Back to Dashboard

SHC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng hải Sài Gòn

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
10.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.800
Intrinsic Value
13.196
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng hải Sài Gòn: cheap on trailing multiples but execution and liquidity risks cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 12,952 vs market price VND 10,600 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng hải Sài Gòn (SHC) operates in maritime transport and related logistics within the construction/transport segment listed on UPCOM. Revenue rose from VND 84.8 bn in 2023 to VND 104.1 bn in 2025, with net profit recovering from VND 4.6 bn in 2023 to VND 8.3 bn in 2025. The company’s asset base expanded to VND 103.4 bn in 2025.

SHC’s capital structure shows low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.19) and net cash per the valuation model (net_debt reported as negative), which supports operational flexibility. Shareholding is concentrated: five individuals together hold the majority, with the largest single holder at 15.2%, limiting free float and contributing to the stock’s illiquidity on UPCOM.

Investment Thesis

SHC screens cheap on headline multiples: P/E of 5.5x and P/B of 0.53x with EV/EBITDA of 1.8x, reflecting either a valuation opportunity or structural concerns priced in by the market. The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) implies VND 12,952 per share using a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 and a mid-cycle EBITDA input, producing a 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 10,600.

Despite the apparent margin recovery (EBIT margin ~8.2%, net margin ~8.0%) and improving revenue (2025 revenue VND 104.1 bn, +20.96% YoY), material caveats reduce conviction. Forensics flag a moderate manipulation risk (M-Score -1.2985) driven by a DSRI of 2.1798, which suggests inventory grew faster than sales and could mask revenue recognition or inventory valuation issues. Trading liquidity is very thin (avg volume 513 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign_room is 0.0%, constraining capital flows and multiple expansion. Finally, the model’s confidence is explicitly low and was down-calibrated (isotonic calibration), so the implied upside must be treated cautiously.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 to a 7-year median mid-cycle EBITDA to derive enterprise value, then add net cash to arrive at an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and 7 years of underlying EBITDA history
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA = 4.0 (company-specific, lower than sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85)
  • Net cash position (model net_debt = negative, i.e. VND net cash) which lifts per-share value
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 17,284.1 -> calibrated VND 12,952) due to isotonic recalibration and sanity flags (illiquid, manipulation_risk)

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 12,952 implies a 22.2% upside vs the current price, but model confidence is low. The smaller fair EV/EBITDA relative to sector median reflects weak peer pricing and execution risk; the calibrated drop from the raw value indicates the model discounted for illiquidity and forensic flags. Treat the implied upside as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 5.5x and P/B 0.53 suggest valuation is already conservative.
  • Net cash position in the model (net_debt negative) supports balance-sheet resilience and potential shareholder distributions or reinvestment.
  • Revenue growth to VND 104.1 bn in 2025 (2025 revenue > 2024) with net profit rising to VND 8.3 bn shows improving operational performance.
  • High accrual management score (eq_accrual 98.2/100) and receivables score 100/100 support earnings quality in working capital and collections.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concern: DSRI 2.1798 flags rapid inventory growth relative to sales, raising revenue recognition and inventory valuation questions.
  • Model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid (avg volume 513 shares), increasing execution and market-risk for institutional flows.
  • Concentrated ownership (largest holders 11–15%) and foreign_room 0.0% limit free-float and potential rerating catalysts from foreign demand.
  • Margin sustainability is questionable: eq_margin score flagged low (65.4/100) despite current EBIT margin ~8.2%, suggesting possible future compression.

Sector Context

SHC sits in Vietnam’s transport/logistics grouping where sector valuations are heterogeneous (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85). UPCOM-listed transport names often trade at discounts due to liquidity and governance concerns; SHC’s fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 is below the sector median, reflecting company-specific risks. Regulatory and macro context matters: SBV credit growth quotas and infrastructure spend cycles affect demand for maritime and construction logistics, while SOE-related mandates can influence dividend and asset management for state-linked peers.

VAS accounting differences vs IFRS are relevant for comparability—inventory and revenue recognition can diverge under VAS. For banks/financials, VAMC exposures matter; for SHC, land-use rights and vessel valuation are the key asset revaluation items that can create volatility in reported equity and book value if re-assessments occur. Finally, foreign ownership room is zero, so any re-rating from foreign flows is unlikely until room is expanded or shares listed elsewhere.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/earnings risk: DSRI 2.1798 suggests inventory ballooning relative to sales; this could presage inventory write-downs or revenue reversals.
  • Low model confidence and calibration flags (illiquid, manipulation_risk) mean the intrinsic estimate has elevated model risk.
  • Liquidity and market risk: avg volume 513 shares and UPCOM listing constrain institutional entry/exit and can amplify price moves.
  • Concentrated ownership: five individuals hold the bulk of shares (largest 15.2%), increasing control risk and limiting free float.
  • No foreign room (0.0%) prevents non-domestic allocators from participating until room increases.
  • Margin durability: eq_margin score and relatively thin EBIT margin (~8.2%) raise the risk of margin compression with any adverse market move.
  • Operational scale: revenue remains modest (VND 104.1 bn in 2025), so single large customer or contract issues would have outsized P&L impact.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual results or an external audit that clarifies inventory accounting and addresses the DSRI concern.
  • Any corporate actions that expand free float or create foreign ownership room (e.g., secondary listing, placement).
  • Material improvement in EBITDA or visibility on long-term contracts that would justify a higher EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Evidence of returning excess cash to shareholders (dividend or buyback) given the net cash position in the model.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score at -1.2985 places SHC below the classic manipulation threshold of -1.78, so outright earnings manipulation is not strongly indicated. However, the M-Score is in a moderate risk zone and the DSRI of 2.1798 is the main forensic concern — inventory grew materially relative to sales and could mask revenue recognition issues or overstatement of margins. Positive signals include a high earnings quality score (75.8/100) with very high accrual management (98.2/100) and receivables control (100/100), which supports reported cash conversion. Overall, forensic flags warrant closer disclosure review and monitoring of inventory and revenue drivers rather than immediate rejection of reported results.

Track Record

Our model’s historical track record on this name over 10 years shows a hit rate of 44.4% (model directionality >10% upside matched next-year price direction in 4.4 of 10 years), indicating a modest predictive record. Average realized upside in years where the model was right is high (avg_upside_pct 114.8%), but the hit rate below 50% implies substantial dispersion: treat each new signal with caution and combine model output with forensic and liquidity checks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.30 · 83th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.58
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.180
GMI
0.827
AQI
1.102
SGI
1.210
DEPI
1.125
SGAI
0.890
TATA
-0.004
LVGI
1.162

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.30P/E
P/B0.51
P/S0.42
ROE9.9%
ROA8.4%
EPS1923.58
BVPS20108.18
Gross Margin13.1%
Net Margin8.0%
D/E0.19
Current Ratio4.30
Rev Growth21.0%
Profit Growth69.4%
EV/EBITDA1.62
Div Yield4.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.3M
Charter Capital
43.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →