Back to Dashboard

MGG

Cyclicals

Tổng Công ty Đức Giang - Công ty Cổ phần

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
25.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
25.000
Intrinsic Value
30.825
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Tổng Công ty Đức Giang (MGG): cheap on multiples but illiquidity and execution risks cap conviction

Intrinsic value VND 28,359 vs market VND 23,000 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Đức Giang - Công ty Cổ phần operates in the personal goods segment (ICB: Hàng cá nhân) and is listed on UPCOM with 8,999,622 shares issued. The company reported revenue of VND 1,660.7 bn in 2025 after a dip to VND 1,534.0 bn in 2024, and has a small but positive net profit (VND 31.8 bn in 2025). Its listed business is cyclical and tied to textile/apparel value chains through its major shareholder, Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam (35.22%).

Investment Thesis

MGG is inexpensive on conventional multiples: P/E 6.5x and P/B 0.78x point to a materially depressed market valuation relative to replacement or sector multiples. The company's EV/EBITDA of 0.34x is very low versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14x, driven partly by net cash (net_debt negative) and subdued EBITDA. Earnings quality scores very high at 94.9/100, reducing concerns about accounting manipulation.

However, material caveats limit upside potential. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 28,359 (raw model before isotonic calibration: VND 39,640), implying 23.3% upside but with a low confidence grading due to illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 127 shares) and model calibration. The stock's foreign room is limited but non-zero (VND 4,409,814.78 nominal room reported), and top ownership is concentrated: the SOE Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 35.22%, with several individuals holding meaningful stakes (14.2%, 9.8%, 6.9%), which raises governance and free-float considerations for liquidity and takeover risk.

Given the low model confidence and execution/marketability risks, the implied 23.3% upside does not provide enough margin for a high-conviction overweight. The investment case is therefore that the share is attractively priced on accounting multiples and net cash, but returns are conditional on improved liquidity, stable margins, and no adverse related-party or SOE directive impacts.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach calibrated with isotonic regression to historical outcomes; we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.5x to mid-cycle EBITDA and incorporate net cash.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 36.0 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 35,981,580,283).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA: 4.5x (source: own_history).
  • Net cash: net_debt = VND -194.7 bn (company is net cash positive in model inputs).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 39,640 to calibrated VND 28,359 via isotonic method due to historical model behavior and illiquidity flags.

The model implies 23.3% upside to VND 28,359 but confidence is low because the stock is illiquid and the isotonic calibration materially reduced the raw valuation. Treat the target as a reference point rather than a high-confidence fair value; upside would require either multiple expansion toward the model fair EV/EBITDA or a sustained recovery in EBITDA.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very low EV/EBITDA (0.34x) and P/E (6.5x) relative to peers — valuation cushion if sector multiples re-rate.
  • Net cash position (net_debt = VND -194.7 bn) supports balance-sheet resilience and optionality for buybacks or special dividends.
  • Earnings quality score 94.9/100 suggests reported profits are of high quality, lowering forensic risk.
Bear Case
  • Illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 127 shares) and UPCOM listing limit marketability; isotonic calibration cut raw intrinsic from VND 39,640 to VND 28,359.
  • Cyclical revenues with a 2025 Revenue YoY of -13.1% and thin EBIT margin (1.4%) constrain cash generation upside.
  • High leverage on the balance sheet when measured by Debt/Equity of 2.29 suggests financial structure risk despite net cash reported in model inputs — reconcilement risk between accounting definitions.
  • Concentrated ownership (35.22% SOE plus several individuals with >6% stakes) can limit free float and produce related-party or SOE policy execution risks.

Sector Context

MGG sits in the personal goods sub-industry within a broader textile/apparel supply chain. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x, substantially above MGG's reported EV/EBITDA of 0.34x, which reflects a combination of low market pricing, company-level EBITDA weakness, and net cash on the balance sheet. Vietnamese-sector specifics matter: VAS accounting and state ownership (an SOE holder at 35.22%) can distort comparisons — some peers trade on stronger growth expectations or export exposure. UPCOM-listed names often carry illiquidity and disclosure differences versus HSX/HNX peers, so multiple compression is common until trading liquidity or earnings visibility improves.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume is only 127 shares, raising execution risk and widening transaction costs.
  • Model confidence low: isotonic calibration materially lowered the raw valuation; treat intrinsic value as tentative.
  • Cyclical demand: Revenue YoY -13.1% in 2025 and thin EBIT margin (1.4%) mean earnings are sensitive to economic cycles.
  • Ownership concentration: SOE holds 35.22% and three individuals >6% total ~40.9%, limiting free float and increasing governance/related-party risk.
  • Debt/Equity of 2.29 (latest) signals balance-sheet leverage measured under certain definitions — reconcile with net cash recorded in model inputs.
  • Listing venue: UPCOM listing and VAS accounting nuances can reduce analyst coverage and investor access compared with HSX listings.

Catalysts

  • Improved liquidity or transfer to a mainboard listing would likely compress the free-float premium and could re-rate multiples.
  • Sustained margin recovery or revenue growth reversing the 2024-25 softness (Revenue 2025: VND 1,660.7 bn) would drive higher EBITDA and intrinsic value.
  • Corporate actions funded by net cash (special dividend, buyback, or asset monetization) could crystallize value for minority shareholders.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score provided and no forensic red flags in the input; earnings_quality is high at 94.9, which lowers immediate concerns about manipulation. The main forensic concern is not accounting irregularity but low disclosure/liquidity that can mask enterprise-level execution issues. Given the absence of M-Score data and the strong earnings-quality metric, there are no active forensic flags in the dataset.

Track Record

Model track record is long (10 years) with a high historical directional hit rate of 88.9% and an average historical upside when correct of 80.2%. That historical performance supports model credibility, but past hit rates reflect different market regimes and more liquid coverage; apply caution because current model confidence for this specific stock is low and calibration materially adjusted the raw output.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.70 · 4th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.70
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.495
GMI
0.976
AQI
1.085
SGI
1.083
DEPI
0.839
SGAI
1.074
TATA
-0.180
LVGI
0.944

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.07P/E
P/B0.85
P/S0.14
ROE12.3%
ROA3.5%
EPS3534.28
BVPS29445.26
Gross Margin14.0%
Net Margin1.9%
D/E2.29
Current Ratio1.17
EV/EBITDA0.84
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.0M
Charter Capital
90.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →