VPS: Low-volatility chemicals franchise with modest upside and concentrated SOE ownership
Intrinsic value VND 10,196 vs market VND 9,530 — implied upside 7.0% (confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Thuốc sát trùng Việt Nam (VPS) manufactures and distributes chemical disinfectants and related products; it is classified in the Hóa chất sector on HOSE. Revenue has grown from VND 530.2 bn in 2023 to VND 633.8 bn in 2025, showing steady top-line expansion in recent years. The company reports a gross profit margin of 26.9% and an EBIT margin of 5.4% in the latest ratios.
Investment Thesis
VPS offers a defensible niche in household and industrial disinfectants with a track record of modest revenue growth (CAGR visible in 2023-25) and consistent cash returns — dividend yield is 5.8% and P/B is 0.7, implying a valuation below book. The model-implied EV/EBITDA of 4.96 compares to our fair EV/EBITDA input of 5.35 and the sector median of 9.14, suggesting limited valuation upside vs peers but some idiosyncratic margin of safety. The company appears net-cash on the model inputs (net_debt shown as VND -36.2 bn), supporting financial flexibility.
Valuation Commentary
We use an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median): VND 39.2 bn
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 5.35 (source: own_history)
- Net debt: VND -36.2 bn (net cash in model inputs)
- Sector EV/EBITDA: 9.14 (peer context) and EBITDA volatility (CV) of 12.4%
Intrinsic value of VND 10,196 implies 7.0% upside to the market price of VND 9,530, but model confidence is very_low and the stock is flagged as illiquid. The narrow upside and low confidence reduce our conviction; valuation rests on a mid-cycle EBITDA that is modest in absolute terms and a fair multiple well below sector peers.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation: EV/EBITDA of 4.96 is below our fair EV/EBITDA input of 5.35 and well below sector median 9.14, offering a margin vs peers.
- Net cash position shown in model inputs (net_debt VND -36.2 bn) supports balance-sheet resilience and capacity to sustain dividends (latest dividend yield 5.8%).
- Stable revenue growth: revenue rose from VND 530.2 bn (2023) to VND 633.8 bn (2025).
- Reasonable earnings quality score of 72.2 suggests reported earnings have acceptable quality.
- Concentrated ownership: SOE Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 51.0%, which limits free-float and may reprioritize non-commercial objectives.
- Liquidity: average 2-week volume is only 11,452 shares and the model sanity flag lists 'illiquid', increasing execution risk for large investors.
- Limited upside: implied upside is 7.0% with very_low model confidence, narrower than the sector median upside of 5.6% but below our conviction thresholds for buy-range recommendations.
- Foreign ownership room is 0.0%, restricting foreign investor demand and secondary-market liquidity.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese chemicals sector is cyclical and marked by capital intensity and exposure to raw-material price swings. VPS's EV/EBITDA of 4.96 is below the sector peer median of 9.14, reflecting either a cheaper risk profile or relative underperformance versus peers. Regulatory and macro dynamics relevant to Vietnamese producers include input-cost pass-through limits and state-sector influence: SOE shareholders often shape capital allocation and dividend policy. Foreign demand into chemical names can be constrained by foreign ownership room; VPS currently shows 0.0% foreign room. VAS accounting conventions and occasional state-driven reporting differences mean investors should be attentive to disclosure cadence and asset revaluations when comparing local peers.
Risk Factors
- Ownership concentration: 51.0% held by Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam reduces free-float and may lead to non-market-aligned capital decisions.
- Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w is 11,452 and the model flagged the stock as 'illiquid', increasing transaction cost and market-impact risk.
- Limited foreign demand: foreign_room is 0.0%, which can cap arbitrage flows and reduce valuation multiple expansion potential.
- Execution and margin risk: EBIT margin is only 5.4%; any input-cost pressure or failure to pass through prices would compress profitability.
- Model confidence: valuation confidence is very_low and calibration used isotonic adjustments, implying higher model uncertainty.
- Macro/raw material volatility: chemicals are exposed to commodity swings; sector EV/EBITDA dispersion is wide vs VPS’s valuation.
Catalysts
- Higher-than-expected margins or EBITDA recovery that re-rates the company closer to sector EV/EBITDA multiples.
- Corporate actions that increase free-float or clarify SOE strategy (e.g., partial divestment by the 51.0% shareholder).
- Improved liquidity or inclusion in index baskets that would attract institutional flows despite current 0.0% foreign room.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore is null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. The earnings_quality score is 72.2, which indicates acceptable reported earnings quality. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, focus should be on conventional checks (cash flow conversion, related-party transactions) and the effects of VAS accounting when reconciling with peers.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year record with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average realized upside of 33.3% in prior years. While the historical hit rate is respectable, current model confidence is very_low and the 7.0% implied upside is small relative to the model’s historical average, so past performance offers limited comfort for this specific call.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.