Back to Dashboard

RCC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tổng Công ty Công trình Đường sắt Việt Nam

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
18.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
18.000
Intrinsic Value
18.532
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

RCC: modest upside vs elevated execution and quality risks

Intrinsic value VND 22,753 vs market VND 22,100; implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tổng Công ty Công trình Đường sắt Việt Nam (RCC) is an UPCOM-listed construction group focused on railway and related infrastructure within the broader Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. Revenues have contracted over the past three years from VND 840.0 bn in 2023 to VND 654.7 bn in 2025, reflecting a cyclical and project-driven top line. The company operates in a capital-intensive segment where project backlogs, land-use-rights (less relevant here than for property developers), SOE contracting patterns and State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit cycles for construction financing materially affect near-term activity.

Investment Thesis

RCC's valuation is anchored to an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that produces an intrinsic price only slightly above the market at VND 22,753 per share (implied upside 3.0%) and with low model confidence. On fundamentals the company shows very low profitability: ROE is 2.3% and ROA is 0.8%, with an EBIT margin of 2.0% and net profit margin of 1.6%. These margins, together with a three-year revenue decline (-15.7% YoY in the latest year), point to weak operating leverage and limited earnings power relative to peers.

Balance-sheet leverage is high (Debt/Equity 1.8x) and EV/EBITDA is 39.6x on reported metrics, far above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x embedded in our peer data. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 24.25 (own-history basis) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 29.4 bn; despite that, net debt remains meaningful per model inputs and drives a lower raw intrinsic value before calibration. Liquidity on market is thin (average two-week volume 9 shares) and foreign room is limited but non-zero (foreign_room 15,695,523 shares), constraining price discovery and limiting institutional interest.

Given the narrow implied upside (3.0%) and multiple execution concerns—low earnings quality (score 19.7/100), model sanity flags including "illiquid" and "manipulation_risk", and concentrated individual ownership (top three individuals hold combined ~34.0%)—the risk/reward profile does not compensate for downside event risk. The note emphasizes that model confidence is low; the intrinsic estimate should be treated cautiously.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and calibrate to historical outcomes using isotonic mapping.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 29.4 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 24.25 (own_history).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA in our dataset: 9.85 (used for cross-check).
  • Net debt per model inputs materially reduces equity value (net debt reported in inputs).
  • Calibration (isotonic) moved raw intrinsic value (VND 10,865.2) toward final intrinsic VND 22,753, reflecting historical bias adjustments.

The implied upside of 3.0% is too narrow to compensate for execution, liquidity and earnings-quality risks; model confidence is low so the target should be treated as provisional. Key sensitivities are EBITDA normalization and the multiple assumed—if realized EBITDA or a higher market multiple materializes the intrinsic value could rise, but given current evidence that outcome is uncertain.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Rebound in project awards or renewed railway investment could reverse revenue declines (2025 revenue VND 654.7 bn vs 2023 VND 840.0 bn) and lift mid-cycle EBITDA above the VND 29.4 bn assumption.
  • If market assigns a higher EV/EBITDA multiple toward historical levels (fair EV/EBITDA 24.25 used in model) sustained earnings improvement would push intrinsic value meaningfully above the market price.
  • Limited foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room 15,695,523 shares) — incremental foreign demand into a low-liquidity stock (avg_volume_2w = 9) could amplify price moves to the upside.
Bear Case
  • Persistent margin pressure: EBITDA/EBIT margins are low (EBIT margin 2.0%, gross margin 6.6%) and revenue is down -15.7% YoY in the latest year, risking further multiple compression toward the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 1.8x) leaves the company exposed to any project delays or margin squeezes and reduces flexibility to secure new contracts.
  • Forensic and quality flags: earnings_quality 19.7/100 and model 'sanity_flags' include 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk', increasing execution and reporting risk.
  • Extremely low liquidity (avg two-week volume 9 shares) magnifies downside in a forced-sell or news-driven scenario.

Sector Context

The construction sector in Vietnam is cyclical and strongly tied to public and SOE-led infrastructure programmes; SBV credit conditions and state procurement cadence materially affect order flow. Compared with a broad peer set (420 names), RCC's implied upside of 3.0% is well below the sector median upside of 9.6%, and several peers show higher upside potential per our models (top peer examples: BCR +39.2%, DDB +30.2%). Valuation dispersion is wide: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85 while RCC's reported EV/EBITDA is 39.6x, indicating either temporary EBITDA weakness at RCC or market mispricing; our model assumes partial reversion but remains conservative with a low-confidence calibration.

Regulatory and accounting context: construction firms in Vietnam face VAS-specific revenue recognition and progress-billing treatment differences compared with IFRS; VAMC bonds and legacy SOE obligations can show up in group balance sheets. For on-the-ground investors, contract backlog transparency and the treatment of retention receivables are important forensic checkpoints.

Risk Factors

  • Very low earnings quality (score 19.7/100) raises the probability that reported profits are volatile or include one-offs.
  • Low market liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 9 shares) increases execution risk and could widen bid-ask gaps for large orders.
  • High financial leverage (Debt/Equity 1.8x) reduces operational flexibility and increases refinancing risk if cashflows weaken.
  • Concentrated ownership: top three individuals own ~34.0% combined (13.02% + 11.84% + 10.10%), which can amplify governance or related-party risk.
  • Negative revenue trend: revenue declined to VND 654.7 bn in 2025 from VND 840.0 bn in 2023, suggesting project flow or competitive pressures.
  • Forensic/model sanity flags (‘manipulation_risk’, ‘low_earnings_quality’) warrant closer due diligence on receivables, contract accounting and related-party transactions.

Catalysts

  • Award of new railway or infrastructure contracts that would rebuild backlog and lift revenue/EBITDA.
  • Quarterly results showing stabilization or recovery of margin and EBITDA versus the VND 29.4 bn mid-cycle assumption.
  • Any material corporate-action that improves free float or liquidity (block sale to institutional investor or ADS/HoSE uplisting).

Forensic Assessment

There is no Beneish M-Score provided in the input. However, the model's sanity flags include 'illiquid', 'low_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk', and the explicit earnings_quality score is low (19.7/100). Taken together, these are the primary forensic concerns: reported earnings are of low quality, market liquidity is extremely thin which can obscure price signals, and the model has identified manipulation risk as a flag—this implies a need for on-site verification of contract recognition, receivables ageing and related-party transactions. Absent an M-Score, we rely on these flags and low earnings-quality to prioritize forensic due diligence.

Track Record

The model has a long track record in our coverage (11 years from 2016 to 2026) with a historical hit rate of 50.0% and an average model upside of 3.6% across prior calls. This middling hit rate and low average upside mean model signals should be treated as guidance rather than high-conviction calls; combined with the low confidence on this specific valuation, the historical record supports a cautious posture.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.69 · 75th pctile vs peers
YoY -3.87
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.598
GMI
1.485
AQI
0.777
SGI
0.843
DEPI
0.888
SGAI
1.021
TATA
0.053
LVGI
1.060

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
67.61P/E
P/B1.54
P/S0.90
ROE2.3%
ROA0.8%
EPS271.40
BVPS11880.50
Gross Margin6.6%
Net Margin1.5%
D/E1.81
Current Ratio1.23
Rev Growth-15.7%
Profit Growth29.0%
EV/EBITDA35.20
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
32.1M
Charter Capital
320.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →