TLH: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation with stressed calibration; recovery optionality but execution and balance-sheet risks persist
Target price VND 4,907 vs market price VND 3,980 (implied upside 23.3%).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Thép Tiến Lên (TLH) is an upstream/steel-group listed on HOSE operating in the metals segment (ICB: Kim loại). The company reported revenue of VND 5,320.3 bn in 2025 after VND 6,305.1 bn in 2024 and VND 6,157.4 bn in 2023, reflecting a cyclical profile tied to steel demand. TLH’s balance sheet shows heavy leverage with Debt/Equity of 1.25 and a BVPS of VND 11,112 per share — a relevant floor used in model calibration due to a distressed valuation signal in the model inputs.
Investment Thesis
1) Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic value of VND 4,907 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 117,146,281,248 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 10.65, with net debt of VND 1,248,078,065,234 incorporated and an isotonic calibration that reduces a raw intrinsic VND 7,778.1 to a calibrated VND 4,907 because the company was flagged as distressed (negative equity value / BVPS floor). The implied upside of 23.3% is meaningful but below our >25% threshold for highest-conviction calls. Confidence in the model is marked high by the framework after recalibration.
2) Operational and earnings profile: Profitability is shallow — ROE of 0.4% and ROA of 0.2% with an EBIT margin of 1.7% and gross margin of 3.4%. Net profit has been volatile: VND 4.0 bn in 2023, a loss of VND 585.9 bn in 2024, and VND 5.1 bn in 2025. Revenue declined -15.6% YoY into 2025, underlining cyclical downside risk. Earnings quality is relatively healthy at 80/100, which reduces but does not eliminate concerns about accounting aggressiveness.
3) Balance-sheet and capital structure risk: High reported net debt in the valuation inputs and a Debt/Equity of 1.25 increase vulnerability to a steel-cycle downturn or higher rates. The model treated TLH as distressed and applied a BVPS floor of VND 11,111.6 with a 70% discount in calibration — an explicit acknowledgement that equity value can be volatile and supports a conservative intrinsic estimate.
4) Shareholder and liquidity considerations: Ownership is concentrated among individuals (top shareholder holds 19.58%) and foreign room remains available (foreign_room ~54.0m), which could support incremental foreign flows but also implies limited institutional oversight. Average 2-week volume of 143,757 shares and a 52-week range of VND 3,700–6,550 indicate episodic liquidity and volatility.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model calibrated with isotonic regression and a BVPS floor to reflect distressed signals.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 117,146,281,248 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 10.65 (model input).
- Net debt: VND 1,248,078,065,234 (model input) — large gross leverage reduces intrinsic value.
- BVPS floor: VND 11,111.6 with 70% discount applied as a downside guard in calibration.
- Model calibration: isotonic adjustment lowered raw intrinsic VND 7,778.1 to final VND 4,907.
The VND 4,907 target implies 23.3% upside vs the current VND 3,980 price. The calibrated approach is conservative given model distress signals; confidence in the result is stated as high after recalibration, but downside remains if cycle softness persists or leverage proves higher in practice. The proximity of the upside to our 25% conviction cutoff means we view potential gains as attractive but not commanding enough to justify a highest-conviction stance given execution and balance-sheet risks.
Bull vs Bear
- Rebound in steel demand lifts mid-cycle EBITDA back toward the model input of VND 117,146,281,248, supporting the fair EV/EBITDA of 10.65 and validating the VND 4,907 intrinsic value.
- Operational recovery with margin expansion from current EBIT margin of 1.7% and gross margin of 3.4% would translate quickly into cash generation given the group’s scale (revenues VND 5,320.3–6,305.1 bn historically).
- Available foreign room (~54.0m) and modest institutional ownership offer scope for incremental strategic investors or block trades that could re-rate the stock if leverage is reduced.
- High net debt (model net debt VND 1,248,078,065,234) combined with Debt/Equity of 1.25 means a prolonged cycle downturn could force asset sales or distress-like outcomes; model required a BVPS floor and 70% discount in calibration.
- Earnings volatility demonstrated by a large loss in 2024 (VND -585.9 bn) highlights execution risk; revenue fell -15.6% YoY into 2025 and net profit remains near break-even (VND 5.1 bn in 2025).
- Low profitability metrics (ROE 0.4%, ROA 0.2%, P/S 0.084) imply weak cash conversion; inability to restore margins would keep EV/EBITDA elevated and suppress value upside.
Sector Context
The metals/steel sector is cyclical and sensitive to domestic construction demand, export demand, and raw material (iron ore, scrap) prices. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can differ from IFRS in timing of provisions and recognition of related-party transactions; TLH’s earnings quality score of 80/100 is reassuring but VAS nuances mean analysts must watch working capital and related-party disclosures. State-bank credit growth quotas from the SBV and potential VAMC remediation for legacy banking exposures can indirectly affect industry funding costs. Among peers, the sector median implied upside is 5.6%, and TLH’s 23.3% sits above the peer median but below the top-tier peer upside cases, indicating relative attractiveness within the sector if execution risks abate.
Risk Factors
- Balance-sheet strain: model net debt VND 1,248,078,065,234 and Debt/Equity 1.25 increase refinancing and covenant risk during a downturn.
- Cyclicality: revenue down -15.6% YoY into 2025 and steel demand weakness could further compress margins (current EBIT margin 1.7%).
- Volatile profitability: historical net profit swung from VND 4.0 bn (2023) to VND -585.9 bn (2024) then VND 5.1 bn (2025), indicating execution or one-off items that can reverse quickly.
- Ownership concentration: large individual holdings (top owner 19.58%) can limit minority shareholder influence and raise governance scrutiny.
- Liquidity and market risk: average 2-week volume 143,757 and 52-week low of VND 3,700 show potential for price gaps and limited intraday liquidity at scale.
- Model calibration dependence: intrinsic value relied on isotonic recalibration and a BVPS floor (VND 11,111.6); outcomes are sensitive to those assumptions.
Catalysts
- Evidence of meaningful deleveraging or refinancing that reduces net debt from the level used in the model.
- Quarterly results showing margin recovery (improving gross and EBIT margins from 3.4% and 1.7%) and positive EBITDA momentum toward the mid-cycle input.
- Material operational improvements (cost or product-mix) that translate into sustained net profit above break-even.
- Large strategic investor entry or block trade utilizing available foreign room (~54.0m) that could re-rate sentiment.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (null) and the forensic red-flag list is empty. With an earnings quality score of 80/100 we see no immediate forensic red flags; nonetheless, the model itself treated the company as distressed and applied a BVPS floor, so monitoring for related-party transactions, provision policies under VAS, and any restatements remains prudent.
Track Record
The model’s historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5%, which is modest — about half of prior directional calls (>10% upside) matched the subsequent year price movement. Average historical upside across calls was high (93.5%), but the middling hit rate suggests forecast outcomes are binary and sensitive to cycle timing; use conviction selectively and pair model signals with balance-sheet checks.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.