Back to Dashboard

VE1

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện VNECO 1

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
2.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.900
Intrinsic Value
3.253
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VE1: Distressed construction small-cap with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model implying limited upside and elevated forensic risk

Intrinsic value VND 3,253 vs market VND 2,900 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện VNECO 1 (VE1) is a small-cap construction company listed on HNX operating in the construction and building materials segment. The firm shows volatile top-line and profit recovery in 2025 after a loss in 2023; revenue reached VND 12.5 bn in 2025 (vs VND 0.8 bn in 2024) and reported net profit of VND 3.8 bn in 2025. Market liquidity is thin (average volume 3,296 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

VE1's valuation gap to the market is modest: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 3,253 per share versus the match price of VND 2,900, implying 12.2% upside but with low model confidence. The company shows signs of operational recovery (revenue up to VND 12.5 bn in 2025 and net profit VND 3.8 bn), and profitability metrics on a trailing basis show a high reported net profit margin (30.2%) driven by the small base; EPS is reported at VND 638 per share and BVPS at VND 5,180 per share (P/B 0.6x), which partly explains the market’s low valuation.

However, material forensic and distress signals materially weaken the investment case. The Beneish M-Score is 3.6008 (well above the manipulation threshold) and the Altman Z-Score is 1.31, both indicating elevated accounting and solvency risk. The EV/EBITDA is negative (EV/EBITDA -3.5) and the model flags the company as distressed with a BVPS floor and a distressed adjustment. Top ownership is concentrated: one institutional holder owns 21.6% and three individuals combine for ~33.6%, raising execution and related-party risk in a low-liquidity name. Given these trade-offs, the implied upside (12.2%) is not sufficient to offset the execution and forensic risks at this stage; in addition, model confidence is low which reduces conviction.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model with distressed adjustments and isotonic calibration to cap anomalous intrinsic values.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA set negative (mid_cycle_ebitda = -2,140,777,354) and model labels the company as distressed
  • BVPS floor applied at VND 5,180.5 with a BVPS discount of 0.7 to limit downside floor effects
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 3,626.4 to final VND 3,253 using isotonic recalibration
  • Sanity flags: illiquid trading and manipulation_risk reduced model confidence to 'low'

The VND 3,253 intrinsic value implies 12.2% upside vs the market price of VND 2,900, but model confidence is low because of negative mid-cycle EBITDA, forensic red flags and illiquidity. Treat the implied upside as informational rather than a high-conviction fair value; downside protection is mainly the BVPS floor at VND 5,180.5 used in the distressed calibration.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Operational recovery: revenue rose to VND 12.5 bn in 2025 from VND 0.8 bn in 2024 and net profit returned to VND 3.8 bn in 2025, demonstrating a potential turnaround in contract execution.
  • Asset cushion: BVPS of VND 5,180 supports a low P/B of 0.6x, providing a tangible balance-sheet floor relative to market price VND 2,900.
  • Valuation gap: EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model still implies positive upside of 12.2% to VND 3,253 despite distressed adjustments.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 3.6008 (98th percentile among peers) and a YoY M-Score deterioration of +4.73 point to aggressive accounting risk.
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 1.31 places the company in the distress zone, raising bankruptcy probability and execution risk on contracts.
  • Illiquidity and ownership concentration: avg volume 2w = 3,296 shares and a 21.6% stake held by a single institution heighten price volatility and governance risk in a downside scenario.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials space remains heterogeneous: our peer median implied upside is 9.6%, and several peers show higher potential upside (examples: BCR +39.2%, DDB +30.2%, GKM +30.2%) albeit with their own confidence caveats. Vietnam-specific factors matter: state-influenced project pipelines, SBV credit quotas affecting working capital and bonds from VAMC for banks supporting contractors' clients can materially change cash flow timing. For contractors and construction names, VAS accounting for contract revenue recognition and the treatment of advances/retentions can mask true cash conversion; VE1’s high reported net margin and low liquidity merit scrutiny under this VAS context.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 3.6008 signals a high likelihood of aggressive accounting; year-over-year M-Score rose by +4.73.
  • Bankruptcy/distress risk: Altman Z-Score 1.31 is in the distress zone and EV/EBITDA is negative (-3.5), indicating earnings are insufficient to support enterprise value.
  • Illiquidity & market risk: avg volume 2w = 3,296 shares and HNX listing limit price discovery; foreign ownership room = 0.0% limits demand from foreign funds.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders control ~61.4% (21.6% + 14.82% + 13.17% + 6.22% + 5.55%), which can impede minority protections and creates execution risk for strategic decisions.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation model calibrated isotonic reduced raw intrinsic value and flagged 'distressed' — model confidence is low, increasing probability that intrinsic value will be revised materially.
  • Sector cyclicality and payment risks: construction receivables, delayed state projects, or changes in SBV credit policy could compress cash flows and push the company into liquidity stress.

Catalysts

  • Consistent positive free cash flow or operating cash inflows reported that validate the reported recovery in 2025 profits.
  • Resolution or improvement in forensic flags (audit notes, restatements, or independent verification) that lower the Beneish M-Score.
  • Reduction in ownership concentration or improved liquidity (higher average daily volume) that would increase marketability and potentially re-rate the share.
  • Contract wins with front-loaded payments or progress payments that materially increase near-term revenue visibility.

Forensic Assessment

VE1 has elevated forensic risk. The Beneish M-Score of 3.6008 (well above the manipulation threshold and in the 98th percentile among peers) is the primary red flag and suggests aggressive accounting or earnings management. The Altman Z-Score of 1.31 places the company in the distress zone, increasing bankruptcy probability. Positive signals include an Earnings Quality score of 70/100 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6, which indicate some underlying cash/accrual consistency, but these do not offset the high M-Score. Given these mixed signals, treat reported profits and margins with scepticism and demand corroborating cash-flow evidence before increasing position size.

Track Record

Model track record over 12 years shows a hit rate of 81.8% for directional calls but an average subsequent upside of -19.7%, indicating the model frequently predicted direction correctly but with poor magnitude (historical returns were often negative after the signal). Use past performance cautiously: the high hit rate suggests decent directional signal timing, but the negative average upside underscores low realized alpha and the need for careful risk management.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 3.60 · 99th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +4.73
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.099
GMI
0.761
AQI
1.372
SGI
10.000
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.102
TATA
-0.139
LVGI
2.983

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.60P/E
P/B0.57
P/S1.39
ROE13.1%
ROA10.9%
EPS638.29
BVPS5180.52
Gross Margin6.6%
Net Margin30.2%
D/E0.31
Current Ratio4.18
Rev Growth1465.7%
Profit Growth642.4%
EV/EBITDA-3.46
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.9M
Charter Capital
59.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →