin of 7.4% in the latest reported period; net profit margin stood at 6.6%. Profitability metrics are acceptable for the sector: ROE is 32.3% and ROA 12.0%, while EV/EBITDA is 4.36x and P/E 4.3x, indicating the stock trades on low multiples vs sector peers. Balance sheet and payout: Debt/Equity is 1.646, and dividend yield is 9.4%, which may reflect steady cash returns but also higher financial leverage versus more conservative peers. Execution and governance risks: very_high ownership concentration (60.86% state affiliate) reduces free float and can limit governance flexibility; foreign_room appears limited (foreign_room: 990,484.9202207701), which combined with low average daily volume (avg_volume_2w: 1,070) supports the model's illiquidity flag. Given the narrow implied upside (5.6%) and very_low model confidence, the expected return does not adequately compensate for liquidity, execution and concentration risks.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a seven-year mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (7-yr median) = VND 191,231,691,742 (model input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA = 5.17 (source: own_history)
- Net debt = VND 352,102,715,912 (deducted from enterprise value)
- Current market price = VND 32,000; model intrinsic = VND 33,799 (upside 5.6%)
- Model confidence calibrated to very_low (calibration: isotonic; sanity flag: illiquid)
The 5.6% implied upside is minimal and the model confidence is very_low, so the intrinsic value should be treated as exploratory. The raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 31,714.1 per share, showing sensitivity to the calibration step; we lack trading liquidity and peer support for a higher multiple (sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.14). Our confidence in the point estimate is limited — the output is useful as a reference but not a high-conviction fair value.
Bull vs Bear
- Attractive multiples: P/E 4.3x and EV/EBITDA 4.36x imply valuation buffer vs sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, leaving room for rerating if margins and scale improve.
- Strong profitability convertibility: ROE 32.3% and dividend yield of 9.4% support cash returns while earnings quality score is high at 90.0.
- Revenue recovery: revenue grew to VND 2,271.5 bn in 2025 from VND 1,842.3 bn in 2023, showing demand pickup and operational leverage potential.
- Very low model confidence and illiquidity: calibration flagged 'illiquid' and valuation confidence is very_low, increasing execution risk for large buyers.
- High ownership concentration: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 60.86%, limiting free float and potential corporate actions that benefit minority holders.
- Leverage and balance sheet: Debt/Equity of 1.646 increases financial risk versus peers and magnifies earnings volatility in a cyclical downturn.
- Limited upside: intrinsic upside is only 5.6% at current price, which is small compensation for liquidity and execution risks given sector cyclicality.
Sector Context
The textile and personal goods sector remains cyclical and exposed to global apparel demand, input-cost swings (cotton, synthetic fibers), and FX movements. In Vietnam, the sector benefits from export orientation and preferential trade agreements, but faces margin pressure when raw material prices rise or orders shift geographically. Regulatory and market structure: state-owned players and large domestic groups (e.g., Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam) exert material influence on capacity deployment and pricing; SBV credit guidance and bank appetites for industry lending can affect working capital financing for exporters. Peer context: sector median upside from our peer set is ~5.6%, matching HDM's implied upside, while top peers in the sample show materially higher potential (top_5 with ~40.3% upside) — though those peers carry different scale, liquidity and margin profiles. For UP-COM names, VAS accounting and lower disclosure standards versus HSX/HNX-listed peers can complicate comparability and due diligence.
Risk Factors
- Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w is 1,070 shares and model sanity flagged 'illiquid', making clocking in/out positions costly and increasing execution risk.
- Concentration risk: majority ownership at 60.86% reduces free float and can suppress potential rerating catalysts for minority investors.
- Cyclical demand: sector exposure to global apparel orders means revenue and margins can swing materially across cycles (Revenue YoY was +16.3% in latest year but vulnerable to external shocks).
- Leverage: Debt/Equity = 1.646 increases solvency risk if margins compress or working capital needs spike.
- Limited foreign participation: foreign_room = 990,484.9202207701 suggests constrained foreign investor capacity to bid the share price higher.
- Model risk: valuation confidence is very_low and intrinsic estimate is sensitive to the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple (fair_ev_ebitda = 5.17 vs sector 9.14).
- Disclosure/market structure: UP-COM listing implies lower liquidity and potentially less rigorous disclosure vs HSX/HNX peers; VAS accounting differences can affect comparability.
Catalysts
- Sustained margin improvement or scaling of exports that moves EV/EBITDA closer to sector peers (from 4.36x towards 9.14x).
- Corporate action by majority shareholder (Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam) that increases free float or improves minority governance.
- Debt reduction or refinancing that materially lowers Debt/Equity and net debt, improving valuation multiples.
- Material improvement in trading liquidity or inclusion in a broader index for UP-COM names (unlikely but value-relevant).
Forensic Assessment
No forensic red flags in the input: M-Score is null and forensic.summary is empty. Earnings quality is high at 90.0, which supports reported profitability metrics. With no flagged manipulation indicators and a conservative balance-sheet read, the primary forensic concerns are structural (ownership concentration and UP-COM disclosure/liquidity) rather than accounting irregularities.
Track Record
Model history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 36.4% — a mediocre record: the tool has produced large average upside outcomes historically (avg_upside_pct 149.4%) but only ~36% of yearly directional calls were correct when using the model's >10% upside threshold. That implies outputs should be used cautiously and probabilistically, not as deterministic forecasts; given the current very_low confidence and illiquidity, we place limited weight on the point intrinsic value.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.