Back to Dashboard

L63

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Lilama 69-3

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
10.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.000
Intrinsic Value
12.330
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Lilama 69-3 (L63): discounted EV/EBITDA but high leverage and illiquidity cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 12,330 vs market VND 10,000 implying 23.3% upside (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Lilama 69-3 (L63) is an UPCOM-listed industrial/capital goods company active in heavy industry (ICB: Công nghiệp nặng). The firm generates modest revenue from engineering and contracting; reported revenues were VND 600.2 bn in 2023, VND 561.6 bn in 2024 and VND 633.6 bn in 2025. Profitability is thin: net profit was VND 3.8 bn in 2023, jumped to VND 20.8 bn in 2024 and fell to VND 0.9 bn in 2025, reflecting project timing and margin volatility common in the sector.

The shareholder base is concentrated: state-owned enterprise Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam holds 36.0% (largest shareholder) and five individuals together hold material blocks (largest individual 14.45%). Trading is illiquid (average volume two weeks: 591 shares) and foreign room is limited but non-zero (foreign_room 4,056,886.89 shares), which constrains free float and price discovery on UPCOM.

Investment Thesis

Lilama 69-3 trades on a relatively low EV/EBITDA (5.6x reported). Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic value of VND 12,330 per share (model: EV/EBITDA mid-cycle, fair EV/EBITDA used 6.3x versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x). This implies 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 10,000, but model confidence is low and we apply caution.

Positive drivers: the company’s EV/EBITDA multiple is below the sector median (5.6x vs sector 9.14x), leaving valuation upside if earnings normalise; P/B is below 1.0 (P/B 0.99) suggesting equity is not fully priced for book value; the firm’s historical earnings-quality score is high (88.9/100), reducing concern over accounting manipulation.

Constraining factors: leverage is very high (Debt/Equity 6.0x), which raises refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity risks for a cyclical engineering business. Profitability metrics are weak — ROE 1.1% and ROA 0.2% — and net margins are near zero (Net Profit Margin 0.15%), reflecting project timing and low margin contracts. Market liquidity is poor (avg volume two weeks: 591), and the UPCOM listing plus concentrated SOE ownership (36.0%) limit free-float and make exits difficult for larger investors. Taken together, the implied 23.3% upside is meaningful but falls short of high-conviction thresholds given execution, leverage and liquidity risks, and the model’s stated low confidence.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used in model: 6.3x (model history calibration).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA benchmark: 9.14x (peer universe).
  • Company reported EV/EBITDA: 5.6x (latest ratios).
  • Mid-cycle earnings assumptions drive numerator; model used a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate and isotonic calibration to reconcile raw intrinsic value with market comparables.
  • Model confidence flagged as low and the input set includes an illiquid trading sanity flag.

The VND 12,330 intrinsic value reflects an assumption of EBITDA normalisation at a below-sector multiple (6.3x). The 23.3% implied upside indicates valuation support versus the VND 10,000 market price, but the low model confidence and illiquidity reduce conviction. If EBITDA fails to recover or leverage remains elevated, downside is plausible; conversely, multiple expansion toward sector norms would materially increase upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • EV/EBITDA gap: current EV/EBITDA 5.6x vs sector 9.14x — multiple expansion toward peers would lift value materially.
  • P/B below 1.0 (0.99) implies balance-sheet valuation cushion relative to book value.
  • High historical earnings-quality score (88.9/100) suggests reported profits are reasonably reliable despite volatility.
Bear Case
  • Very high financial leverage (Debt/Equity 6.0x) increases default/refinancing risk and compresses equity returns.
  • Profitability is minimal: ROE 1.1%, ROA 0.2% and Net Profit Margin 0.15%, indicating limited capacity to build capital organically.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg volume two weeks: 591) and concentrated ownership (SOE 36.0%) mean large investors may be unable to scale positions or sell without moving the market.

Sector Context

Lilama 69-3 operates in Vietnam’s heavy industrial/engineering space, a cyclical segment sensitive to capex cycles, public works and commodity demand. Peers in the sector trade with a wide range of EV/EBITDA multiples; our peer universe median EV/EBITDA is higher (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x) than the multiple implied for L63, reflecting differing scale and project pipelines across the group. Many sector peers carry either state-related ownership or private contractors; state participation (SOE stakes) often stabilises contract pipelines but can also limit minority shareholder protections and liquidity.

Regulatory and macro context matters: SBV credit growth quotas and public investment schedules drive demand for large engineering projects, while fluctuations in construction spending and steel/commodity prices transmit quickly to margins. For banks and larger contractors, VAMC bond dynamics and SOE payout/mandates can affect working capital availability; for a smaller UPCOM-listed contractor like L63, access to capital on favorable terms is more constrained than for listed, high-freefloat peers.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 6.0x — increases default and refinancing risk, especially if project payments are delayed.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit moved from VND 20.8 bn in 2024 to VND 0.9 bn in 2025, reflecting project timing and margin compression.
  • Low profitability: ROE 1.1% and ROA 0.2% limit capacity to self-fund growth or service debt from operating earnings.
  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume 591 shares hampers execution for larger trades and increases transaction risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: SOE holds 36.0%, potentially constraining minority liquidity and corporate governance dynamics.
  • Model confidence: intrinsic valuation flagged 'low' and model sanity flagged 'illiquid', so valuation sensitivity to inputs is elevated.
  • Sector cyclical risk: dependence on public investment and capex cycles; SBV credit policies and macro slowdowns can reduce project pipelines.

Catalysts

  • Recovery or stabilisation in mid-cycle EBITDA (project completions and higher-margin contract wins).
  • Any re-rating toward sector EV/EBITDA (closer to 9.14x) from improved scale or better earnings visibility.
  • Reduction in leverage via asset disposals, equity injection or improved working-capital turn that materially lowers Debt/Equity.
  • Improved liquidity or a listing transfer that increases free-float and marketability.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags flagged in the input. Earnings-quality metric is high (88.9/100), which reduces immediate concerns about accounting manipulation. The principal forensic exposure is not accounting risk but concentrated ownership and opaque UPCOM liquidity; absent an M-Score or explicit red flags, focus should remain on cash flow dynamics and related-party transactions given the SOE stakeholder.

Track Record

The valuation model has a strong historical track record for this coverage universe: 11 years with a hit rate of 0.9 (90%), and an average realized upside of 72.6% across prior model calls. That said, past performance may be less informative for illiquid UPCOM names and for periods when leverage or sector cycles dominate returns. Given the model's current low confidence calibration, historical hit rates are a supportive but not definitive comfort.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.57 · 5th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.64
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.654
GMI
1.216
AQI
0.117
SGI
1.128
DEPI
1.115
SGAI
1.717
TATA
-0.115
LVGI
1.001

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
87.40P/E
P/B0.99
P/S0.13
ROE1.1%
ROA0.2%
EPS114.41
BVPS10160.73
Gross Margin9.6%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E6.03
Current Ratio1.02
EV/EBITDA5.64
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.3M
Charter Capital
82.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →