TEG: Mixed signals — RNAV upside offset by weak cash conversion and forensic red flags
Intrinsic value VND 7,386 vs market price VND 6,050 — implied upside 22.1% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Trường Thành Energy Group (TEG) is listed on HOSE and operates in the Vietnamese real estate sector (ICB: Bất động sản). The company has 120,806,562 issued shares and a concentrated ownership base: Công ty Cổ phần Tập Đoàn Trường Thành Việt Nam holds 29.24%, Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Mernus 9.04%, and several institutional and individual holders comprise the remainder. TEG's recent financials show a volatile top line (revenue fell from VND 325.5 bn in 2023 to VND 55.8 bn in 2025) and rising asset base (total assets VND 1,168.2 bn in 2023 to VND 1,847.0 bn in 2025), consistent with a developer that has been rebalancing projects and working capital.
Investment Thesis
TEG's valuation is a blend between an RNAV-oriented approach and a DCF. The RNAV component of the model produces a much higher per-share value (model rNAV intrinsic VND 14,001) while the DCF is deeply negative (DCF intrinsic -494.18), producing a blended intrinsic of VND 7,386 and implied upside of 22.1% vs the current price of VND 6,050. Key fundamental positives include a very high reported net profit margin (48.6%) and a low reported P/B of 0.5, implying the market values the company below book (BVPS VND 11,201). These features create plausible upside if asset revaluation or project monetization materializes.
Offsetting those upside cases are substantial execution and quality concerns. Earnings quality is low at 30.9/100 with particularly weak cash conversion (27.6/100) and receivables scoring 0.0/100, while the Beneish M-Score (-0.0179) sits in the 'elevated' manipulation-risk band and is in the 92nd percentile vs peers. Operating profitability as measured by EBIT margin is modest at 7.0%, and ROE is only 1.7%, suggesting limited returns on equity despite thin P/B. Finally, liquidity and marketability are constrained (average daily volume two weeks: 18,477 shares) and the model's confidence is explicitly low, which reduces the reliability of the indicated 22.1% upside.
Valuation Commentary
Blend of a DCF (levered) and RNAV with isotonic calibration; the DCF is loss-making while RNAV reflects revaluation of underlying assets and is upweighted in the blend.
- RNAV intrinsic: VND 14,001 per share (model rNAV component).
- DCF intrinsic: negative at -494.18 per share, reflecting limited forecasted free cash flow visibility and high model risk.
- Blend weights: RNAV 40% / DCF 60% producing raw intrinsic VND 7,000.6 and calibrated VND 7,386.
- Discount rate components: model wacc ~10.7% (beta 1.11, rf 4.36%, ERP ~4.38%, credit premium 2.75%).
- Model flags: high input CV and explicit sanity flags (low_liquidity, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) that reduce confidence.
The blended intrinsic implies moderate upside (22.1%), but model confidence is low and the DCF component is negative, meaning the RNAV assumptions drive most of the value. Execution risk on asset monetization and the forensic red flags reduce conviction; treat the intrinsic as directional rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- RNAV-driven upside: model rNAV VND 14,001 per share implies significant revaluation potential if projects are re-marketed or land-use-rights are monetized.
- Low price-to-book: P/B 0.5 with BVPS VND 11,201 provides a tangible book cushion to the market price VND 6,050.
- Institutional anchor shareholders (largest holder 29.24%) could support balance-sheet resolutions or recapitalization initiatives.
- Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -0.0179 (elevated), earnings quality 30.9/100 and accruals 96.2/100 indicate reported profits may not convert to cash.
- Weak operating returns: ROE 1.7% and EBIT margin 7.0% suggest limited ability to generate high returns from current assets.
- Volatile and declining revenues: Revenue fell from VND 325.5 bn (2023) to VND 55.8 bn (2025), raising execution risk on project delivery and cash generation.
Sector Context
Vietnamese real estate remains subject to regulatory and macro constraints: SBV credit growth quotas and banks' risk appetite for property lending shape project funding availability; land-use-rights and the speed of obtaining re-registrations materially affect monetization timelines. VAS accounting differences can obscure timing of revenue recognition for developers, increasing reliance on forensic checks (e.g., cash vs accrual metrics). Within peers (123 companies), the median modeled upside is c.22.1%, placing TEG near the peer median, but many top-peers show similarly low-confidence valuations. Foreign ownership room stands at 52,949,273.30341037 shares, implying meaningful headroom for non-resident investors if governance and transparency improve.
Risk Factors
- Earnings-quality and manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.0179 (elevated) and low earnings-quality 30.9/100 increase the probability that reported profits will disappoint on cash conversion.
- Liquidity and market risk: average 2-week volume 18,477 shares and explicit model flag low_liquidity make exiting large positions difficult and increase execution cost.
- Project execution / monetization risk: sharp revenue decline to VND 55.8 bn in 2025 indicates potential project delays or sales shortfalls; delays would impair RNAV realization.
- Leverage and refinancing risk: Altman Z-Score 2.10 sits in a grey zone for distress; while Debt/Equity is moderate at 0.23, weak cash generation raises refinancing sensitivity.
- Valuation model uncertainty: DCF produces a negative intrinsic (-494.18) and the overall model confidence is low, so intrinsic estimates are highly sensitive to input assumptions.
- Regulatory / banking environment: SBV credit quotas or tightened developer lending could constrain project funding and delay revenue recognition.
Catalysts
- Asset revaluation / RNAV disclosure: management releasing detailed project valuations or initiating reappraisals could crystallize RNAV upside (model rNAV VND 14,001).
- Asset sales / project monetization: successful disposals or JV monetizations that convert assets to cash would materially improve the DCF component.
- Improved cash conversion: evidence of stronger operating cash flow and lower accruals would materially reduce forensic concerns and lift multiple.
- Corporate actions: recapitalization, stronger institutional support from majority shareholder (29.24%) or new strategic investor increasing governance confidence.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic signals are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of -0.0179 sits in an elevated risk zone (above the -1.78 threshold) and the M-Score percentile is high vs peers. The earnings-quality score (30.9/100) — with cash conversion 27.6/100 and receivables 0.0/100 — suggests reported profits are largely accrual-driven; this is corroborated by a very high accrual score (96.2/100). Altman Z-Score at 2.10 places the company in a grey zone for solvency risk. Institutional ownership (largest holder 29.24%, total institutional presence notable) is a moderating factor but does not eliminate the need for caution on reported earnings and cash flows.
Track Record
Model track record over 12 years shows a hit rate of 72.7% (8.0/11 roughly) and an average model upside of 74.7% when calls were correct. This historical performance is respectable, but past hit rates do not eliminate the current model's explicit low confidence and the material forensic concerns highlighted for TEG; therefore historical track record should be viewed as an informative input, not a guarantee.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.